Tool Comparisons

    Instantly vs Saleshandy: Cold Email Platform Comparison

    An in-depth comparison of Instantly and Saleshandy for real sales teams. Covers pricing, features, integrations, and which tool fits different team sizes and budgets.

    Branded cover: Instantly vs Saleshandy: Cold Email Platform Comparison
    August 9, 2026Updated September 18, 202610 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    Instantly vs Saleshandy comes down to data and volume. Saleshandy's $41 Starter includes an 852M+ contact database for one user, while Instantly sells sending at $47 and data as a second $47 plan. Up to 100,000 emails a month the sending prices sit within a few dollars; at 500,000 Instantly's $358 Light Speed is cheaper.

    Key takeaways

    • Instantly's pricing page sells sending and prospect data on separate tabs, so its $47 Growth plan covers sending only and the two entry plans together cost $94 a month.
    • Saleshandy's $41 Starter plan includes search across 852M+ B2B contacts and 1,500 lead finder credits a month, but it is a single seat; Pro at $99 covers ten users.
    • Both vendors list unlimited email accounts and unlimited warm-up, so on sending the comparison turns on price at volume: Saleshandy is cheaper from 100,000 to 300,000 emails a month, Instantly at 500,000.
    • Saleshandy counts active prospects only while they sit in live sequences, and lists whitelabel for agencies and single sign-on under Enterprise.

    Reviewed and updated September 18, 2026

    Instantly vs Saleshandy looks like a six-dollar decision on the two pricing pages: Instantly's Growth plan is $47 a month and Saleshandy's Starter is $41. It is a bigger decision than that. Instantly's $47 buys sending and nothing else, because its lead database is sold on a separate Instantly Credits tab at another $47. Saleshandy's $41 includes search across an 852M+ contact database and 1,500 lead finder credits a month in the same subscription, for one user. Compare like with like and the entry prices are $94 against $41, a gap of $53 a month, until the team or the volume grows.

    Instantly vs Saleshandy: which should you pick?

    Pick Saleshandy if you want sending and prospect data on one invoice: its $41 Starter includes the 852M+ contact database, and its $99 Pro plan covers ten users. Pick Instantly if you already have a data source and send at very high volume, where its $358 Light Speed plan carries 500,000 emails a month and Saleshandy's next step is 600,000 emails at $599.

    Saleshandy's Starter is $41 a month, or $34 billed annually, and the database it searches is published as 852M+ B2B contacts and 42M+ company profiles. It does not charge per seat, but its pricing page caps the users: Starter is a single seat, Pro covers a team of ten, and Scale has no seat limit. Instantly's Growth plan is $47 a month, or $37.60 billed annually. Both pages list unlimited email accounts and unlimited email warm-up, so the split between them is data, and then price at volume.

    If you need both sending and data from Instantly, you are buying two plans, $47 + $47 = $94 a month at the entry tier, and the decision changes shape entirely. If neither tool fits, see the roundup of Saleshandy alternatives for other Saleshandy competitors, or the Saleshandy vs Smartlead comparison.

    Real-world cost comparison

    Section illustration: Real-World Cost Comparison

    Instantly pricing

    The pricing page opens on its Outreach tab with monthly billing selected; the yearly toggle changes every price below.

    PlanMonthlyBilled annuallyWhat the tier carries
    Growth$47/mo$37.60/mounlimited email accounts, unlimited email warmup, 1,000 uploaded contacts, 5,000 emails monthly
    Hypergrowth$97/mo$77.60/mounlimited email accounts, unlimited email warmup, 25,000 uploaded contacts, 125,000 emails monthly on the monthly card (100,000 on the yearly card and in the feature table)
    Light Speed$358/mo$286.30/moeverything in Hypergrowth plus 500,000 emails monthly, 100,000 uploaded contacts and the SISR system
    EnterpriseCustomCustoma private deliverability network

    The part that is easy to miss: that ladder prices sending only. Instantly's lead database sits on the page's separate Instantly Credits tab: Growth at $47 a month for 1,500 to 2,000 Instantly credits against a database published as 450M+ B2B leads, then Supersonic at $97 and Hyper Credits from $197, or $37.60, $87.30 and $177.30 billed annually. So a team that wants Instantly for both sending and data is buying two plans, $94 a month at the entry tier.

    One discrepancy is worth knowing before you size a plan. The monthly Hypergrowth card lists 125,000 emails a month, while the yearly card and the page's own feature table list 100,000. Plan on the lower figure until Instantly confirms the higher one in writing.

    Source: Instantly pricing

    Saleshandy pricing

    PlanMonthlyBilled annuallyWhat the tier carries
    Starter$41/mo$34/mo1 user, 2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails a month, 1,500 lead finder credits a month
    Pro$99/mo$76/mo10 users, 30,000 active prospects, 100,000 emails a month, 4,000 lead finder credits a month
    Scale$189/mo$149/mono seat limit, unlimited active prospects, 200,000 emails a month, 8,000 lead finder credits a month
    EnterpriseCustomCustomsingle sign-on, whitelabel for agencies, volume and data on your terms

    Scale is priced by volume. The page's email-volume selector moves it from 200,000 emails a month at $189 ($149 billed annually) to 300,000 at $299 ($239) and 600,000 at $599 ($479), with Contact Us beyond that. Saleshandy's pricing page also says prospect storage is unlimited and that the active prospect limit applies only to the contacts you keep in live sequences.

    Saleshandy publishes something most platforms keep quiet, which is the sequence its own email finder runs: it queries Saleshandy, Prospeo, RocketReach, Findymail, Enrich.so and Scalelist in order, then verifies through ZeroBounce and BounceBan. If you have ever wondered why waterfall enrichment finds addresses a single provider misses, that is the mechanism, published.

    The same credit balance also funds a browser extension, where revealing an address from a profile on screen costs far fewer credits than revealing a phone number.

    Neither plan price includes the mailboxes you send from. Saleshandy sells them as an Email Infrastructure add-on, from $2.99 per mailbox a month on annual fixed billing plus $14 a year per domain.

    Source: Saleshandy pricing

    Instantly Outreach $47 plus Credits $47 is $94; Saleshandy Starter is $41 Instantly, both tabs Outreach $47 + Credits $47 = $94 a month, sending and data Saleshandy Starter $41 a month, sending and data 852M+ contacts, 1,500 credits a month, 1 user The entry gap: $94 minus $41 is $53 a month
    What the two entry prices buy on monthly billing, from each pricing page. Instantly's data is a second plan on its Credits tab; Saleshandy's is inside Starter.

    A worked example at 2,000 emails a week

    Here is an illustrative worked example, invented but arithmetically honest. The team and the volume are made up to make the tiers comparable. No part of it comes from a customer, and every rate in it is published on the vendors' own pages.

    Take a five-person team sending 2,000 emails a week, which is about 8,700 a month, across roughly ten mailboxes, and needing prospect data as well as sending.

    LineInstantlySaleshandy
    Sending tier that covers 8,700 emails a month and five usersHypergrowth, $97Pro, $99
    Prospect dataGrowth credits, $47included, 4,000 lead finder credits a month
    Email warmupincluded, unlimitedincluded, unlimited
    Seatsno seat price listedPro covers up to 10 users
    Monthly total$144$99

    Two notes on why the sending tier steps up. Instantly Growth carries 5,000 emails monthly, below the 8,700 this team needs, so it moves to Hypergrowth. Saleshandy Starter carries 6,000 emails a month and 2,000 active prospects, and it is a single seat, so a five-person team moves to Pro on either count.

    The interesting part is that both platforms are within a couple of dollars on sending, and the whole difference is data. Reverse the assumption and the answer reverses too: a team with its own list, enriching elsewhere, pays $97 on Instantly against $99 on Saleshandy and should decide on something other than price.

    Which is cheaper at higher sending volume

    Up to 100,000 emails a month the two sending ladders stay within a few dollars of each other: $47 against $41 at the entry tier, $97 against $99 at 100,000. Above that they part ways. Saleshandy's Scale plan steps with its volume selector, $189 for 200,000 emails and $299 for 300,000, while Instantly's next plan after Hypergrowth is Light Speed at $358 for 500,000. So from 100,000 to 300,000 emails a month Saleshandy is the cheaper sender, and at 500,000 Instantly is, because Saleshandy's next step is 600,000 emails at $599.

    Seats move the same comparison. Saleshandy's Scale has no seat limit, and a team of more than ten that sends well under 200,000 emails a month still lands on Scale.

    Sending-only price by monthly volume: Instantly and Saleshandy cross twice Instantly Saleshandy 5,000 emails a month $47 Growth $41 Starter (6,000) 100,000 emails a month $97 Hypergrowth $99 Pro 200,000 emails a month $358 Light Speed $189 Scale 300,000 emails a month $358 Light Speed $299 Scale 500,000 emails a month $358 Light Speed $599 Scale at 600,000
    Monthly price of the cheapest sending plan that covers each volume, monthly billing, read from both pricing pages (Saleshandy's Scale prices come from its volume selector).

    Where the two feature lists actually differ

    Every claim below is about what a vendor lists on its own pricing page, and nothing asserts an absence.

    Instantly lists unlimited email accounts and unlimited email warmup on every Outreach plan, 1,000, 25,000 and 100,000 uploaded contacts by plan, and a 450M+ B2B lead database on the separate Credits tab, with waterfall work email enrichment across 5+ providers and access to 5 major LLMs, or your own LLM API key. Light Speed adds the SISR system, which the page describes as server and IP sharding and rotation, and Enterprise adds a private deliverability network.

    Saleshandy lists unlimited email accounts and unlimited email warm-up, 852M+ contacts and 42M+ company profiles inside every plan, and a six-provider email waterfall verified through ZeroBounce and BounceBan. It counts active prospects only while in live sequences, and puts whitelabel for agencies and single sign-on under Enterprise, with mailboxes an add-on from $2.99 per mailbox a month.

    Instantly lists

    • Both Unlimited email accounts and unlimited email warmup
    • 1,000, 25,000 and 100,000 uploaded contacts by plan
    • A 450M+ B2B lead database on the separate Credits tab
    • Waterfall work email enrichment across 5+ providers
    • Access to 5 major LLMs, or your own LLM API key
    • Light Speed The SISR system
    • Enterprise A private deliverability network

    Saleshandy lists

    • Both Unlimited email accounts and unlimited email warm-up
    • 852M+ contacts and 42M+ company profiles inside every plan
    • A six-provider email waterfall, verified through ZeroBounce and BounceBan
    • 1 user on Starter, 10 on Pro, no seat limit on Scale
    • Active prospects counted only while in live sequences
    • Enterprise Whitelabel for agencies and single sign-on
    • Add-on Mailboxes from $2.99 per mailbox a month
    What each vendor lists on its pricing page. These are list-membership claims, so a capability both products have appears on both sides.

    Read across those two columns and the genuine divergences are narrow: Instantly sells data on a separate tab and meters uploaded contacts, while Saleshandy folds a larger published database into the sending plan, meters active prospects and caps users per plan. Both push data to CRMs; Saleshandy names Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive and Zoho, and Instantly's credits plans list export to major CRMs.

    Who should pick which

    Three questions settle this pair, in this order. First, do you need prospect data from the same tool? If you do, pick Saleshandy, because the database is in the $41 Starter plan. If you do not, the second question is how many emails you send a month: up to 100,000 the two are within a few dollars, from 100,000 to 300,000 Saleshandy's Scale is cheaper, and at 500,000 Instantly's Light Speed is. Third, count the people who will log in, because Saleshandy's Starter is 1 seat and Pro covers 10, which can move a small team up a tier on seats alone.

    Decision tree: data in the same tool, then monthly volume, then users Need prospect data in the same tool? Yes No Saleshandy database is in the $41 Starter plan How many emails a month? Up to 100,000: within a few dollars 100,000 to 300,000: Saleshandy Scale 500,000: Instantly Light Speed Then count the people who log in Saleshandy Starter is 1 seat, Pro covers 10
    The three questions that settle Instantly vs Saleshandy, in the order that settles most cases first.

    Switching between them

    Section illustration: Scenario: A -person SDR team sending emails per week

    A migration between two sending platforms is three jobs, and only one of them is the export.

    Move the mailboxes last. Both tools connect sending accounts over OAuth or SMTP, and a mailbox that is disconnected from one warmup system and reconnected to another has a gap in its sending pattern. Set the new platform up, connect the mailboxes there, let warmup run for a week alongside the old one, then move campaigns.

    Do not port sequences mechanically. Both platforms accept multi-step sequences, and the temptation on migration is to recreate whatever you had. If your existing setup leans on follow-up steps, moving is a good moment to ask whether the follow-ups were earning anything, because the answer is often that the first message carried the campaign.

    Rebuild suppression before the first send. Replied, bounced, unsubscribed and booked contacts do not travel with a CSV export in any reliable way. Export them explicitly from the old platform and load them as an exclusion list on the new one before anything sends, or the first campaign on the new tool re-contacts people who already said no.

    One direction-specific note: moving to Saleshandy, its plans cap active prospects, and its pricing page says that limit applies only to the contacts you keep in live sequences, with prospect storage unlimited. So a large historic list can come across whole, and only what you load into live sequences counts toward the tier.

    Where each sits in a cold outbound stack

    Both of these are the sending layer, and neither is the strategy.

    A cold outbound stack has four jobs: find the right companies, find the right people at them, get a message into an inbox, and handle the replies. Saleshandy's sending plan reaches the first two out of the box; Instantly reaches them through its credits plan.

    The way we run campaigns constrains what either tool is asked to do. One message per prospect per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies, so the sequencing depth both platforms sell is largely unused: the variation goes into the copy and the targeting rather than into a longer cadence. That makes the mailbox architecture and the deliverability infrastructure the parts that matter. Both pages list unlimited email accounts and warm-up, so in this stack the comparison comes down to what each charges at your monthly volume and whether you want the data on the same bill.

    Whichever you pick, meetings get qualified against criteria agreed in writing before launch rather than against whatever the platform calls a positive reply. For the surrounding budget see the cold email pricing guide, and for the sending field beyond these two, the sending tool roundup.

    The decision, in one paragraph

    Section illustration: Decision Framework

    Decide whether you need prospect data from the same tool. If you do, Saleshandy is the cheaper and simpler answer, because its 852M+ database sits inside a $41 sending plan while Instantly sells the equivalent as a second $47 plan, $94 for the pair. If you already source and enrich elsewhere, the two sending ladders sit within a couple of dollars of each other up to 100,000 emails a month; from 100,000 to 300,000 Saleshandy's Scale is cheaper, and at 500,000 Instantly's $358 Light Speed plan undercuts Saleshandy's $599 step to 600,000. Then count your users, because Saleshandy's Starter is a single seat.

    If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.

    Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    Is Instantly or Saleshandy cheaper?
    It depends whether you need prospect data. For sending alone the two are within a few dollars up to 100,000 emails a month, $97 against $99. Add a lead database and Saleshandy includes one in its $41 Starter plan, while Instantly sells credits as a separate $47 plan. From 100,000 to 300,000 emails Saleshandy's Scale is cheaper, and at 500,000 Instantly's $358 Light Speed plan is.
    Does Instantly include a lead database?
    Instantly sells one on the same pricing page, on a separate Instantly Credits tab. Its Growth credits plan is $47 a month for 1,500 to 2,000 credits against a database published as 450M+ B2B leads, with Supersonic at $97 and Hyper Credits from $197. The Outreach plans that send email carry no database access on their own.
    Does Saleshandy charge per seat?
    It does not charge per seat, but each plan caps the users. Saleshandy's pricing page says Starter is a single seat, Pro covers a team of ten, and Scale has no seat limit. A two-person team therefore starts on Pro at $99 a month, or $76 billed annually, even when its sending volume would fit on Starter.
    What are the best Saleshandy alternatives?
    Instantly is one Saleshandy alternative, and on the published prices it is the cheaper sender at around 500,000 emails a month, while Saleshandy is cheaper from 100,000 to 300,000. For the wider set of Saleshandy competitors, this blog's roundup of Saleshandy alternatives and its Saleshandy vs Smartlead comparison cover the other common choices.
    InstantlySaleshandyCold Email PlatformComparisonemail-sending
    Byline

    About the author.

    Tim Carden

    Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.

    Tim Carden · CMO / CTO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.

    Tool Comparisons

    GetSales.io vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare GetSales.io (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Enginy vs Success.ai: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Enginy (sales engagement platform) and Success.ai (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Artisan vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Artisan (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Growbots vs MailHeat: Cold Email Platform vs Email Warmup Tool Comparison

    Compare Growbots (cold email platform) and MailHeat (email warmup tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Hexospark vs JustCall: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare Hexospark (cold email platform) and JustCall (sales engagement platform). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    7 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    EmailBison vs Emelia: Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare EmailBison and Emelia side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

    5 min readRead →