Mailmeteor vs Mailreach: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Mailmeteor (cold email platform) and Mailreach (email warmup tool) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.

Mailmeteor is the cheapest platform here, from $5.99 a month, and fills its warmup row only on the top two tiers. Mailreach warms and spam-tests per mailbox, quoting $19.5 per mailbox at the count its calculator loaded with. On a small fleet, upgrading Mailmeteor is the cheaper route to warming.
Key takeaways
- Mailmeteor's plan comparison table fills the email warmup row on its top two tiers only, so warming is a reason to move up its ladder.
- Mailmeteor lists Starter at $5.99, Premium at $17.99 for 30,000 emails a month and Professional at $35.99 for 60,000.
- Mailreach publishes no plan ladder: its page is a calculator that quoted $19.5 per mailbox a month at the count it loaded with.
- Every Mailreach plan carries spam test credits, which report where a message landed rather than how hard the warming worked.
Reviewed and updated August 28, 2026
Mailmeteor vs Mailreach: Cross-Category Comparison
Mailmeteor's Starter plan is $5.99 a month. Mailreach is priced per mailbox through a calculator, and at the mailbox count its page loaded with it quoted $19.5 per mailbox a month. On a ten-mailbox setup that puts the warming line at more than thirty times the sending line, which is an unusual shape and it changes the buying order.
The other thing worth reading before either price is Mailmeteor's own plan comparison table, which fills the email warmup row only on its top two tiers. So one of the options on the table is to move up the Mailmeteor ladder rather than to add a second vendor at all.
Why These Two Get Compared
Mailmeteor and Mailreach both appear in a cold outbound budget, and they buy different things. A sending platform runs the campaign: the list, the sequencing, the sending schedule and the replies. A warmup tool works on the mailbox underneath it, generating the engagement history that decides whether the campaign reaches an inbox or a spam folder. Neither substitutes for the other.
That gives three choices rather than two: stay on Mailmeteor's entry plan with no warming, move up its ladder to the tiers that carry warming, or buy a dedicated warmer alongside. The third is the most expensive by a distance on this pairing, so it needs a reason beyond the feature existing.
Where Each Tool Fits In A Cold Outbound Run
A cold outbound run at RevenueFlow is built on one message per campaign, no thread replies and no bump sequences, spread across a fleet of mailboxes each sending a modest daily volume. That shape is what makes the warming question sharp: a fleet of low-volume mailboxes only works if every mailbox in it is trusted, and a mailbox with no history is not.
- Step 1Deliverability preparation
Mailreach warms the mailbox and builds sender reputation, priced per mailbox through its own calculator.
- Step 2Campaign execution
Mailmeteor sends the campaign from that mailbox, from $5.99/mo.
| Aspect | Mailmeteor | Mailreach |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Cold Email Platform | Email Warmup Tool |
| Workflow Stage | Campaign execution | Deliverability preparation |
| Primary Focus | Cold email outreach | Email domain warming and deliverability |
| Starting Price | $5.99/mo | per mailbox |
| Features Listed | 10 | 8 |
| Integrations | 3 | 9 |
Mailreach warms and then tests. Its page says the email warmer plan always includes at least 20 spam test credits alongside the warming itself, which is a different proposition from warming alone: the tests are what tell you whether the warming is working before a campaign proves it the expensive way.
Pricing Comparison

Mailmeteor Pricing
| Plan | Price | Contacts | Emails |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hobby | Free | N/A | 500 emails/month (50 emails/day) |
| Starter | $5.99/mo | stored contacts per plan | 5,000 emails/month (250 emails/day) |
| Premium | $17.99/mo | stored contacts per plan | 30,000 emails/month (1,000 emails/day) |
| Professional | $35.99/mo | stored contacts per plan | 60,000 emails/month (2,000 emails/day) |
Source: Mailmeteor Pricing
Mailreach Pricing
| Plan | Price | Contacts | Emails |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 mailbox | $25/mo | 20 spam test credits included | Up to 100 emails per day per mailbox |
| 100+ mailboxes | Contact Sales | custom | Up to 100 emails per day per mailbox |
Source: Mailreach Pricing
How Each Side Actually Prices
Mailmeteor is the cheapest platform in this family and it prices per user per month. Its pricing page lists a free Hobby plan at 500 emails a month, Starter at $5.99 for 5,000 emails a month, Premium at $17.99 for 30,000 and Professional at $35.99 for 60,000, each with a daily figure beside it.
The Mailreach pricing page fetched for this comparison publishes no plan ladder. It is a calculator: you set a mailbox count and a spam-test credit count and it quotes a monthly total, with an annual option marked as a saving and a promotional banner running at the time of the fetch. At the mailbox count the page loaded with, it quoted $19.5 per mailbox a month, which is below the single-mailbox rate in the table above, so the per-mailbox rate moves with the number of mailboxes rather than staying flat. The page also served a different currency depending on how it was requested, so treat the table above as the shape of the deal and the calculator as the quote. Set your real mailbox count in it before budgeting.
The page fetched for this comparison renders only the monthly column, so no annual figure is quoted here. Check the billing toggle yourself before assuming a discount exists.
What A Two-Tool Stack Costs
Here is illustrative arithmetic for a ten-mailbox setup, invented as a worked example rather than taken from any client. Both sides come from the vendors' own pricing pages.
On the Mailmeteor side, Premium is $17.99 a month for 30,000 emails a month, which is ample for ten mailboxes at a modest daily volume. Ten users at that price is roughly $180 a month if every mailbox needs its own seat, and far less if they do not.
On the Mailreach side, the calculator quoted $19.5 per mailbox a month at the count the page loaded with, so ten mailboxes is about $195 a month. That is more than the whole Mailmeteor line at Premium, and it buys warming and spam tests rather than any sending capacity.
Set against that, moving from Mailmeteor's $5.99 Starter to its $17.99 Premium costs $12 a month and brings the warmup row with it. A dedicated warmer has to justify roughly sixteen times that step, which is a high bar that spam testing can clear for a fleet and rarely clears for one or two mailboxes.
Does Mailmeteor Already Include Warmup?
Mailmeteor lists email warmup among the additional features on its higher paid tiers rather than on every plan, and its plan comparison table shows the warmup row filled only on the top two. So on the entry plan warmup is a gap, and on the upper plans it is a single line rather than a product.
This is the question that decides whether you are closing a gap or buying an upgrade, and it is worth answering from the vendor's own current page rather than from a feature list that may predate a repackaging.
How To Tell The Warming Worked
Reply rate is the honest measure and it is the slowest one to arrive. Bounce composition moves sooner and says more: a rising share of soft bounces and policy rejections concentrated on one mailbox provider points at reputation, while a rising share of unknown-user bounces points at the list instead. Those are different problems and only the first one is what a warmup tool is for.
Mailreach's spam tests are the strongest evidence available here, because they report where a message actually landed rather than how hard the warming worked. A vendor dashboard reports its own activity, so a score that improves while replies do not has told you the tool ran rather than that placement changed.
What Warming Will Not Fix
Warming raises the odds that a message is seen. It does nothing about whether the message deserved to be. A warmed mailbox sending a badly targeted list gets the same silence as a cold one, and the engagement ratio the warming was protecting falls anyway once real recipients start ignoring real emails at volume.
Three things sit upstream of both tools and neither vendor sells them. The list has to be right, because relevance is what produces the replies that hold a reputation up. The offer has to be worth answering. And the send pattern has to stay ordinary: one message per campaign, no thread replies, no bump sequences, and a day's volume spread across mailboxes rather than concentrated in one.
Mailmeteor runs on Gmail and Google Sheets, so it inherits the mailbox limits of the Google account behind it. The daily figures on the pricing page are platform ceilings, not permission from Google.
Feature Highlights
Mailmeteor Key Capabilities
- Gmail and Google Sheets integration
- AI email writer
- Email tracking and analytics
- Automated follow-up sequences
- Email warmup (Pro)
- Email verification (Pro)
- Remove branding (Starter+)
- Reply detection (Premium+)
- Spintax support
- Custom tracking domain (Pro)
Mailreach Key Capabilities
- Smart AI warming algorithm with dozens of parameters
- Automated spam testing with 20+ credits included
- MailReach Co-Pilot AI deliverability assistant
- Blacklist, SPF, DKIM, and DMARC monitoring
- Reputation tracking dashboard per inbox
- Human-like email engagement patterns
- Domain and inbox health scoring
- Gradual ramp-up of warmup volume
Where The Two Overlap
The overlap is a single row. Mailmeteor lists email warmup among the additional features on its higher paid tiers, and Mailreach does warming plus spam testing and nothing else. What Mailmeteor's page does not describe is how its warming is generated or how you would know it worked.
The overlap is small and it sits entirely on the deliverability side. Mailreach does one job and does not send campaigns, so the two lists compete on almost nothing that matters to a buyer. Read the difference between them the way it is written: a feature that appears on one vendor's page and not on the other's is a difference in what each chose to publish, not proof that only one tool can do it. Both lists above are taken from the vendors' own pages.
Integration Ecosystem
Mailmeteor connects with: Gmail, Google Sheets, Google Workspace.
Mailreach connects with: Gmail, Google Workspace, Outlook, Microsoft 365, Zoho, SMTP, Mailgun, SendGrid, Amazon SES.
The shared ground is the mailbox. Both tools attach to the same Gmail, Google Workspace, Outlook or Microsoft 365 account, which is what lets one warm an address while the other sends from it, with no integration work between them.
When To Choose Mailmeteor First

- Your mailboxes are new, or replies have fallen away on established ones
- You already have a way to send campaigns and the sending is not the gap
- Warming plus spam tests, quoted from a per-mailbox calculator
- You want reputation evidence that does not come from the tool doing the sending
- You have no way to run a campaign at the volume the plan needs
- Your mailboxes are established and currently landing in the inbox
- Its pricing page starts at $5.99 and the platform already bundles warmup
- Your bottleneck is sequencing, sending and reply handling rather than reputation
Using Both Together

Run Mailmeteor on the tier whose warmup row is filled, and use Mailreach's spam tests as the audit rather than as the everyday warming. That is the cheapest configuration that still answers the question the bundled warming cannot: where the message actually landed.
Both attach to the same Google account, so nothing sits between them. Keep the pattern ordinary while both run: one message per campaign, no thread replies, no bump sequences, and the day's volume spread across mailboxes rather than concentrated in one.
Deciding how many tools belong in the stack also comes up with CRM and enrichment pairings, as seen in the comparison of Close and Cognism.
Rolling It Out Without Losing The Reputation
- Yes: Authenticate first: SPF, DKIM and DMARC on every sending domain before warming starts
- Yes: Warm before you send: Let the ramp-up run its course rather than sending on day two
- Yes: One message per campaign: No thread replies and no bump sequences, whatever the platform allows
- Yes: Split the day across mailboxes: Low volume per inbox beats high volume from one
- Yes: Keep warming running: Leave it on once campaigns start, not off
- Yes: Check the warmup row before upgrading: Mailmeteor's plan table fills it on the top two tiers only
The two house rules on that list are the ones most often broken by a new stack. One message per campaign means a prospect who does not reply is re-approached in a fresh campaign with a fresh angle rather than chased down the same thread, and it keeps each mailbox's send pattern closer to ordinary correspondence. Spreading a day's volume across mailboxes does the same thing for the fleet.
Decision Shortcut
If you are on Mailmeteor Starter and the mailboxes are new, the cheapest fix is the step from $5.99 to $17.99 Premium, which brings warming with it. If you need to know where messages are landing rather than that warming ran, buy Mailreach for the spam tests and price it from the calculator at your real mailbox count. If the fleet is one or two mailboxes, the per-mailbox warmer is hard to justify against the price of the whole platform.
Related Reading
- Best Mailmeteor Alternatives in 2026
- Best Mailreach Alternatives in 2026
- Instantly vs Mailmeteor
- Mailmeteor vs Smartlead
- Mailreach vs Warmbox
If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis, against criteria agreed in writing before launch, and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- Does Mailmeteor include email warmup?
- It lists email warmup among the additional features on its higher paid tiers rather than on every plan, and its plan comparison table fills that row only on the top two. So on the entry plan warming is a gap, and on the upper plans it is one line on a feature list rather than a product in its own right.
- How much does Mailreach cost?
- Its pricing page publishes no plan ladder. It is a calculator: you set a mailbox count and a spam-test credit count and it quotes a monthly total, with an annual option marked as a saving. At the mailbox count the page loaded with it quoted $19.5 per mailbox a month, and the page also served a different currency depending on how it was requested.
- Is it cheaper to upgrade Mailmeteor or add a warmup tool?
- On a small fleet, upgrading. The step from Mailmeteor's $5.99 Starter to its $17.99 Premium is $12 a month and brings the warmup row with it, while ten mailboxes at Mailreach's quoted $19.5 per mailbox is around $195. The dedicated vendor earns its price through spam testing rather than through warming alone.
- What do Mailreach spam tests actually tell you?
- They report where a test message landed across mailbox providers, which is the one thing a warming dashboard cannot tell you. A vendor dashboard reports its own activity, so a score that improves while replies do not has told you the tool ran rather than that placement changed.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Instantly vs Warmbox: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Instantly (cold email platform) and Warmbox (email warmup tool) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Instantly vs TrulyInbox: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Instantly (cold email platform) and TrulyInbox (email warmup tool) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
InboxAlly vs Woodpecker: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare InboxAlly (email warmup tool) and Woodpecker (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Saleshandy: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Saleshandy (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Lemlist: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Lemlist (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Smartlead: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Smartlead (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.