EngageBay vs Salesgear: CRM Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare EngageBay (CRM platform) and Salesgear (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

EngageBay is a CRM platform for managing contacts, sales pipelines, marketing, and customer service, while Salesgear is a sales engagement platform for multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn, and calls. Both start at $0 per month, so the choice depends on whether a team needs pipeline management or outbound sequencing, and many teams use both.
Key takeaways
- EngageBay's paid plans are Basic at $14.99 per month for 500 contacts, Growth at $64.99 per month for 5000 contacts, and Pro at $119.99 per month for 50,000 contacts.
- Salesgear's paid plans are Basic at $49 per month for 500 email credits and Pro at $99 per month for 2,000 email credits, with a Custom tier offering 10,000 email credits.
- EngageBay lists 8 features including email marketing, landing page builder, lead scoring, and helpdesk, while Salesgear lists 10 features including a sequencer, B2B contact database, and sales dialer.
- EngageBay integrates with 10 tools including Shopify, Xero, Stripe, and Slack, while Salesgear integrates with 8 tools including Salesforce, HubSpot, and Pipedrive.
- Zapier is the only integration listed by both EngageBay and Salesgear.
Reviewed and updated September 4, 2026
EngageBay vs Salesgear: CRM Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
EngageBay (CRM platform) and Salesgear (sales engagement platform) sit next to each other in many outbound stacks. They are not substitutes for each other on every job, so this comparison covers pricing, features, and integrations for each and points out where the two meet.
The Quick Answer
EngageBay is a CRM platform for customer relationship management and sales pipeline tracking; Salesgear is a sales engagement platform for multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking. By each vendor's own wording, EngageBay lists email marketing and landing page builder, and Salesgear lists multi-channel outreach across email, linkedin and calls and sequencer.
Both start at the same price point ($0/mo), so the decision comes down to features and workflow fit.
If your priority is organizing contacts, tracking deals, and forecasting revenue, EngageBay is the one built for it; for coordinating outreach across email, phone, and social channels, that is Salesgear. Many teams run one of each.
Understanding the Core Difference
EngageBay is EngageBay lets small businesses manage marketing, sales and customer service in one platform. The CRM sits alongside email marketing, landing pages, live chat and a helpdesk, with a free tier for teams of up to 15 members.
Salesgear is Outbound sales platform that pairs a B2B contact database and per-prospect deep research with multi-channel engagement across email, LinkedIn and calls, plus sequencing, a dialer and CRM sync.
The two platforms take different approaches to solving the same core challenge.
Pricing Comparison

EngageBay Pricing (as of September 2026)
| Plan | Price | Contacts |
|---|---|---|
| Free | Free | 250 Contacts |
| Basic | $14.99/mo | 500 Contacts |
| Growth | $64.99/mo | 5000 Contacts |
| Pro | $119.99/mo | 50,000 Contacts |
Source: EngageBay Pricing
Salesgear Pricing (as of September 2026)
| Plan | Price | Contacts |
|---|---|---|
| Free (Outreach) | Free | 100 email credits per month |
| Basic (Outreach) | $49/mo | 500 email credits per month |
| Pro (Outreach) | $99/mo | 2,000 email credits per month |
| Custom (Outreach) | Contact Sales | 10,000 email credits per month |
Source: Salesgear Pricing
Pricing Analysis
Both platforms start at the same $0/mo price point. The decision comes down to which feature set and tier structure works better for your expected usage.
Both platforms offer free tiers, so you can test each one before spending anything.
Features Breakdown
- Email Marketing
- Landing Page Builder
- Lead Scoring
- Marketing Automation
- Service Automation
- Live Chat
- and 2 more listed below
- Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
- Sequencer
- B2B contact database
- Deep research across 100+ sources per account
- AI writing assistant
- Sales dialer
- and 4 more listed below
EngageBay Key Features
- Email Marketing
- Landing Page Builder
- Lead Scoring
- Marketing Automation
- Service Automation
- Live Chat
- Helpdesk
- Custom Reporting
Salesgear Key Features
- Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
- Sequencer
- B2B contact database
- Deep research across 100+ sources per account
- AI writing assistant
- Sales dialer
- Meeting scheduler
- Website visitor tracker
- Email warming and domain health center
- Reports and analytics
The two lists below are a diff of each vendor's own feature list by exact wording, so a capability both tools offer can appear on either side under a different name.
Listed only by EngageBay
- Email Marketing
- Landing Page Builder
- Lead Scoring
- Marketing Automation
- Service Automation
- Live Chat
- Helpdesk
- Custom Reporting
Listed only by Salesgear
- Multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn and calls
- Sequencer
- B2B contact database
- Deep research across 100+ sources per account
- AI writing assistant
- Sales dialer
- Meeting scheduler
- Website visitor tracker
- Email warming and domain health center
- Reports and analytics
Integration Ecosystem

EngageBay Integrations
EngageBay connects with: Zapier, Shopify, Xero, SendGrid, Mandrill, Stripe, Slack, Twilio, WooCommerce, Google Meet.
Salesgear Integrations
Salesgear connects with: Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Zapier, Gmail, Office 365, SMTP.
Shared Integrations
Both tools integrate with: Zapier.
Integrations listed only by EngageBay: Shopify, Xero, SendGrid, Mandrill, Stripe, Slack, Twilio, WooCommerce, Google Meet.
Integrations listed only by Salesgear: Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Gmail, Office 365, SMTP.
Use Case Recommendations
Best Fit for EngageBay
- Budget-conscious teams looking for an affordable CRM platform
- Organizations with complex tech stacks needing broad integration support (10 integrations)
- Teams that want to start free and scale up as needs grow
Best Fit for Salesgear
- Budget-conscious teams looking for an affordable sales engagement platform
- Teams that need a wide feature set (10 capabilities listed)
- Teams that want to start free and scale up as needs grow
- Enterprise buyers who prefer custom pricing and dedicated support
Feature Comparison Summary
| Feature | EngageBay | Salesgear |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | Free | Free |
| Top Tier Price | $119.99/mo | Contact Sales |
| Total Features Listed | 8 | 10 |
| Integrations | 10 | 8 |
| Founded | N/A | 2020 |
Getting Started Checklist

- Define your customer relationship management and sales pipeline tracking and multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking requirements and monthly budget
- Estimate your expected contacts and deals and sequences and engagement actions to find the right tier
- List the integrations your team currently relies on
- Sign up for free trials or demos of both platforms
- Run a small test with each tool before making a commitment
- Evaluate the onboarding experience and support quality
Final Thoughts
EngageBay serves the customer relationship management and sales pipeline tracking side of an outbound stack and Salesgear the multi-channel sales outreach and engagement tracking side. EngageBay offers a more accessible entry point, while Salesgear starts at $0/mo. Your decision should weigh pricing against the specific features that matter most for your workflow.
Start with a trial of each to see which platform fits your team's daily process. The best tool is the one your team actually uses consistently.
Pricing and features verified as of September 2026. Visit EngageBay and Salesgear for current information.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- What is the main difference between EngageBay and Salesgear?
- EngageBay is a CRM platform built for managing contacts, tracking sales pipelines, and running marketing and customer service tools, while Salesgear is a sales engagement platform focused on multi-channel outreach across email, LinkedIn, and calls. EngageBay centers on organizing customer relationships, while Salesgear centers on coordinating outbound sequences.
- Which one is cheaper, EngageBay or Salesgear?
- Both platforms start at the same price point of $0 per month on their free tiers. Beyond that, EngageBay's paid plans range from $14.99 per month to $119.99 per month, while Salesgear's paid plans range from $49 per month to $99 per month, with a custom-priced tier above that.
- Do EngageBay and Salesgear integrate with the same tools?
- They share only one listed integration: Zapier. EngageBay also connects with Shopify, Xero, SendGrid, Mandrill, Stripe, Slack, Twilio, WooCommerce, and Google Meet, while Salesgear connects with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Gmail, Office 365, and SMTP.
- Can I use both EngageBay and Salesgear together?
- Yes, the article notes that many teams run one of each since they serve different core jobs. EngageBay handles CRM tasks like organizing contacts and tracking deals, while Salesgear handles coordinating outreach across email, phone, and social channels.
- Who is Salesgear best suited for?
- According to the comparison, Salesgear fits budget-conscious teams wanting an affordable sales engagement platform, teams needing a wide feature set of 10 listed capabilities, teams that want to start free and scale up, and enterprise buyers who prefer custom pricing with dedicated support.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Kommo vs Luru: CRM Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare Kommo (CRM platform) and Luru (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Dripify vs Membrain: Sales Engagement Platform vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare Dripify (sales engagement platform) and Membrain (CRM platform). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
AroundDeal vs Leadspicker: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Leadspicker (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
AroundDeal vs Salesflare: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Salesflare (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
GetSales.io vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare GetSales.io (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Gong vs NeverBounce: Sales Engagement Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Gong vs NeverBounce: what Gong's own pages say about enrichment, what NeverBounce's API returns about an address, and how each vendor prices.