Tool Comparisons

    Best Lemlist Alternatives in 2026

    Fourteen lemlist alternatives, each priced from its own page: Woodpecker, Yesware, Reply.io, Mailshake, Klenty and nine more, set against lemlist from $55 a month.

    Branded cover: Best Lemlist Alternatives in 2026
    March 2, 2026Updated September 21, 20268 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    The best lemlist alternatives are priced four different ways. Read from each vendor's own page, Mailmeteor starts at $5.99 per user a month, Yesware at $19 a seat, Woodpecker at $35 for 500 prospects and Reply.io at $59 per user, against lemlist's Email plan from $55 a month on yearly billing.

    Key takeaways

    • lemlist's Email plan is listed from $55 a month on yearly billing, and its page renders £69 month to month to a UK visitor; Multichannel starts at $87 per user.
    • Snov.io, Mixmax, Mailmeteor, Yesware and Outplay each list a plan at $0 on their own pricing pages; lemlist offers a 14-day free trial instead.
    • Instantly, Smartlead and Saleshandy list unlimited email accounts, and Woodpecker charges by contacted prospects rather than seats.
    • Mixmax and lemlist overlap less than they seem: Mixmax prices per user for work in the inbox, lemlist for cold outbound campaigns from a list.

    Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026

    The best lemlist alternatives depend on what you are replacing it for, and the industry data worth trusting is each vendor's own pricing page. Read for this update, Woodpecker, Yesware, Reply.io, Mailshake and Klenty all list an entry price at or below lemlist's Email plan, which its page lists from $55 a month on yearly billing and renders to a UK visitor as £69 month to month. Mixmax, Mailmeteor, Yesware, Outplay and Snov.io each list a plan at $0; lemlist lists a 14-day free trial.

    Why Consider Alternatives to Lemlist

    lemlist is a multichannel sales engagement platform. Its pricing page lists a 650M+ leads database, and its Multichannel plan adds LinkedIn, SMS and WhatsApp automation to email, from $87 per user a month on yearly billing.

    There are several reasons you might look at other options:

    Pricing: lemlist's Email plan starts at $55 a month on yearly billing, and the page renders £69 month to month in pounds. Several alternatives below start well under that, and five list a plan at $0.

    Feature fit: Your team may need a different shape of tool: a Gmail add-on for one sender, a volume platform with unlimited mailboxes, or a multichannel sequencer with calls and SMS.

    Integration needs: If your tech stack requires integrations that lemlist doesn't support natively, an alternative might connect more smoothly.

    Top Lemlist Alternatives

    Section illustration: Top Lemlist Alternatives

    Entry price of eleven lemlist alternatives, billed monthly, in dollars First paid tier, billed monthly Mailmeteor $5.99 a user Yesware $19 a seat Mailshake $29 Mixmax $34 a user Woodpecker $35 Snov.io $39 Smartlead $39 Saleshandy $41 Instantly $47 QuickMail $49 Reply.io $59 a user
    The first paid tier of each alternative at month-to-month billing, in dollars, as each pricing page shows it. lemlist's Email plan is listed from $55 a month on yearly billing and renders £69 month to month to a UK visitor, so it is not drawn on this scale. Woodpecker's figure is for 500 contacted prospects.

    1. Snov.io

    Entry price: Starter $39 a month, with a free Trial plan | Website: snov.io

    Sales automation and lead generation platform with email finder, email verifier, drip campaigns, and built-in CRM.

    Its pricing page includes unlimited team seats on paid plans and spends credits on prospect search, email search and email verification, so the bill grows with lookups rather than headcount.

    2. Mixmax

    Entry price: Inbox Copilot $34 per user a month billed monthly, $29 billed annually; a Free plan at $0 | Website: www.mixmax.com

    Sales engagement platform for Gmail with AI-powered sequences, email tracking, meeting scheduling, and conversation intelligence.

    Sequences sit on Engagement Copilot, which the page describes as email and multichannel sequences, at $65 per user a month billed monthly or $49 annually, with activity in your inbox synced to Salesforce or HubSpot.

    3. Mailmeteor

    Entry price: Starter $5.99 per user a month; a Free plan sending 500 emails a month | Website: mailmeteor.com

    Gmail and Google Sheets-based mail merge and email marketing platform with AI email writer, tracking, and automated follow-ups.

    Starter raises the allowance to 5,000 emails a month. Follow-ups arrive on Premium, at $17.99 per user a month with 30,000 emails a month.

    4. Yesware

    Entry price: Pro $19 per seat a month billed monthly; a Free plan at $0 | Website: www.yesware.com

    Email tracking and sales engagement tool for Gmail and Outlook with campaigns, templates, meeting scheduler, and Salesforce integration.

    Premium, the plan the page marks most popular, is $45 per seat a month billed monthly. Its listed tiers are priced per seat.

    5. Woodpecker

    Entry price: $35 a month for 500 contacted prospects | Website: woodpecker.co

    Cold email automation platform with prospect-based pricing, unlimited team members, unlimited email accounts, and built-in email warmup.

    Price follows the number of prospects contacted rather than seats: unlimited team members and unlimited email accounts are listed as free add-ons. The page renders in pounds to a UK visitor, with the same numerals, and offers a 14-day free trial.

    6. Mailshake

    Entry price: Starter $29 a month | Website: mailshake.com

    Sales engagement platform with email outreach, VOIP dialer, and LinkedIn automation for sales teams.

    Starter allows one email address per account and 1,500 email sends a month. The page prices per user, and each paid user can connect one mail account.

    7. GMass

    Entry price: £23 a month billed monthly, or £15 a month paid annually (£189), in the pounds its page served here | Website: www.gmass.co

    Gmail-based mass email and mail merge platform with unlimited emails, campaigns, and contacts directly inside Gmail.

    The page says its pricing has been adjusted for the United Kingdom, so a visitor elsewhere may see another currency. Standard works inside Gmail.

    8. Saleshandy

    Entry price: Starter $34 a month billed annually ($408 a year), $41 month to month | Website: www.saleshandy.com

    Cold email outreach platform with unlimited email accounts, AI-powered sequences, built-in email warmup, and an 852M+ B2B contact database.

    The page lets you connect as many sending mailboxes as you need, with no per-inbox fees, and search 852M+ verified contacts.

    9. Instantly

    Entry price: Growth $47 a month | Website: instantly.ai

    Cold email platform with unlimited email accounts, unlimited warmup, and a 450M+ B2B lead database.

    Growth lists unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup, with 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails a month; the lead database is sold separately as credits.

    10. Outplay

    Entry price: Starter $39 a month billed annually; a Free Forever plan at $0 | Website: outplay.ai

    Multi-channel sales engagement platform with email sequences, dialer, LinkedIn automation, conversation intelligence, and AI SDR capabilities.

    The page lists email, phone, social and SMS as its channels.

    Multi-channel outreach tools like this often get compared to email-focused platforms, and a detailed sales engagement comparison breaks down how those workflow stages differ.

    11. Smartlead

    Entry price: Base $39 a month | Website: smartlead.ai

    Cold email outreach platform with unlimited contacts on higher tiers, SmartServers for dedicated IPs, and multi-channel capabilities.

    The page states that all Smartlead plans include unlimited email accounts at no extra cost.

    12. QuickMail

    Entry price: Starter $49 a month | Website: quickmail.com

    Cold email outreach platform with multichannel campaigns, inbox rotation, auto warmup, and deliverability monitoring for agencies and sales teams.

    Starter lists unlimited email senders and unlimited LinkedIn accounts, and the page offers a 14-day free trial.

    13. Reply.io

    Entry price: $59 per user a month billed monthly, or $49 billed annually | Website: reply.io

    AI-powered sales engagement platform with multichannel sequences and AI SDR capabilities.

    Those are its lowest per-user prices; the page lists email automation across unlimited mailboxes, subject to a fair usage policy.

    14. Klenty

    Entry price: Starter $50 a month billed annually | Website: www.klenty.com

    Sales engagement platform with multi-channel cadences, AI-powered prospecting, intent-based follow-ups, and built-in dialer.

    Starter covers 15,000 monthly contacts, and the page lists SMS automation among its channels.

    Woodpecker, lemlist, Yesware, Reply.io, Mailshake and Klenty Compared

    The six tools in that search are priced in four different ways. Woodpecker charges by contacted prospects, Yesware per seat, Reply.io and Mailshake per user, and Klenty and lemlist by plan, and three of the pages set the currency by location. The table puts every tool in the roundup on one line, each at the price its own page shows.

    ToolEntry price on its own pageBilling shown
    lemlist (original)From $55 a month; £69 as rendered here$55 yearly, £69 month to month
    Snov.io$39 a monthMonth to month; free Trial plan
    Mixmax$34 per user a monthMonth to month; $29 yearly
    Mailmeteor$5.99 per user a monthFree plan at 500 emails a month
    Yesware$19 per seat a monthMonth to month; Free plan
    Woodpecker$35 a month, 500 prospectsMonth to month
    Mailshake$29 a monthMonth to month
    GMass£23 a month, pounds as servedMonth to month; £15 yearly
    Saleshandy$41 a monthMonth to month; $34 yearly
    Instantly$47 a monthAs displayed
    Outplay$39 a monthYearly; Free Forever plan
    Smartlead$39 a monthAs displayed
    QuickMail$49 a monthAs displayed
    Reply.io$59 per user a monthMonth to month; $49 yearly
    Klenty$50 a monthYearly
    What each entry price counts: users, team seats included, or no mailbox fee Per user or per seat Mixmax Yesware Mailshake Mailmeteor Reply.io Team seats included Snov.io QuickMail Woodpecker No fee per mailbox Instantly Smartlead Saleshandy
    What the entry price is counted against, from each pricing page. Per-user tools grow with headcount; the others grow with contacts, sends or plan tier instead.

    How to Choose the Right Alternative

    Section illustration: How to Choose the Right Alternative

    Consider these factors when evaluating your options:

    Budget: Entry-level paid prices in this roundup run from Mailmeteor's $5.99 per user a month to Reply.io's $59 per user month to month. Check what the price is counted against, because a per-user tool and a per-prospect tool with the same headline figure diverge as the team grows.

    Cold email outreach volume: Match the tool's tier limits to your expected usage. Overpaying for capacity you don't need cuts into ROI.

    Integration requirements: Check that the alternative connects with your existing CRM, email provider, and automation tools. Migration costs go up when you need to replace workarounds.

    Team workflow: The best tool on paper is useless if your team doesn't adopt it. Prioritize platforms that fit how your team already works.

    Which lemlist alternative fits: Gmail sender, mailbox volume or multichannel How does your team send today? From Gmail one sender Mailmeteor GMass Yesware Many mailboxes, cold lists Instantly Smartlead Saleshandy Woodpecker Email plus calls, SMS, social Reply.io Klenty Outplay lemlist Multichannel
    A first cut by how your team sends, using what each vendor's own pricing page lists. Trial the two closest before committing.

    Lemlist or Mixmax: Which Fits Your Stage?

    The two overlap less than the question suggests. Mixmax lives in the inbox: its listed plans are priced per user, from a Free plan through Inbox Copilot to Engagement Copilot, and the page describes activity in your inbox synced to Salesforce or HubSpot. lemlist is built around outbound campaigns to people who do not know you yet, with a 650M+ leads database and LinkedIn, SMS and WhatsApp automation on its Multichannel plan.

    A team whose reps work existing conversations from Gmail fits Mixmax. A team starting cold outbound from a list fits lemlist, or one of the volume tools above. The full lemlist vs Mixmax comparison goes through both in detail.

    Final Recommendation

    Section illustration: Final Recommendation

    There is no single best alternative to lemlist for every team. For one sender working from Gmail, Mailmeteor, GMass and Yesware are the cheapest ways in. For cold email across many mailboxes, Instantly, Smartlead and Saleshandy list unlimited email accounts, and Woodpecker prices by prospects instead of seats. For a team that wants calls, SMS and social in the same sequence, Reply.io, Klenty and Outplay sit closest to lemlist's Multichannel plan. Trial the two closest to your workflow before committing.

    Groove vs Snov.io comparison breaks down when to pick affordable cold email campaigns versus enterprise multi-channel orchestration, or use both together.

    If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.

    Prices read from each vendor's own pricing page for this update. Several pages set the currency by location, so a visitor in the UK sees pounds where this page quotes dollars. Visit each tool's website for the latest information.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    What is the best lemlist alternative?
    It depends on how your team sends. For one sender in Gmail, Mailmeteor, GMass and Yesware are the cheapest ways in. For cold email across many mailboxes, Instantly, Smartlead and Saleshandy list unlimited email accounts. For email plus calls, SMS and social, Reply.io, Klenty and Outplay sit closest to lemlist's Multichannel plan.
    How much does lemlist cost?
    Its pricing page lists the Email plan from $55 a month on yearly billing and Multichannel from $87 per user a month. The page renders in pounds to a UK visitor, showing £69 month to month and £55 yearly for Email, with the same numerals as the dollar markup. It offers a 14-day free trial rather than a free plan.
    Lemlist or Mixmax: which fits our stage?
    Mixmax fits a team whose reps work existing conversations from Gmail: its listed plans are priced per user, from a Free plan to Engagement Copilot, with inbox activity synced to Salesforce or HubSpot. lemlist fits a team starting cold outbound from a list, with a 650M+ leads database and LinkedIn, SMS and WhatsApp automation on Multichannel.
    Which lemlist alternatives have a free plan?
    On their own pricing pages, Snov.io lists a free Trial plan, Mixmax and Yesware list Free plans at $0, Mailmeteor's Free plan sends 500 emails a month, and Outplay has a Free Forever plan. Woodpecker, QuickMail and Klenty list 14-day free trials instead, as lemlist does.
    LemlistAlternativesCold Email Platformemail-sendingSnov.ioMixmaxMailmeteor
    Byline

    About the author.

    Tim Carden

    Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.

    Tim Carden · CMO / CTO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.

    Tool Comparisons

    GetSales.io vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare GetSales.io (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Enginy vs Success.ai: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Enginy (sales engagement platform) and Success.ai (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Artisan vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Artisan (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Growbots vs MailHeat: Cold Email Platform vs Email Warmup Tool Comparison

    Compare Growbots (cold email platform) and MailHeat (email warmup tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Hexospark vs JustCall: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare Hexospark (cold email platform) and JustCall (sales engagement platform). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    7 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    EmailBison vs Emelia: Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare EmailBison and Emelia side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

    5 min readRead →