Lemlist vs Smartlead: Which Cold Email Platform Fits You?
Lemlist offers multichannel outreach with LinkedIn and calling built in. Smartlead focuses on email volume and infrastructure control. A breakdown to help you choose.

Lemlist vs Smartlead comes down to channels against volume. Lemlist's Multichannel plan bundles email, LinkedIn, SMS and calling with a 650M+ lead database, priced per user. Smartlead sells four flat tiers from $39 to $379 a month with unlimited mailboxes, automatic rotation and optional dedicated servers.
Key takeaways
- Lemlist's pricing page, served in pounds, lists the Email plan at £69 monthly or £55 yearly and the Multichannel plan at £109 or £87 per user per month.
- Smartlead's tiers cost $39, $94, $174 and $379 a month for 6,000, 90,000, 150,000 and 500,000 email sends, with unlimited email accounts on every plan.
- Lemlist's Multichannel plan lists LinkedIn, SMS, a built-in call dialer and a WhatsApp add-on; Smartlead reaches LinkedIn through Expandi and calls on its Unlimited plans.
- Smartlead sells dedicated IPs as SmartServers at $39 a server a month, while lemlist's pricing page lists rotating IPs and no dedicated-server product.
Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026
Lemlist and Smartlead take different approaches to cold outreach. Lemlist sells two self-serve plans: an Email plan, and a Multichannel plan that adds LinkedIn, SMS, calling and a WhatsApp add-on, both with a 650M+ lead database. Smartlead sells four flat tiers built around email volume, with unlimited mailboxes on every plan and dedicated servers for teams that want them.
This guide compares what each vendor's own pages list today, so you can choose on the parts that actually differ.
Lemlist vs Smartlead: the short answer

Pick Lemlist if one tool has to carry email, LinkedIn, calls and prospecting: its Multichannel plan bundles all of them with a 650M+ lead database, priced per user. Pick Smartlead if the job is email volume across many mailboxes: its four flat tiers run from $39 to $379 a month with unlimited email accounts, automatic rotation and optional dedicated servers.
Understanding the Core Difference
Both platforms let you send automated cold email sequences. Both have email warmup. Both integrate with major CRMs. The similarity ends there.
Lemlist is a multichannel outreach platform. Its site says it reaches leads via email, LinkedIn, calls, WhatsApp and SMS from one workflow, and its Multichannel card lists LinkedIn automation, SMS automation, a built-in call dialer with VoIP and WhatsApp automation as an add-on, on top of everything in the Email plan.
Smartlead is an email-first platform built for volume. Its FAQ says every plan includes unlimited email accounts at no extra cost and that sending rotates automatically across the connected mailboxes in a campaign. SmartServers add dedicated IPs for agencies and high-volume senders who want isolation and control. Calling has arrived too: the plan grid ticks Call Access on the two Unlimited plans, and SmartDialer is sold as voice-calling credits.
Pricing Comparison

Lemlist Pricing
Lemlist's pricing page served pounds for this comparison and offers local currency billing in dollars, euros or pounds, so read your own currency on the page. It opens on yearly billing, with quarterly and monthly options.
| Plan | Monthly | Quarterly | Yearly | What the card lists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| £69/month | £62/month | £55/month | Unlimited users, 50,000 emails a month, 650M+ leads database, Deliverability Hub and warm-up | |
| Multichannel | £109/user/month | £99/user/month | £87/user/month | 5 senders per user, unlimited emails and messages, LinkedIn, SMS, built-in call dialer and VoIP, WhatsApp add-on |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | Custom | Teams of 5+ users, custom roles and permissions, SSO, dedicated account manager |
The page is not consistent about the Email plan's unit: its card lists unlimited users at £69 a month, while the plan comparison further down prices Email "From £55 /user /mo". Confirm which applies before budgeting for a team. The 14-day free trial gives full access to the Multichannel plan with no credit card required.
Source: lemlist.com/pricing
Smartlead Pricing
| Plan | Monthly | Yearly, per month | Contacts | Email sends a month | Verified prospect emails |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | $39 | $32 | 2,000 | 6,000 | 2,000, a $59 add-on |
| Pro | $94 | $78 | 30,000 | 90,000 | 30,000, a $59 add-on |
| Unlimited Smart | $174 | $144 | Unlimited | 150,000 | 50,000, free |
| Unlimited Prime | $379 | $315 | Unlimited | 500,000 | 170,000, free |
Every Smartlead plan includes unlimited email accounts and a warmup pool at a tier that rises with the plan, and CRM access starts at Pro. The $59 monthly add-on on Base and Pro buys the verified prospect emails that come free on the two Unlimited plans. SmartServers cost $39 a server a month, and Unlimited Prime includes three. Smartlead's FAQ says every plan comes with a free trial and no credit card, and that annual billing saves 17%; the page loads showing those yearly figures, so the $39 entry price appears after switching to Monthly.
Source: smartlead.ai/pricing
Pricing Analysis
The pricing models differ fundamentally:
Per-user vs flat rate: Lemlist's Multichannel plan charges per user, so a three-person team pays 3 x £109 = £327 a month on monthly billing, or £261 on yearly billing. Smartlead's tiers do not change with team size.
For solo operators: Smartlead's Base plan is $39 a month; lemlist's Email plan is £69 monthly or £55 on yearly billing. The two pages priced in different currencies here, so this page does not convert one into the other.
For multichannel needs: Lemlist bundles LinkedIn and calling into Multichannel. With Smartlead, LinkedIn comes through the Expandi integration, a separate subscription, and calling through the two Unlimited plans or SmartDialer credits.
For high volume: Smartlead's Unlimited Prime carries 500,000 sends a month with unlimited contacts. Lemlist's Email plan carries 50,000 emails a month, so a team sending more on email alone lands on Smartlead's Unlimited tiers or on lemlist's per-user Multichannel plan.
Multichannel Capabilities
This is where the platforms diverge most significantly.
| Channel | Lemlist Multichannel | Smartlead |
|---|---|---|
| Unlimited emails and messages | Every plan, 6,000 to 500,000 sends | |
| LinkedIn automation | Through the Expandi integration | |
| Calls | Built-in call dialer and VoIP | Call Access on the Unlimited plans; SmartDialer credits |
| SMS | SMS automation | Not on its pricing page |
| Add-on | Not on its pricing page |
Lemlist's Multichannel card lists LinkedIn automation, SMS automation, a built-in call dialer with VoIP and WhatsApp automation as an add-on, and its plan comparison names LinkedIn profile visits, follows and invites, text and voice messages, and in-app calling. A single lemlist sequence can mix those steps with email, and reporting sits in one place.
Smartlead's channels start from email. LinkedIn comes through its Expandi integration, which is a separate product. Calling sits on the two Unlimited plans, where the plan grid ticks Call Access, and in SmartDialer, which its menu describes as AI multichannel calls with full context and which is sold as voice-calling credits from $9 a month. Neither SMS nor WhatsApp appears on Smartlead's pricing page.
Both tools can build multi-step sequences. RevenueFlow's own campaigns send one message per campaign, with no bumps, no thread replies and no LinkedIn message sent after an ignored one, so for a team that works that way the useful multichannel question is which channel carries the single message.
Lead Database and Prospecting
Lemlist
Lemlist's pricing page lists a 650M+ lead database on every plan, with account-based prospecting, lead scoring, an email finder and verifier and a phone number finder. Enrichment runs on rechargeable lemlist credits, charged only when an action succeeds: the page prices a verified email at 5 credits and a phone number at 20, with 1k credits for £10.
Smartlead
Smartlead sells prospecting as SmartProspect, which its menu describes as verified leads for cold outbound, and every plan carries a monthly allowance of verified prospect emails, from 2,000 on Base to 170,000 on Unlimited Prime. Teams that already build lists elsewhere can connect Clay, which is on Smartlead's integrations page.
Prospecting Comparison
Lemlist publishes a database size, 650M+; Smartlead's page publishes allowances of verified prospect emails instead. Either one can replace a separate prospecting subscription for some teams, and neither has to.
Cognism vs UpLead examines how standalone prospecting databases differ in compliance, data accuracy, and pricing accessibility for budget-conscious teams.
A team that already pays for a separate data provider should count what it would stop paying before treating either database as a saving.
Email Warmup
Lemlist Warmup
Every lemlist plan lists its Deliverability Hub and warm-up, and the plan comparison adds deliverability testing, inbox rotation, rotating IPs, sending limits management and deliverability alerts.
Smartlead Warmup
Every Smartlead plan includes a warmup pool at a tier: Foundation on Base, Growth on Pro and Premium on the two Unlimited plans, which the page marks as eligible for Ultra Premium. Its menu also sells Ultra Premium Warmup, described as unlimited email warmups to improve deliverability.
Warmup Comparison
Both include warm-up on every plan, so neither charges extra for the basics. Smartlead grades its pool by plan; lemlist bundles warm-up into its Deliverability Hub.
Since warmup quality shapes deliverability regardless of the outreach platform chosen, the Klenty and TrulyInbox comparison shows how a dedicated warmup tool complements campaign execution.
AI and Personalization

Lemlist AI Features
Lemlist's plan comparison lists lemAgent AI agents, AI account and contact research, intent signal agents, AI reply intent detection, AI-generated replies, AI personalized LinkedIn voice notes and custom text and images, with liquid syntax for conditional copy.
Smartlead AI Features
Smartlead's menu lists SmartAgents, described as an AI-powered GTM workforce, and an email AI assistant to set up, run and fix outreach.
AI Comparison
Lemlist publishes the longer list of AI features on its pricing page. A feature list is a record of what a vendor chose to publish, so read it as membership rather than proof the other tool cannot do the job.
Infrastructure and Deliverability
Lemlist lists
- Google, Microsoft and SMTP mailboxes
- In-app domain purchase and in-app emails purchase
- Rotating IPs and a custom tracking domain
- Inbox rotation, sending limits, deliverability alerts
Smartlead lists
- Unlimited email accounts, rotated automatically
- SmartSenders: Google, Outlook and SMTP mailboxes in-app
- Dedicated SmartServers, $39 a server a month
- Client workspaces at $29 each from Pro
Smartlead's SmartServers are its dedicated infrastructure: the page describes a SmartServer as a dedicated IP for businesses seeking improved deliverability and reliability, at $39 a server a month, with three included on Unlimited Prime. SmartSenders buys Google, Outlook and SMTP mailboxes inside the app, priced per mailbox and per domain by provider, from $3.99 a mailbox a month on SMTP. Agencies can add client workspaces at $29 a month each from Pro, and the FAQ says each client is managed from a separate workspace.
Lemlist's pricing page lists rotating IPs, in-app domain and email purchase and inbox rotation, and lists no dedicated-server product comparable to SmartServers. For an agency that wants each client's sending isolated on its own IP, that is the practical difference.
Integrations
Lemlist Integrations
- CRMs: HubSpot (two-way sync), Salesforce, Pipedrive, Close.io, Zoho CRM
- Automation: Zapier, Make, n8n
- Enrichment: Clay, Apollo
- Calling: Aircall, Ringover
- Communication: Slack, Calendly
- Data: Airtable
Source: lemlist.com/integrations
Smartlead Integrations
- CRMs: HubSpot, Salesforce
- Automation: Zapier
- Enrichment: Clay
- LinkedIn: Expandi
- Email: Gmail, Outlook
- Communication: Slack
Source: smartlead.ai/integrations
Integration Comparison
Lemlist's integrations page names more CRMs (Pipedrive, Close.io and Zoho CRM besides HubSpot and Salesforce) and adds Make and n8n beyond Zapier.
Freshsales versus Zoho CRM comparison breaks down how each CRM handles lead scoring, calling, and broader platform integrations if you need a dedicated system alongside your outreach tool.
Smartlead's Expandi integration is valuable for teams running combined LinkedIn and email campaigns. Both platforms integrate with Clay for enrichment workflows.
Choosing an enrichment source alongside your outreach stack gets easier after seeing how enrichment tools stack up on data coverage, comparing global coverage against technographic specialization.
Use Case Recommendations
Best Fit for Lemlist
- Multichannel outreach teams: email, LinkedIn, SMS and calling from one Multichannel plan
- Teams wanting built-in prospecting: a 650M+ lead database with email and phone finders on every plan
- Users valuing personalization: AI agents, AI LinkedIn voice notes, custom text and images
- Teams whose CRM is Pipedrive, Close.io or Zoho: all three are on lemlist's integrations page
Best Fit for Smartlead
- Agencies managing multiple clients: client workspaces from Pro, and SmartServers for isolation
- High-volume email senders: flat tiers up to 500,000 sends a month
- Budget-conscious solo senders: Base at $39 a month, or $32 billed yearly
- Teams that want dedicated IPs: SmartServers at $39 a server a month
Feature Comparison Summary

| Feature | Lemlist | Smartlead |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | Email: £69 monthly, £55 yearly (served in GBP) | Base: $39 monthly, $32 yearly |
| Pricing model | Email: flat on the card; Multichannel: per user | Flat rate per account |
| Lead database | 650M+ leads | SmartProspect; verified prospect emails per plan |
| LinkedIn automation | Native on Multichannel | Via Expandi |
| Calling | Built-in dialer and VoIP on Multichannel | Call Access on Unlimited plans; SmartDialer credits |
| Add-on | Not on its pricing page | |
| Email warmup | Deliverability Hub and warm-up on every plan | Warmup pool on every plan, by tier |
| Dedicated infrastructure | Not on its pricing page (rotating IPs listed) | SmartServers, $39 a server a month |
| AI | lemAgent AI agents | SmartAgents |
Getting Started Checklist
Whichever platform you choose:
Setup
- Set up dedicated sending domains, never your main domain
- Connect the sending mailboxes and turn on each platform's warm-up
- Confirm SPF, DKIM and DMARC before any campaign sends
First campaign
- Source or import your first list and verify it
- Write one message per campaign; RevenueFlow's own campaigns send no bumps and no thread replies
- Spread the sending schedule through business hours
- Set up reply notifications and CRM sync
Launch and iterate
- Start at a conservative volume and raise it only while bounces stay low
- Watch deliverability, bounce and reply rates for each mailbox
- Change one variable at a time and read the replies before the numbers
Final Thoughts
Lemlist and Smartlead serve different needs:
Choose Lemlist for: Multichannel outreach, built-in prospecting, AI personalization, all-in-one simplicity
Choose Smartlead for: Email volume at scale, cost efficiency, dedicated infrastructure, agency client management
The platform you choose matters less than your targeting, messaging, and offer. Both tools can deliver results when set up properly. Pick the one that fits your current workflow and budget, then focus on the fundamentals that actually drive replies.
Related Reading
- Reply.io vs Smartlead: Which Cold Email Platform Fits Your Outreach Strategy?
- Instantly vs Lemlist: Complete Cold Email Platform Comparison for 2026
- Lemlist vs Reply.io: Multichannel Sales Engagement Platforms Compared
If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- Is Lemlist or Smartlead better?
- It depends on the job. Lemlist fits a team that wants email, LinkedIn, SMS and calling in one per-user plan with a 650M+ lead database. Smartlead fits a team sending email at volume across many mailboxes, with flat tiers from $39 to $379 a month, unlimited email accounts, automatic rotation and dedicated servers for agencies that want isolation.
- How much does Lemlist cost compared with Smartlead?
- Lemlist's pricing page, served in pounds for this comparison, lists the Email plan at £69 a month or £55 billed yearly and Multichannel at £109 or £87 per user. Smartlead lists $39, $94, $174 and $379 a month, or $32 to $315 billed yearly. The pages priced in different currencies here, so check your own before comparing.
- Does Smartlead do LinkedIn and calling?
- Partly. Smartlead's integrations page lists Expandi for LinkedIn, which is a separate product. For calling, its plan grid ticks Call Access on the Unlimited Smart and Unlimited Prime plans, and it sells SmartDialer voice-calling credits from $9 a month. Lemlist's Multichannel plan lists LinkedIn automation and a built-in call dialer with VoIP directly.
- Does Smartlead have a lead database like Lemlist?
- It sells one differently. Lemlist lists a 650M+ lead database on every plan. Smartlead sells SmartProspect, described in its menu as verified leads for cold outbound, and each plan carries a monthly allowance of verified prospect emails, from 2,000 on Base to 170,000 on Unlimited Prime, free on the two Unlimited plans.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Mailshake vs Pipedrive: A Sender and a CRM, Side by Side
Mailshake sells per-user sending with a two-way Pipedrive sync from its middle tier; Pipedrive is a per-seat CRM with sequences from Growth. Both read 18 September 2026.
Chili Piper vs LeanData: Form-First Against CRM-First
Chili Piper publishes a seat floor and bundles scheduling and chat; LeanData prices by Salesforce object and sells scheduling separately. Both read 18 September 2026.
Zoom Revenue Accelerator vs Gong: An Add-On vs a Platform
Zoom's support centre documents Revenue Accelerator as a licence on a Zoom account in two classes; Gong sells a platform per user plus a platform fee. Neither has a rate.
Cognism vs Upcell: A Data Provider Against a Data Layer
Cognism sells compliance-first contact data by quote and credit; Upcell sells a layer that runs your providers, Cognism included, through one record. Read 18 Sep 2026.
PromptLoop vs ZoomInfo: Web Research Against a Database
PromptLoop builds a dataset from the live web in credits it publishes; ZoomInfo sells access to a maintained database by quote. Both pages read 18 September 2026.
Metadata vs 6sense: Paid Media Execution vs Intent
Metadata runs paid B2B campaigns through seven AI agents; 6sense ranks accounts on intent and sells contact data by credit. Neither publishes a rate. Read 18 Sep 2026.