Mailarrow vs Salesgear: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare Mailarrow (cold email platform) and Salesgear (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

Mailarrow is a cold email platform built for cold email outreach, listing unlimited warmup and unlimited mailboxes, starting at $39/mo. Salesgear is a sales engagement platform for multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls, starting free. Teams prioritizing inbox deliverability and reply rates favor Mailarrow, while teams coordinating email, phone, and social outreach favor Salesgear. Many teams run both.
Key takeaways
- Mailarrow's Basic plan costs $39/mo for 2,000 active prospects and 6,000 emails.
- Salesgear's Free plan includes 100 email credits per month, with paid tiers starting at $49/mo for 500 email credits.
- Salesgear offers 4 pricing tiers while Mailarrow offers 3.
- Mailarrow and Salesgear both integrate with Gmail, Zoho, and Zapier, but Mailarrow uniquely adds Outlook and TrulyInbox while Salesgear uniquely adds Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Office 365, and SMTP.
- Mailarrow's top Growth plan is $99/mo for 50,000 active prospects and 150,000 emails, the same price as Salesgear's Pro plan at $99/mo for 2,000 email credits.
Reviewed and updated September 2, 2026
Mailarrow vs Salesgear: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Sales teams building an outbound stack often weigh Mailarrow, a cold email platform for cold email outreach, against Salesgear, a sales engagement platform for multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking. They cover different parts of the workflow, so this comparison covers what each one does, what each one costs, and where they overlap.
The Quick Answer
Mailarrow is a cold email platform for cold email outreach; Salesgear is a sales engagement platform for multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking. By each vendor's own wording, Mailarrow lists unlimited email warmup and unlimited mailboxes, and Salesgear lists multi-channel outreach across email, linkedin and calls and sequencer.
Salesgear offers a lower entry point at $0/mo compared to Mailarrow at $39/mo.
If your priority is sending campaigns that land in the inbox and generate replies, Mailarrow is the one built for it; for coordinating outreach across email, phone, and social channels, that is Salesgear. Many teams run one of each.
Understanding the Core Difference
Mailarrow is Cold email outreach software with email warmup, AI personalization, unlimited sequences and unlimited connected mailboxes. Users bring their own mailboxes and prospect lists; Mailarrow does not sell leads or provide inboxes.
Salesgear is Outbound sales platform that pairs a B2B contact database and per-prospect deep research with multi-channel engagement across email, LinkedIn and calls, plus sequencing, a dialer and CRM sync.
The two platforms take different approaches to solving the same core challenge.
Pricing Comparison

Basic
Free (Outreach)
Mailarrow Pricing (as of September 2026)
| Plan | Price | Contacts | Emails |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $39/mo | 2,000 active prospects | 6,000 emails |
| Professional | $59/mo | 20,000 active prospects | 60,000 emails |
| Growth | $99/mo | 50,000 active prospects | 150,000 emails |
Source: Mailarrow Pricing
Salesgear Pricing (as of September 2026)
| Plan | Price | Contacts |
|---|---|---|
| Free (Outreach) | Free | 100 email credits per month |
| Basic (Outreach) | $49/mo | 500 email credits per month |
| Pro (Outreach) | $99/mo | 2,000 email credits per month |
| Custom (Outreach) | Contact Sales | 10,000 email credits per month |
Source: Salesgear Pricing
Pricing Analysis
Salesgear offers the lower entry point ($0/mo vs $39/mo). Teams watching their budget will appreciate the savings, especially when starting out.
Salesgear offers 4 pricing tiers compared to Mailarrow's 3, giving you more granularity as you scale.
Salesgear includes a free tier, which is helpful for evaluating the platform without upfront cost.
Features Breakdown
- Unlimited Email Warmup
- Unlimited Mailboxes
- AI Personalization
- Sending mailbox rotation
- Detailed campaign analytics
- Bulk Prospects Import
- and 4 more listed below
- Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
- Sequencer
- B2B contact database
- Deep research across 100+ sources per account
- AI writing assistant
- Sales dialer
- and 4 more listed below
Mailarrow Key Features
- Unlimited Email Warmup
- Unlimited Mailboxes
- AI Personalization
- Sending mailbox rotation
- Detailed campaign analytics
- Bulk Prospects Import
- Custom properties
- Sending schedules
- Advanced tracking
- Reply tracking
Salesgear Key Features
- Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
- Sequencer
- B2B contact database
- Deep research across 100+ sources per account
- AI writing assistant
- Sales dialer
- Meeting scheduler
- Website visitor tracker
- Email warming and domain health center
- Reports and analytics
The two lists below are a diff of each vendor's own feature list by exact wording, so a capability both tools offer can appear on either side under a different name.
Listed only by Mailarrow
- Unlimited Email Warmup
- Unlimited Mailboxes
- AI Personalization
- Sending mailbox rotation
- Detailed campaign analytics
- Bulk Prospects Import
- Custom properties
- Sending schedules
- Advanced tracking
- Reply tracking
Listed only by Salesgear
- Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
- Sequencer
- B2B contact database
- Deep research across 100+ sources per account
- AI writing assistant
- Sales dialer
- Meeting scheduler
- Website visitor tracker
- Email warming and domain health center
- Reports and analytics
Integration Ecosystem

Mailarrow Integrations
Mailarrow connects with: Gmail, Outlook, Zoho, Zapier, TrulyInbox.
Salesgear Integrations
Salesgear connects with: Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Zapier, Gmail, Office 365, SMTP.
Shared Integrations
Both tools integrate with: Gmail, Zoho, Zapier.
Integrations listed only by Mailarrow: Outlook, TrulyInbox.
Integrations listed only by Salesgear: Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Office 365, SMTP.
Use Case Recommendations
Best Fit for Mailarrow
- Budget-conscious teams looking for an affordable cold email platform
- Sales teams running high-volume outbound email campaigns
- Agencies managing multiple client outreach programs
- SDR teams focused on pipeline generation
Best Fit for Salesgear
- Budget-conscious teams looking for an affordable sales engagement platform
- Organizations with complex tech stacks needing broad integration support (8 integrations)
- Teams that want to start free and scale up as needs grow
- Enterprise buyers who prefer custom pricing and dedicated support
Feature Comparison Summary
| Feature | Mailarrow | Salesgear |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | $39/mo | Free |
| Top Tier Price | $99/mo | Contact Sales |
| Total Features Listed | 10 | 10 |
| Integrations | 5 | 8 |
| Founded | N/A | 2020 |
Getting Started Checklist

- Define your cold email outreach and multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking requirements and monthly budget
- Estimate your expected email sending volume and sequences and engagement actions to find the right tier
- List the integrations your team currently relies on
- Sign up for free trials or demos of both platforms
- Run a small test with each tool before making a commitment
- Evaluate the onboarding experience and support quality
Final Thoughts
Mailarrow serves the cold email outreach side of an outbound stack and Salesgear the multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking side. Salesgear offers a more accessible entry point, while Mailarrow starts at $39/mo. Your decision should weigh pricing against the specific features that matter most for your workflow.
Start with a trial of each to see which platform fits your team's daily process. The best tool is the one your team actually uses consistently.
Pricing and features verified as of September 2026. Visit Mailarrow and Salesgear for current information.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- What is the main difference between Mailarrow and Salesgear?
- Mailarrow is a cold email platform focused on cold email outreach, offering unlimited email warmup and unlimited mailboxes. Salesgear is a sales engagement platform built for multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn, and calls, paired with a B2B contact database and per-prospect research. They cover different parts of the outbound workflow rather than competing directly.
- How much does Mailarrow cost?
- Mailarrow's Basic plan is $39/mo for 2,000 active prospects and 6,000 emails. The Professional plan is $59/mo for 20,000 active prospects and 60,000 emails, and the Growth plan is $99/mo for 50,000 active prospects and 150,000 emails.
- How much does Salesgear cost?
- Salesgear has a Free plan with 100 email credits per month. The Basic plan is $49/mo for 500 email credits, the Pro plan is $99/mo for 2,000 email credits, and the Custom plan offers 10,000 email credits at a price available on request.
- Which integrations do Mailarrow and Salesgear have in common?
- Mailarrow and Salesgear both integrate with Gmail, Zoho, and Zapier. Beyond that, Mailarrow adds Outlook and TrulyInbox, while Salesgear adds Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Office 365, and SMTP, reflecting its broader sales engagement and CRM focus.
- Should I use Mailarrow, Salesgear, or both?
- It depends on your workflow. Mailarrow suits budget-conscious teams and agencies running high-volume cold email campaigns focused on inbox deliverability. Salesgear suits teams that need multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn, and calls along with a contact database. The article notes many teams run one of each to cover both needs.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
GetSales.io vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare GetSales.io (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Enginy vs Success.ai: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Enginy (sales engagement platform) and Success.ai (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Artisan vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Artisan (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Hexospark vs JustCall: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare Hexospark (cold email platform) and JustCall (sales engagement platform). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
EmailBison vs Luru: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare EmailBison (cold email platform) and Luru (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
AroundDeal vs Leadspicker: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Leadspicker (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.