Datagma vs Salesgear: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare Datagma (data enrichment tool) and Salesgear (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

Datagma is a data enrichment tool built for B2B contact data, offering a phone finder and email finder, while Salesgear is a sales engagement platform for multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn, and calls. Both start free at $0/mo. Teams needing accurate contact data should pick Datagma, teams coordinating outreach across channels should pick Salesgear, and many run both.
Key takeaways
- Datagma's Free plan includes 3 phones per month and 90 to 100 emails per month, while its Regular plan costs $49/mo for 100 phones and 3,000 emails per month.
- Salesgear's Free plan offers 100 email credits per month, and its Pro plan costs $99/mo for 2,000 email credits per month.
- Datagma lists 8 features including Phone Finder, Email Finder, and WhatsApp integration, while Salesgear lists 10 features including a sales dialer, meeting scheduler, and AI writing assistant.
- Both Datagma and Salesgear integrate with Salesforce, but Datagma also connects with Clay, Lemlist, and Instantly, while Salesgear connects with HubSpot, Pipedrive, and Zapier.
- Salesgear was founded in 2020, while Datagma's founding year is not listed in the comparison.
Reviewed and updated September 4, 2026
Datagma vs Salesgear: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Datagma (data enrichment tool) and Salesgear (sales engagement platform) sit next to each other in many outbound stacks. They are not substitutes for each other on every job, so this comparison covers pricing, features, and integrations for each and points out where the two meet.
The Quick Answer
Datagma is a data enrichment tool for B2B lead data and contact enrichment; Salesgear is a sales engagement platform for multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking. By each vendor's own wording, Datagma lists phone finder and email finder, and Salesgear lists multi-channel outreach across email, linkedin and calls and sequencer.
Both start at the same price point ($0/mo), so the decision comes down to features and workflow fit.
If your priority is finding accurate contact data for target accounts, Datagma is the one built for it; for coordinating outreach across email, phone, and social channels, that is Salesgear. Many teams run one of each.
Understanding the Core Difference
Datagma is Real-time B2B data enrichment returning verified emails and direct mobile numbers. Every plan includes 10 seats, API access and a shared credit pool.
Salesgear is Outbound sales platform that pairs a B2B contact database and per-prospect deep research with multi-channel engagement across email, LinkedIn and calls, plus sequencing, a dialer and CRM sync.
The two platforms take different approaches to solving the same core challenge.
Pricing Comparison

Datagma Pricing (as of September 2026)
| Plan | Price | Contacts | Emails |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | Free | 3 phones/month | 90 to 100 emails/month (vendor surfaces disagree) |
| Regular | $49/mo | 100 phones/month | 3,000 emails/month |
| Popular | $99/mo | 250 phones/month | 7,500 emails/month |
| Expert | $249/mo | 750 phones/month | 22,500 emails/month |
| Enterprise | Contact Sales | Custom limits | - |
Source: Datagma Pricing
Salesgear Pricing (as of September 2026)
| Plan | Price | Contacts |
|---|---|---|
| Free (Outreach) | Free | 100 email credits per month |
| Basic (Outreach) | $49/mo | 500 email credits per month |
| Pro (Outreach) | $99/mo | 2,000 email credits per month |
| Custom (Outreach) | Contact Sales | 10,000 email credits per month |
Source: Salesgear Pricing
Pricing Analysis
Both platforms start at the same $0/mo price point. The decision comes down to which feature set and tier structure works better for your expected usage.
Datagma offers 5 pricing tiers compared to Salesgear's 4, giving you more granularity as you scale.
Both platforms offer free tiers, so you can test each one before spending anything.
Features Breakdown
- Phone Finder
- Email Finder
- 10 seats included
- API access
- WhatsApp integration
- CatchALL emails FREE
- and 2 more listed below
- Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
- Sequencer
- B2B contact database
- Deep research across 100+ sources per account
- AI writing assistant
- Sales dialer
- and 4 more listed below
Datagma Key Features
- Phone Finder
- Email Finder
- 10 seats included
- API access
- WhatsApp integration
- CatchALL emails FREE
- Chrome extension
- Priority support
Salesgear Key Features
- Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
- Sequencer
- B2B contact database
- Deep research across 100+ sources per account
- AI writing assistant
- Sales dialer
- Meeting scheduler
- Website visitor tracker
- Email warming and domain health center
- Reports and analytics
The two lists below are a diff of each vendor's own feature list by exact wording, so a capability both tools offer can appear on either side under a different name.
Listed only by Datagma
- Phone Finder
- Email Finder
- 10 seats included
- API access
- WhatsApp integration
- CatchALL emails FREE
- Chrome extension
- Priority support
Listed only by Salesgear
- Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
- Sequencer
- B2B contact database
- Deep research across 100+ sources per account
- AI writing assistant
- Sales dialer
- Meeting scheduler
- Website visitor tracker
- Email warming and domain health center
- Reports and analytics
Integration Ecosystem

Datagma Integrations
Datagma connects with: Clay, Lemlist, Instantly, Make, Salesforce, BetterContact, FullEnrich, Zeliq.
Salesgear Integrations
Salesgear connects with: Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Zapier, Gmail, Office 365, SMTP.
Shared Integrations
Both tools integrate with: Salesforce.
Integrations listed only by Datagma: Clay, Lemlist, Instantly, Make, BetterContact, FullEnrich, Zeliq.
Integrations listed only by Salesgear: HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Zapier, Gmail, Office 365, SMTP.
Use Case Recommendations
Best Fit for Datagma
- Budget-conscious teams looking for an affordable data enrichment tool
- Teams that want to start free and scale up as needs grow
- Enterprise buyers who prefer custom pricing and dedicated support
Best Fit for Salesgear
- Budget-conscious teams looking for an affordable sales engagement platform
- Teams that need a wide feature set (10 capabilities listed)
- Teams that want to start free and scale up as needs grow
- Enterprise buyers who prefer custom pricing and dedicated support
Feature Comparison Summary
| Feature | Datagma | Salesgear |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | Free | Free |
| Top Tier Price | Contact Sales | Contact Sales |
| Total Features Listed | 8 | 10 |
| Integrations | 8 | 8 |
| Founded | N/A | 2020 |
Getting Started Checklist

- Define your B2B lead data and contact enrichment and multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking requirements and monthly budget
- Estimate your expected data credits or contact lookups and sequences and engagement actions to find the right tier
- List the integrations your team currently relies on
- Sign up for free trials or demos of both platforms
- Run a small test with each tool before making a commitment
- Evaluate the onboarding experience and support quality
Final Thoughts
Datagma serves the B2B lead data and contact enrichment side of an outbound stack and Salesgear the multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking side. Datagma offers a more accessible entry point, while Salesgear starts at $0/mo. Your decision should weigh pricing against the specific features that matter most for your workflow.
Start with a trial of each to see which platform fits your team's daily process. The best tool is the one your team actually uses consistently.
Pricing and features verified as of September 2026. Visit Datagma and Salesgear for current information.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- What is the main difference between Datagma and Salesgear?
- Datagma is a data enrichment tool focused on finding verified emails and direct mobile numbers for B2B contacts, while Salesgear is a sales engagement platform that pairs a contact database with multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn, and calls, plus sequencing and a dialer. They solve different parts of the outbound workflow.
- How much does Datagma cost?
- Datagma has a Free plan, then Regular at $49/mo for 100 phones and 3,000 emails per month, Popular at $99/mo for 250 phones and 7,500 emails per month, and Expert at $249/mo for 750 phones and 22,500 emails per month. An Enterprise tier is available by contacting sales.
- How much does Salesgear cost?
- Salesgear offers a Free plan with 100 email credits per month, a Basic plan at $49/mo for 500 email credits per month, a Pro plan at $99/mo for 2,000 email credits per month, and a Custom plan with 10,000 email credits per month available by contacting sales.
- Do Datagma and Salesgear integrate with the same tools?
- They share one listed integration, Salesforce. Beyond that, Datagma connects with Clay, Lemlist, Instantly, Make, BetterContact, FullEnrich, and Zeliq, while Salesgear connects with HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Zapier, Gmail, Office 365, and SMTP, so their ecosystems mostly differ.
- Should I use Datagma and Salesgear together?
- Many teams do run both, since Datagma handles finding and verifying B2B contact data while Salesgear handles coordinating outreach across email, phone, and social channels. The article notes both start at the same $0/mo price point, making it feasible to test each one before committing spend.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
AroundDeal vs Leadspicker: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Leadspicker (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Gong vs NeverBounce: Sales Engagement Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Gong vs NeverBounce: what Gong's own pages say about enrichment, what NeverBounce's API returns about an address, and how each vendor prices.
ContactOut vs Luru: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare ContactOut (data enrichment tool) and Luru (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Enrich Layer vs La Growth Machine: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare Enrich Layer (data enrichment tool) and La Growth Machine (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Leadspicker vs NeverBounce: Sales Engagement Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Leadspicker (sales engagement platform) and NeverBounce (data enrichment tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
11x vs Adapt.io: Sales Engagement Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare 11x (sales engagement platform) and Adapt.io (data enrichment tool). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.