Close vs HubSpot CRM: CRM Platform Comparison
An in-depth comparison of Close and HubSpot CRM for real sales teams. Covers pricing, features, integrations, and which tool fits different team sizes and budgets.

Moving from Close to HubSpot is an export, an import and a pricing decision: Close exports leads, contacts, deals and the timeline on every plan, HubSpot's CRM is free for 2 users, and HubSpot Sales Hub Professional adds a required one-time onboarding fee, £1,310 as served here. Close suits daily dialling; HubSpot suits a shared record.
Key takeaways
- Close costs $19, $49, $109 and $149 a seat a month, or $9, $35, $99 and $139 billed annually, with calling and SMS on every plan.
- Close's power dialer and automated workflows start on Growth, and its predictive dialer and call coaching are on Scale only.
- HubSpot Sales Hub served pounds here: Starter from £7, Professional from £77 and Enterprise from £135 a seat billed annually.
- HubSpot Professional carries a required one-time onboarding fee of £1,310, so five seats cost £5,930 in year one in this example.
Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026
Close puts calling and SMS inside the CRM on every plan and charges $19 a seat a month for the cheapest version of it, or $9 billed annually. HubSpot gives the CRM away and charges for the sales layer on top, then adds a required one-time onboarding fee once you reach Professional. Those two sentences decide most of a Close CRM vs HubSpot comparison, because one tool is priced as a calling floor and the other as a platform you grow into, and they also decide what moving from Close to HubSpot really costs.
The Short Answer
Close is the better buy for a team whose day is dialling and emailing the same list, because calling and SMS come on every plan and the power dialer and workflows arrive on Growth. HubSpot is the better buy for a team that wants a free CRM now and marketing, service and content on the same record later.
The honest tiebreaker is the onboarding fee. HubSpot's own Sales Hub pricing page states a required one-time onboarding fee at Professional and again at Enterprise, and Close's pricing page lists none. If your first-year budget is tight and you will land above HubSpot's Starter tier, price that line before you compare seat rates.
Moving from Close to HubSpot
Moving from Close to HubSpot is an export, an import and a pricing decision. Every Close plan includes data import and export and API access, so leads, contacts, deals and the activity timeline come out cleanly. HubSpot's CRM is free for up to 2 users, and Close's integrations page lists a HubSpot sync to run both during the switch. Budget for paid seats and Professional's onboarding fee.
The part people miss is the timeline. Export activities with the records, because the timeline is what makes a CRM feel populated on day one, and rebuild pipeline stages and properties in HubSpot before importing into them. Close's dialer history and call recordings are the assets least likely to survive a migration cleanly, so keep Close running for a month past the cutover; the sync on Close's integrations page, described as keeping Close and HubSpot in step for marketing and sales automation, covers that overlap.
What Close And HubSpot CRM Actually Are
Close is an inside-sales CRM built around the phone. Its pricing grid gives every plan worldwide calling, SMS and two-way email sync, adds the power dialer, automated workflows and bulk email on Growth, and keeps the predictive dialer, call coaching and custom objects for Scale. Its pricing page publishes a monthly and an annual rate side by side, and the annual Solo rate is less than half the monthly one.
HubSpot CRM is the free front door to a much larger platform. The CRM costs nothing for up to 2 users, with no credit card required, and Sales Hub is the paid layer that adds sales automation, forecasting and calling minutes, with Marketing, Service, Content and Data Hubs sharing the same contact record.
The structural difference is what a seat buys. On Close a seat is a working phone and inbox. On HubSpot a seat is access to whichever Hubs you have bought, and the metered layer sits beside it: HubSpot Credits are granted per tier and sold beyond that at £8.10 per 1,000 credits when you pay annually, so two teams on the same tier can run very different bills.
Pricing Compared

Close Pricing
| Plan | Per seat, monthly | Per seat, billed annually |
|---|---|---|
| Solo | $19/mo | $9/mo |
| Essentials | $49/mo | $35/mo |
| Growth | $109/mo | $99/mo |
| Scale | $149/mo | $139/mo |
Close's page opens on the annual column, marked "SAVE UP TO 50%". Solo is limited to 1 user and 10,000 leads, and neither Solo nor Essentials includes workflows. A 30-day money-back guarantee applies.
Source: Close pricing
HubSpot CRM Pricing
| Sales Hub plan | Per seat, billed annually | Per seat, monthly | HubSpot Credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | £0 | £0 | |
| Starter | from £7/mo | £18/mo | 500 |
| Professional | from £77/mo | £85/mo | 3,000 |
| Enterprise | from £135/mo | Talk to Sales | 5,000 |
HubSpot's Sales Hub pricing page served pounds to this comparison, so those are the figures a fetch from here can prove. Two lines on that page matter more than the rates: Professional carries a required one-time onboarding fee of £1,310 and Enterprise one of £3,050, neither included in the per-seat number. Free is capped at 2 users, and calling minutes run 500 on Starter, 3,000 on Professional and 12,000 on Enterprise, with none listed on Free.
HubSpot's CRM product page, which served US dollars, prices its Smart CRM seats separately: Starter starts at $15 a month per seat, Professional at $50 and Enterprise at $75, with a footnote that the discount is for new customers only. Those are CRM seats rather than Sales Hub seats, so the two ladders are not interchangeable.
Source: HubSpot CRM pricing
What a five-seat year looks like
Here is an invented but arithmetically honest example built from each vendor's own published units. No part of it comes from a customer.
Take five reps who all dial. On Close Growth billed annually that is 5 seats at $99 a month, so $495 a month or $5,940 a year, and the power dialer and SMS are already in it. On monthly billing the same five seats are $109 each, $545 a month, and the gap between those two columns is the entire annual discount.
HubSpot is harder to price in one line and that is the point. The free CRM covers 2 users, so five reps need paid seats, and a team that wants sales automation and 3,000 calling minutes is buying Professional: five seats at £77 is £385 a month, £4,620 a year, plus the £1,310 onboarding fee, so £5,930 in year one. The two totals are in different currencies as served here, so they are not ranked against each other; what they show is where each bill's weight sits.
Close Growth, billed annually
- 5 seats at $99 a month
- $495 a month, $5,940 a year
- Power dialer, calling and SMS included
- No onboarding fee listed on the pricing page
- $545 a month on monthly billing
HubSpot Sales Hub Professional, annual
- 5 seats at £77 a month
- £385 a month, £4,620 a year
- Required one-time onboarding, £1,310
- Year one: £5,930
- 3,000 calling minutes included
Who Should Pick Which
Pick Close when the job is volume conversations. A team running 60 dials and 40 emails a day gets a phone, an SMS channel and, from Growth, a power dialer and workflows without buying a second product, and the annual column makes a small team cheap.
Pick HubSpot when the CRM has to serve more than sales. Marketing wants the same contact record, support wants the same timeline, and the free tier lets you start before anyone has approved a budget. The trade is that the capabilities a sales team wants most sit at Professional, which is where the onboarding fee lives.
The case for neither is worth stating. If your team is five people who live in Gmail and never dial, a lighter pipeline tool will cost less than both and lose you nothing.
What Each One Lists
Both feature lists are the vendor's own wording from its own pages, so read them as what each company chooses to advertise rather than as a capability audit. Contact management, deal pipelines and email tracking appear on both sides in practice, and a column here saying otherwise would be a claim neither page supports.
Close's grid spends most of its rows on communication: calling worldwide, SMS and SMS templates, voicemail drop, call recording retention of 30 days on Solo and Essentials, 90 days on Growth and unlimited on Scale, and a Chloe AI agent with 500 to 2,000 AI credits a seat each month. HubSpot's CRM page leads with contact management, deal pipelines, CRM import and reporting dashboards on Free, then required fields, permission sets and multiple currencies on Starter, and duplicate management, contact scoring and custom reporting on Professional.
Integration Ecosystem

Close's integrations page includes Zapier, Slack, Gmail, Zoom, HubSpot, Segment and Calendly, and its pricing grid lists calendar sync with Google and Outlook. HubSpot's CRM page points to the HubSpot Marketplace to connect other apps.
The interesting entry is on Close's list: it syncs with HubSpot, which is what teams do when they keep HubSpot as the marketing record and give the sales floor Close. That same sync is the bridge during a move in either direction.
Where Close And HubSpot CRM Sit In A Cold Outbound Stack
Close is a CRM that also sends and dials, so a small team can run follow-up from inside it without a separate tool. HubSpot is a CRM that expects to be the system of record while a dedicated sending tool handles cold volume.
One house rule shapes how much either matters. We send one message per campaign and never bump a thread, so the CRM's job is to hold the reply and the meeting rather than to grind a sequence. That makes the phone and the inbox the interesting part of Close, and the shared record the interesting part of HubSpot, and it makes the sequencing feature list far less decisive than either vendor presents it.
Switching Between Them
Moving from HubSpot to Close is a data export plus a habit change. Export contacts, companies, deals and the activity timeline before you cancel, rebuild your pipeline stages in Close first and import into them rather than importing and sorting afterwards.
Comparing data enrichment with CRM pipeline tools explains how sourcing contacts and managing deals fit into complementary stages of the same workflow.
Going the other way is the move covered above: budget for the onboarding fee and for the fact that HubSpot's free tier is capped at 2 users, so a five-person team is on paid seats immediately.
Getting Started

- Count how many dials a day your team actually makes, then decide whether Close's dialer or HubSpot's calling minutes, 500 to 12,000 by tier, fit that number.
- Price HubSpot Professional including the one-time onboarding fee its own page states, not the per-seat rate alone.
- Check Close's annual column against its monthly one before quoting either to a budget holder.
- Import the same 200 contacts into both trials and run one real week of work in each.
- Decide who owns the contact record in two years, because that answer outlives the price comparison.
Final Thoughts
These two are priced for different shapes of team. Close sells a working phone and inbox at a per-seat rate that rewards annual billing. HubSpot sells a free record that gets expensive exactly where a sales team needs it, and charges a one-time fee on top at the tier most sales teams end up buying.
Run both trials with the same list and count how many of your week's touches were calls. If the answer is most of them, the comparison is already over.
Related Reading
- Best Close Alternatives in 2026
- Best HubSpot CRM Alternatives in 2026
- Close vs Pipedrive: CRM Platform Comparison
- Sales pipeline management in a CRM
- CRM integration
- Pipeline management tools
If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- How do I move from Close to HubSpot?
- Export leads, contacts, deals and the activity timeline from Close, which includes data import and export and API access on every plan. Rebuild pipeline stages and properties in HubSpot first, then import. HubSpot's CRM is free for up to 2 users, and Close lists a HubSpot sync you can run during a month of overlap before cutting over.
- Is Close CRM better than HubSpot for sales teams?
- For a team that dials all day, often yes. Close includes calling and SMS on every plan and adds a power dialer and workflows on Growth at $99 a seat billed annually. HubSpot suits teams that want marketing and service on the same record, but its sales automation sits at Professional, which adds a one-time onboarding fee.
- How much does HubSpot Sales Hub cost?
- HubSpot's Sales Hub page served pounds to this comparison: Free at £0 for up to 2 users, Starter from £7 a seat a month billed annually or £18 monthly, Professional from £77 or £85, and Enterprise from £135. Professional and Enterprise add required one-time onboarding fees of £1,310 and £3,050.
- Does Close integrate with HubSpot?
- Yes. Close's integrations page lists HubSpot, described as syncing Close and HubSpot for marketing and sales automation. Teams use it to keep HubSpot as the marketing record while the sales team works in Close, and it is also the bridge during a migration in either direction, so both systems stay current while you switch.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
HubSpot CRM vs Twenty: CRM Platform Comparison
Compare HubSpot CRM and Twenty side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right CRM platform for your needs.
Close vs Membrain: CRM Platform Comparison
Compare Close and Membrain side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right CRM platform for your needs.
AroundDeal vs Salesflare: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Salesflare (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Evaboot vs Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare Evaboot (data enrichment tool) and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Agile CRM vs Copper: CRM Platform Comparison
Compare Agile CRM and Copper side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right CRM platform for your needs.
Agile CRM vs LeadIQ: CRM Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Agile CRM (CRM platform) and LeadIQ (data enrichment tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.