Tool Comparisons

    Close vs Zoho CRM: CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare Close and Zoho CRM side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right crm platform for your needs.

    Branded cover: Close vs Zoho CRM: CRM Platform Comparison
    August 10, 2026Updated September 21, 20268 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    Zoho CRM is better than Close for small businesses that do not live on the phone: it starts at £12 a user billed annually as served here and has a free edition for 3 users. Close is better for teams dialing all day, since its Growth plan adds a power dialer and Scale a predictive dialer.

    Key takeaways

    • Close's pricing page opens at $9, $35, $99 and $139 per user a month billed annually, with $19, $49, $109 and $149 as its monthly prices.
    • Zoho CRM renders in pounds from this network: £12, £18, £35 and £42 a user annually, £16, £28, £45 and £55 monthly, plus a free edition for 3 users.
    • Close's power dialer starts on Growth and its predictive dialer and live call coaching on Scale; Zoho's plan cards name no dialer.
    • Illustratively, six Close Growth seats cost $654 a month billed monthly, against £168 for six Zoho Professional seats, in two different currencies.

    Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026

    Close bundles a power dialer, SMS and email into the contact record and charges from $9 a user a month on annual billing. Zoho CRM starts at £12 a user a month billed annually, as its pricing page renders here, with a free edition for 3 users, and none of its plan cards names a dialer. Close vs Zoho CRM gets compared on price and decided on how much dialling actually happens, so whether Zoho CRM is better than Close comes down to that one number.

    Is Zoho CRM Better Than Close?

    For most small businesses that do not live on the phone, yes: Zoho CRM costs less per seat, has a free edition for up to 3 users, and its paid editions cover workflows, forecasting, CPQ and territory management. For an inside sales team making calls all day, no: Close's Growth plan adds a power dialer and Scale a predictive dialer, which Zoho's plan cards do not name.

    A team making a hundred calls a day should look hard at Close. A team making five should not pay for the difference.

    Teams weighing this decision often want the neighbouring comparison too, and how the same CRM compares against an enterprise platform covers it.

    Who Should Pick Which

    Pick Close when call volume is the constraint. The power dialer on Growth and the predictive dialer on Scale exist to remove seconds from a repeated action, and at high volume that compounds into real hours. Live call coaching and unlimited call recording retention on Scale are built for a floor of reps rather than for a founder.

    Pick Zoho CRM when the CRM has to do many things adequately. Its Standard edition card lists workflows and assignment rules, AI agents, cadences and sales forecasting; Professional adds CPQ, email intelligence, process automation and inventory management; Enterprise adds the Zia AI sales assistant, journey orchestration and territory management. Zoho's pages list telephony among its channels and call logging on every edition, and for modest volumes that is enough.

    The AI credits are the detail that changes the Close comparison. Every Close tier bundles credits for Chloe, from 500 per user a month on Solo to 2,000 on Scale, and they do not roll over. That is either a meaningful inclusion or a monthly write-off, depending entirely on whether the team uses it.

    Understanding the Core Difference

    Close is a CRM built around the phone, with a power dialer and SMS inside the record itself. Close is the CRM for a team whose next action is a call.

    Zoho CRM is the CRM inside a very large suite of business applications, priced well below the rest of the category. Zoho CRM is the option that wins on price and loses on nobody having used it before.

    One CRM is built around a single repeated action; the other around covering everything at low cost.

    Pricing Comparison

    Section illustration: Pricing Comparison

    Close plan ladder: Solo, Essentials, Growth with power dialer, Scale predictive Solo Essentials Growth Scale 1 user, 10k leads still no workflows workflows, power dialer predictive dialer and coaching
    What each Close rung unlocks, from its pricing page. The dialer arrives on Growth, which is why call volume decides this comparison.

    Close Pricing

    PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat that rung carries
    Solo$19$9one user, up to 10k leads, no workflows
    Essentials$49$35unlimited leads, no workflows
    Growth$109$99automated workflows, power dialer, bulk email
    Scale$149$139predictive dialer, role-based access, live call coaching

    Billing basis: per user per month. The page opens on the annual column and advertises the annual saving as up to 50 percent; its Monthly switch ignored automated clicks here, so the monthly column is read from the page's own comparison table.

    Source: Close Pricing

    Zoho CRM Pricing

    EditionAnnualMonthlyWhat the edition card lists
    Freefreefreeup to 3 users
    Standard£12£16workflows, AI agents, cadences, sales forecasting
    Professional£18£28CPQ, email intelligence, process automation, inventory
    Enterprise£35£45Zia AI sales assistant, journey orchestration, territories
    Ultimate£42£55enhanced limits, consulting, migration assistance

    Billing basis: per user per month. From this network the pricing page renders pounds, with a EUR and GBP selector, while the HTML it first serves carries rupee placeholders that the rendered page replaces. Zoho's own two pages also disagree on the monthly column: the edition comparison page lists £40 and £52 for Enterprise and Ultimate where the pricing page, switched to monthly, shows £45 and £55.

    Source: Zoho CRM Pricing

    Reading The Two Ladders Together

    Close. Close is the CRM for a team whose next action is a call. Every tier bundles AI credits for Chloe, the AI agent Close puts on all plans, from 500 per user a month on Solo to 2,000 on Scale, and they do not roll over.

    Zoho CRM. Zoho CRM is the option that wins on price and loses on nobody having used it before.

    Trials. Close offers a trial with no credit card, and a 30-day money-back guarantee, and Zoho CRM offers a free edition for up to 3 users, and a free trial above it.

    Copper's Google-focused CRM comparison examines how Zoho CRM stacks up against a tool built for Google Workspace users seeking minimal manual data entry.

    How Does Zoho CRM Cost Compare With Close?

    At list price Zoho CRM costs a fraction of Close per seat, but the two pages serve different currencies here, so the honest comparison keeps them apart. The scenario below is a six-person inside sales team, and the arithmetic is illustrative: the team size is invented and no exchange rate is applied.

    Six seats of Close on Growth, the first rung with the power dialer and workflows, is $109 per user per month billed monthly, so $654 a month, or $99 billed annually, so $594. Each seat carries 1,500 AI credits a month.

    Six seats of Zoho CRM on Professional is £18 per user per month billed annually, so £108 a month, or £168 on monthly billing. On Enterprise it is £210 a month annually and £270 monthly.

    Six seats a month: Close Growth in dollars against Zoho editions in pounds Close Zoho CRM Growth, USD Professional, GBP Billed monthly $654 £168 Billed annually $594 £108 1,500 AI credits per seat a month Enterprise: £270 monthly, £210 annually
    Illustrative: six seats a month on each vendor's own list prices, in the currency each page served. No exchange rate is applied, so compare within a column only.

    The decision does not need an exchange rate: if the team dials enough for a power dialer to matter, the difference buys a measurable gain in calls per rep per day, and if it does not, the difference is simply a larger bill.

    What Each One Gives Up

    What Close gives up. Breadth. It is a sales CRM, so anything the wider business needs lives in another tool, and the price per seat is several times Zoho's. Workflows start at Growth rather than at the entry rung, and the bundled AI credits expire monthly rather than rolling over.

    What Zoho CRM gives up. The dialing experience, which is the entire reason to look at Close. Zoho's pages list telephony as a channel and call logging on every edition, but none of its plan cards names a power dialer, predictive dialing or live call coaching, so calls per rep per hour will be lower. Its prices also render in the visitor's currency, pounds from this network, so a buyer should confirm local pricing rather than budgeting from a comparison written elsewhere.

    Another angle worth considering is how Close compares to a multi-channel outreach tool in Apollo's sales engagement comparison, which explains why many teams pair both rather than pick one.

    Features Breakdown

    The feature lists each vendor publishes describe what is advertised on each plan card rather than what is exclusive, and the overlap between the two is wider than two lists side by side suggest. What differs is where the weight sits.

    Close lists

    • Calling, email and SMS in the record
    • Workflows, power dialer and bulk email on Growth
    • Predictive dialer and live call coaching on Scale
    • Chloe AI credits on every plan, no rollover

    Zoho CRM lists

    • Workflows, cadences and forecasting on Standard
    • CPQ, process automation and inventory on Professional
    • Territory management and customer portals on Enterprise
    • A free edition for up to 3 users
    What each vendor's plan cards list, rung by rung. Membership of a list, not exclusivity: a capability on one side may exist on the other under another name.

    Integration Ecosystem

    Section illustration: Integration Ecosystem

    Both vendors run long integration directories that change often, so check the three connectors your team actually depends on rather than counting logos. Zoho's Professional card lists a Google Ads integration, and the wider Zoho suite is the reason many teams pick it; Close expects the rest of the business to live in other tools and connects to them.

    Switching Between Them

    Moving from Zoho to Close is a narrowing. Anything the wider Zoho suite was doing, such as desk, books or campaigns, keeps needing a home, and Close does not provide one. Map that before the export rather than after.

    Moving from Close to Zoho, the loss is the dialer experience. Zoho lists telephony as a channel, and a rep who has been using a power dialer will notice the difference immediately in calls per hour. Run a week in parallel with a real caller before committing, and export the call recordings first, since retention rules differ between the two and recordings are the hardest artefact to reproduce.

    Where Each One Sits In A Cold Outbound Stack

    Both are downstream of the campaign. Neither should be sending cold outbound.

    Calling in Close, and the telephony channel Zoho lists, invite a specific mistake, which is treating a call as the second step after an unanswered email. House practice is one message per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies. Calling a prospect who did not reply is a separate motion, run by a person, and it is fine; making it step two of an automated sequence is not.

    Qualification is agreed in writing before launch, in whichever CRM ends up holding it.

    How To Run The Evaluation

    Section illustration: Getting Started Checklist

    A fortnight of real use answers more than a feature comparison does. The order below puts the questions that eliminate one of these tools before the questions that merely rank them.

    Choosing Close or Zoho CRM: call volume first, then breadth of the CRM Do reps dial all day? Yes: Close Growth for the power dialer, Scale for more No: must the CRM cover much of the business? Yes: Zoho CRM Professional or Enterprise No: Zoho Free for 3 users, then Standard Count the calls per rep per day before comparing the rates
    The order that settles Close against Zoho CRM: call volume first, then how much of the business the CRM has to cover.

    The Decision In One Table

    Three rows have been dropped from the summary this article used to carry. Two of them counted the bullet lists further up this page rather than anything either vendor publishes, and the third was a founding year with no bearing on a purchase. What is left is the set of things that actually decide it.

    CloseZoho CRM
    Entry paid rung$9 annual, $19 monthly£12 annual, £16 monthly
    What it charges forseatsseats
    Free optionNoYes
    Where it sitsa CRM built around the phone, with a power dialer and SMS inside the record itselfthe CRM inside a very large suite of business applications, priced well below the rest of the category

    Final Thoughts

    Close is worth its premium for a team that dials at volume, and that is the only condition under which it is worth it. Zoho CRM is the better default for a team that wants a capable CRM and does not live on the phone.

    Count the calls per rep per day before comparing the rates.

    If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.

    Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    Is Zoho CRM better than Close?
    For a team that does not live on the phone, usually yes: Zoho CRM costs less per seat, offers a free edition for up to 3 users, and its editions cover workflows, forecasting, CPQ and territories. For an inside sales team making calls all day, Close is the better fit, because its Growth plan adds a power dialer and Scale a predictive dialer.
    How does Zoho CRM cost compare with Close?
    Zoho CRM's pricing page renders £12, £18, £35 and £42 per user a month billed annually from this network, while Close's page shows $9, $35, $99 and $139 annually and $19, $49, $109 and $149 monthly. The currencies differ, so compare the rung you need rather than converting: six Close Growth seats cost $594 a month annually.
    What are the main differences between Zoho CRM and Close?
    Close is a sales CRM built around the call, with calling, SMS and email inside the record and dialers on its upper plans. Zoho CRM is a broader CRM inside a large suite, with workflows, cadences and forecasting from Standard, CPQ and process automation on Professional and territory management on Enterprise. Close gives up breadth; Zoho gives up the dialer.
    Does Zoho CRM have a free plan?
    Yes. Zoho's pricing and comparison pages list a free edition for up to 3 users, described as free forever, and paid editions start at Standard. Close offers no free plan: it has a free trial with no credit card required and a 30-day money-back guarantee, then its Solo plan at $9 a user a month on annual billing.
    CloseZoho CRMCRM PlatformComparisoncrm
    Byline

    About the author.

    Tim Carden

    Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.

    Tim Carden · CMO / CTO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.

    Tool Comparisons

    Close vs Membrain: CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare Close and Membrain side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right CRM platform for your needs.

    5 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    AroundDeal vs Salesflare: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Salesflare (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    5 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Evaboot vs Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare Evaboot (data enrichment tool) and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Agile CRM vs Copper: CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare Agile CRM and Copper side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right CRM platform for your needs.

    7 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Agile CRM vs LeadIQ: CRM Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison

    Compare Agile CRM (CRM platform) and LeadIQ (data enrichment tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    5 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Kommo vs Luru: CRM Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare Kommo (CRM platform) and Luru (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →