Tool Comparisons

    QuickMail vs Salesgear: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare QuickMail (cold email platform) and Salesgear (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    Editorial illustration for QuickMail vs Salesgear
    August 23, 2026Updated September 2, 20265 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    QuickMail is a cold email platform built for high-volume email outreach, inbox rotation, and deliverability, starting at $49 per month. Salesgear is a sales engagement platform combining a B2B contact database with multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn, and calls, plus a dialer and CRM sync, and it offers a free entry tier. Many teams run both together.

    Key takeaways

    • QuickMail's Starter plan costs $49 per month for 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails sent per month.
    • Salesgear offers a free plan with 100 email credits per month, giving it a lower entry point than QuickMail's $49 per month starting price.
    • Salesgear provides four pricing tiers (Free, Basic, Pro, Custom) compared to QuickMail's three tiers (Starter, Growth, Agency).
    • QuickMail and Salesgear both integrate with HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zapier, and Gmail, while Salesgear adds Salesforce, Zoho, Office 365, and SMTP and QuickMail adds Make, Slack, Outlook, and Google Sheets.
    • QuickMail includes a 14-day free trial, while Salesgear lists a sales dialer, meeting scheduler, and website visitor tracker that QuickMail does not list.

    Reviewed and updated September 2, 2026

    QuickMail vs Salesgear: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    QuickMail (cold email platform) and Salesgear (sales engagement platform) sit next to each other in many outbound stacks. They are not substitutes for each other on every job, so this comparison covers pricing, features, and integrations for each and points out where the two meet.

    The Quick Answer

    QuickMail is a cold email platform for cold email outreach; Salesgear is a sales engagement platform for multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking. By each vendor's own wording, QuickMail lists multichannel outreach (email and linkedin) and inbox rotation, and Salesgear lists multi-channel outreach across email, linkedin and calls and sequencer.

    Salesgear offers a lower entry point at $0/mo compared to QuickMail at $49/mo.

    If your priority is sending campaigns that land in the inbox and generate replies, QuickMail is the one built for it; for coordinating outreach across email, phone, and social channels, that is Salesgear. Many teams run one of each.

    Understanding the Core Difference

    QuickMail is Cold email outreach platform with multichannel campaigns, inbox rotation, auto warmup, and deliverability monitoring for agencies and sales teams.

    Salesgear is Outbound sales platform that pairs a B2B contact database and per-prospect deep research with multi-channel engagement across email, LinkedIn and calls, plus sequencing, a dialer and CRM sync.

    The two platforms take different approaches to solving the same core challenge.

    Pricing Comparison

    Pricing table: Pricing Comparison (QuickMail, Salesgear, Starter Plan, Free)

    $49/moQuickMail entry plan

    Starter Plan

    FreeSalesgear entry plan

    Free (Outreach)

    Entry pricing for QuickMail and Salesgear, as published on each vendor's own pricing page.

    QuickMail Pricing (as of September 2026)

    PlanPriceContactsEmails
    Starter Plan$49/mo1,000 Uploaded Contacts5,000 Emails Sent/mo.
    Growth Plan$99/mo25,000 Uploaded Contacts100,000 Emails Sent/mo.
    Agency Plan$299/mo100,000 Uploaded Contacts500,000 Emails Sent/mo.

    Source: QuickMail Pricing

    Salesgear Pricing (as of September 2026)

    PlanPriceContacts
    Free (Outreach)Free100 email credits per month
    Basic (Outreach)$49/mo500 email credits per month
    Pro (Outreach)$99/mo2,000 email credits per month
    Custom (Outreach)Contact Sales10,000 email credits per month

    Source: Salesgear Pricing

    Pricing Analysis

    Salesgear offers the lower entry point ($0/mo vs $49/mo). Teams watching their budget will appreciate the savings, especially when starting out.

    Salesgear offers 4 pricing tiers compared to QuickMail's 3, giving you more granularity as you scale.

    Salesgear includes a free tier, which is helpful for evaluating the platform without upfront cost.

    Features Breakdown

    QuickMail lists
    • Multichannel outreach (email and LinkedIn)
    • Inbox rotation
    • Auto email warmup
    • Blacklist monitoring
    • AI-driven follow-ups
    • Google-approved sending API
    • and 4 more listed below
    Salesgear lists
    • Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
    • Sequencer
    • B2B contact database
    • Deep research across 100+ sources per account
    • AI writing assistant
    • Sales dialer
    • and 4 more listed below
    What QuickMail and Salesgear each list on their own pages. The split is by exact wording, so a capability both offer can appear on both sides under different names.

    QuickMail Key Features

    • Multichannel outreach (email and LinkedIn)
    • Inbox rotation
    • Auto email warmup
    • Blacklist monitoring
    • AI-driven follow-ups
    • Google-approved sending API
    • Advanced analytics
    • Unlimited team members
    • Reply handling
    • 14-day free trial

    Salesgear Key Features

    • Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
    • Sequencer
    • B2B contact database
    • Deep research across 100+ sources per account
    • AI writing assistant
    • Sales dialer
    • Meeting scheduler
    • Website visitor tracker
    • Email warming and domain health center
    • Reports and analytics

    The two lists below are a diff of each vendor's own feature list by exact wording, so a capability both tools offer can appear on either side under a different name.

    Listed only by QuickMail

    • Multichannel outreach (email and LinkedIn)
    • Inbox rotation
    • Auto email warmup
    • Blacklist monitoring
    • AI-driven follow-ups
    • Google-approved sending API
    • Advanced analytics
    • Unlimited team members
    • Reply handling
    • 14-day free trial

    Listed only by Salesgear

    • Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
    • Sequencer
    • B2B contact database
    • Deep research across 100+ sources per account
    • AI writing assistant
    • Sales dialer
    • Meeting scheduler
    • Website visitor tracker
    • Email warming and domain health center
    • Reports and analytics

    Integration Ecosystem

    Integration schematic: Integration Ecosystem (QuickMail, Salesgear, HubSpot, Pipedrive)

    QuickMail Integrations

    QuickMail connects with: HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zapier, Make, Slack, Gmail, Outlook, Google Sheets.

    Salesgear Integrations

    Salesgear connects with: Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Zapier, Gmail, Office 365, SMTP.

    Shared Integrations

    Both tools integrate with: HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zapier, Gmail.

    Integrations listed only by QuickMail: Make, Slack, Outlook, Google Sheets.

    Integrations listed only by Salesgear: Salesforce, Zoho, Office 365, SMTP.

    Use Case Recommendations

    Best Fit for QuickMail

    • Budget-conscious teams looking for an affordable cold email platform
    • Sales teams running high-volume outbound email campaigns
    • Agencies managing multiple client outreach programs
    • SDR teams focused on pipeline generation

    Best Fit for Salesgear

    • Budget-conscious teams looking for an affordable sales engagement platform
    • Teams that want to start free and scale up as needs grow
    • Enterprise buyers who prefer custom pricing and dedicated support

    Feature Comparison Summary

    FeatureQuickMailSalesgear
    Starting Price$49/moFree
    Top Tier Price$299/moContact Sales
    Total Features Listed1010
    Integrations88
    Founded20142020

    Getting Started Checklist

    Step sequence: Getting Started Checklist (Define cold email, Estimate expected email, List integrations, Sign up)

    1. Define your cold email outreach and multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking requirements and monthly budget
    2. Estimate your expected email sending volume and sequences and engagement actions to find the right tier
    3. List the integrations your team currently relies on
    4. Sign up for free trials or demos of both platforms
    5. Run a small test with each tool before making a commitment
    6. Evaluate the onboarding experience and support quality

    Final Thoughts

    QuickMail serves the cold email outreach side of an outbound stack and Salesgear the multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking side. Salesgear offers a more accessible entry point, while QuickMail starts at $49/mo. Your decision should weigh pricing against the specific features that matter most for your workflow.

    Start with a trial of each to see which platform fits your team's daily process. The best tool is the one your team actually uses consistently.

    Pricing and features verified as of September 2026. Visit QuickMail and Salesgear for current information.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    What is the main difference between QuickMail and Salesgear?
    QuickMail is a cold email platform focused on email deliverability, inbox rotation, and warmup, while Salesgear is a sales engagement platform that pairs a B2B contact database with multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn, and calls, plus sequencing, a dialer, and CRM sync. QuickMail centers on inbox performance, Salesgear on coordinated multi-channel engagement.
    How much does QuickMail cost?
    QuickMail's Starter plan costs $49 per month for 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails sent per month. The Growth plan is $99 per month for 25,000 contacts and 100,000 emails, and the Agency plan is $299 per month for 100,000 contacts and 500,000 emails.
    Does Salesgear have a free plan?
    Yes, Salesgear's Free Outreach plan includes 100 email credits per month at no cost. Paid tiers include Basic at $49 per month with 500 credits, Pro at $99 per month with 2,000 credits, and a Custom plan with 10,000 credits available by contacting sales.
    Which integrations do QuickMail and Salesgear share?
    Both platforms integrate with HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zapier, and Gmail. QuickMail also connects with Make, Slack, Outlook, and Google Sheets, while Salesgear also connects with Salesforce, Zoho, Office 365, and SMTP.
    Should I use QuickMail or Salesgear for my sales team?
    QuickMail suits budget-conscious teams and agencies running high-volume cold email campaigns focused on deliverability and pipeline generation. Salesgear fits teams that need multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn, and calls along with a built-in contact database, dialer, and CRM sync. Many teams use both platforms together.
    QuickMailSalesgearCold Email PlatformSales Engagement PlatformComparisonemail-sendingsales-engagement
    Byline

    About the author.

    Tim Carden

    Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.

    Tim Carden · CMO / CTO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.

    Tool Comparisons

    GetSales.io vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare GetSales.io (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Enginy vs Success.ai: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Enginy (sales engagement platform) and Success.ai (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Artisan vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Artisan (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Hexospark vs JustCall: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare Hexospark (cold email platform) and JustCall (sales engagement platform). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    7 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    EmailBison vs Luru: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare EmailBison (cold email platform) and Luru (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    5 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    AroundDeal vs Leadspicker: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Leadspicker (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    5 min readRead →