Mixmax vs Smartlead: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Mixmax caps at 1,500 sequence recipients a month and Smartlead reaches 170,000 emails. Overlapping prices hide products built for different orders of magnitude.

Mixmax runs free to $105 a month per seat and caps at 1,500 sequence recipients, suiting sellers working named accounts. Smartlead runs $39 to $379 per plan and reaches 170,000 monthly emails, suiting cold outbound at volume. The two overlap only at the very bottom of both ranges.
Key takeaways
- Smartlead publishes Base $39, Pro $94, Unlimited Smart $174 and Unlimited Prime $379, reaching 170,000 monthly emails.
- Mixmax publishes a free tier plus $34, $65 and $105 plans, capped at 1,500 sequence recipients a month.
- Mixmax prices per seat and Smartlead per plan, so a five-person team multiplies one bill and not the other.
- The two overlap only below roughly 2,000 contacts a month, and above that only Smartlead is a candidate.
Reviewed and updated August 28, 2026
Mixmax vs Smartlead: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Mixmax caps sequence recipients at 1,500 a month on its engagement tiers. Smartlead's Unlimited Prime carries 170,000 emails a month. Those two numbers belong to products aimed at different orders of magnitude, and the pricing, which runs $34 to $105 on Mixmax against $39 to $379 on Smartlead, does not make that obvious.
The Quick Answer
Smartlead is the higher-volume platform at every point. Smartlead publishes Base at $39 for 2,000 contacts and 2,000 monthly emails, Pro at $94 for 30,000 and 30,000, Unlimited Smart at $174 lifting contacts to unlimited with 50,000 monthly emails, and Unlimited Prime at $379 carrying 170,000.
Mixmax runs free, $34, $65 and $105, and its engagement tiers cap at 1,500 sequence recipients a month.
Below roughly 2,000 contacts a month the two are genuinely comparable and Mixmax offers a free tier that Smartlead does not. Above that, Smartlead is the only one of the two still in the conversation, and the comparison stops being about price.
Understanding the Core Difference
Mixmax is a Gmail-resident sales workspace. Sequences, tracking, meeting scheduling, conversation intelligence and CRM sync serve a seller working named accounts, and the recipient caps reflect that: 1,500 people a month is a lot of individual selling and very little cold outbound.
Smartlead is cold email infrastructure. Its plans step on contacts and monthly sends, and its feature set runs to email verification, inbox rotation and the machinery of running many campaigns from many mailboxes.
The seat model is the second structural difference. Mixmax prices per user, so a sales team multiplies. Smartlead prices per plan on volume, so the same plan carries whoever needs access.
Put together, this is a one-to-one product against a one-to-many one, with the price ranges overlapping only at the bottom. That overlap is real and narrow, and outside it the products are not substitutes for each other in either direction.
Pricing Comparison

Free
Base
Mixmax Pricing
| Plan | Price | Contacts | Emails |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | Free | 50 sequence recipients/month | 20 tracked emails |
| Inbox Copilot | $34/mo | N/A | Unlimited tracked emails |
| Meeting Copilot | $34/mo | N/A | 20 tracked emails |
| Engagement Copilot | $65/mo | 1,500 sequence recipients/month | Unlimited |
| Mixmax Suite | $105/mo | 1,500 sequence recipients/month | Unlimited |
Source: Mixmax Pricing
Smartlead Pricing
| Plan | Price | Contacts | Emails |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base | $39/mo | 2,000 contacts | 2,000 emails/month |
| Pro | $94/mo | 30,000 contacts | 30,000 emails/month |
| Unlimited Smart | $174/mo | Unlimited | 50,000 emails/month |
| Unlimited Prime | $379/mo | Unlimited | 170,000 emails/month |
Source: Smartlead Pricing
What That Costs Over a Year
The tables above are list prices. What a tool costs is list price multiplied by seats multiplied by twelve, and the ranking changes at that step more often than a comparison page admits. The arithmetic below is illustrative, worked from the published figures rather than measured from any account.
One year at published list prices. Mixmax runs $408 for a $34 tier, $780 for Engagement Copilot and $1,260 for the Suite. Smartlead runs $468 for Base, $1,128 for Pro, $2,088 for Unlimited Smart and $4,548 for Unlimited Prime.
At the entry tiers they are close: $408 against $468, or free against nothing on the Smartlead side. In the middle, Mixmax Engagement at $780 undercuts Smartlead Pro at $1,128 while carrying 1,500 recipients against 30,000 contacts, so the cheaper line is also the far smaller one.
Seats correct it again. Five Mixmax Engagement seats at list are $3,900 a year, which sits between Smartlead's Unlimited Smart and Unlimited Prime while carrying a twentieth of the volume. These are illustrative annual figures from list prices rather than measured spend, and they show the two lines crossing at a low volume and then separating permanently.
Features Breakdown
- AI-powered email sequences
- Email tracking and analytics
- Meeting scheduling (1-click)
- Conversation intelligence
- Multichannel sequences
- AI email personalization
- and 4 more listed below
- Unlimited contacts (higher tiers)
- Email warmup pool
- SmartServers for dedicated IPs
- Multi-channel outreach
- Email verification
- CRM functionality
- and 2 more listed below
Mixmax Key Features
- AI-powered email sequences
- Email tracking and analytics
- Meeting scheduling (1-click)
- Conversation intelligence
- Multichannel sequences
- AI email personalization
- Inbox categorization and smart signals
- CRM auto-sync
- Custom branding (add-on)
- Dialer and SMS (add-on)
Smartlead Key Features
-
Unlimited contacts (higher tiers)
-
Email warmup pool
-
SmartServers for dedicated IPs
-
Multi-channel outreach
-
Email verification
-
CRM functionality
-
OAuth authentication
-
Auto-rotating email accounts
-
Auto-rotating email accounts
Integration Ecosystem

Mixmax Integrations
Mixmax connects with: Gmail, Google Workspace, Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Slack, Zoom, Calendly, Zapier.
Smartlead Integrations
Smartlead connects with: HubSpot, Salesforce, Zapier, Slack, Clay, Gmail, Outlook, Expandi.
Shared Integrations
Both tools integrate with: Gmail, Salesforce, HubSpot, Slack, Zapier.
Mixmax exclusively offers: Google Workspace, Pipedrive, Zoom, Calendly.
Smartlead exclusively offers: Clay, Outlook, Expandi.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick Mixmax if sellers are writing to named accounts and the volume is small. Meeting scheduling and CRM sync are worth the per-seat price for that work, and Smartlead publishes nothing equivalent.
Pick Smartlead for any cold outbound programme. Two thousand monthly emails on its entry plan already exceeds Mixmax's engagement cap, and the higher tiers are in a different category entirely.
Pick Mixmax's free tier to evaluate the workspace idea. Fifty sequence recipients a month is not a programme and it is enough to see whether inbox-resident tooling changes how a seller works.
Pick both where a company genuinely runs a sales team and a cold outbound function. They are not substitutes, and buying one to cover the other's job produces a poor version of it.
- 1,500 sequence recipients a month on engagement tiers
- Meeting scheduling and conversation intelligence
- CRM sync from inside Gmail
- Free tier at 50 sequence recipients a month
- 2,000 monthly emails at entry, 170,000 at the top
- Unlimited contacts from the $174 tier
- Email verification and inbox rotation
- Priced on volume rather than on seats
- Under roughly 2,000 contacts a month
- Entry prices within $60 a year of each other
- Above that, only one of the two is a candidate
- Seats multiply one price and not the other
Where These Sit in a Cold Outbound Stack
A sending tool is one layer of four, and it is not the layer that decides whether cold email works.
The list decides the reply rate. Who you contact moves results further than any feature on either pricing page, and no sending platform chooses that for you. A tool that sends 50,000 messages to a badly built list has performed perfectly and produced nothing.
The infrastructure decides whether the message arrives. Domain authentication, sender reputation, warmed inboxes and a sending volume that ramps rather than spikes are what put mail in front of a human. Both tools here can send; neither can make an unauthenticated domain deliverable.
The offer decides whether the reply is worth having. This is the layer teams work on least and it moves the number most.
The sending tool decides how much of that is automated, and how much it costs. That is a real job and it is the fourth one.
One consequence is worth naming, because it changes which features matter. RevenueFlow sends one message per campaign, with no bump sequences and no thread replies, on the view that a second message landing under the one somebody ignored reads as a bump whatever the campaign structure calls it. Re-contacting a non-replier happens later as a fresh single-message campaign. A team working that way uses one step of a multi-step sequencer, which makes deep cadence tooling a smaller part of the purchase than either vendor's feature list suggests, and puts the weight back on deliverability, list handling and cost per sending inbox.
Switching Between Them
A sending-tool migration is more disruptive than it looks, because the thing being migrated is live and the failure mode is silence rather than an error.
Export before you cancel, and export more than the contact list. Sequence copy, custom fields, and the historical reply and meeting data that becomes your baseline all usually disappear with the subscription. That history is what tells you afterwards whether the move helped.
Reconnect and re-authenticate every sending inbox on the new side before any volume moves. This is where migrations actually break: the platform changes, the mailboxes stay, and a mis-set authentication record turns a working programme into a spam-foldered one without anything reporting an error.
Do not restart the ramp from zero, and do not resume at full volume either. Sender reputation lives with the domain and the mailbox rather than with the platform, so a warmed inbox stays warmed. What changes is the sending pattern, and a sudden jump in daily volume from a new platform is itself a signal worth avoiding.
Move one campaign first and run both platforms in parallel for a fortnight. That makes the comparison measured rather than remembered, and it keeps a working fallback while the new setup is proven.
Then read the contract. Annual commitments and notice periods are the most common reason a migration happens a renewal cycle later than planned.
Feature Comparison Summary
| Feature | Mixmax | Smartlead |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | Free | $39/mo |
| Top Tier Price | $105/mo | $379/mo |
| Total Features Listed | 10 | 8 |
| Integrations | 9 | 8 |
| Founded | 2014 | N/A |
Getting Started Checklist

- Define your cold email outreach requirements and monthly budget
- Estimate your expected email sending volume to find the right tier
- List the integrations your team currently relies on
- Sign up for free trials or demos of both platforms
- Run a small test with each tool before making a commitment
- Evaluate the onboarding experience and support quality
How This Comparison Was Put Together
Every price, plan name and tier detail here comes from the vendor's own pricing page, read on the day of writing and kept as a dated snapshot, and each figure is matched as a whole token against that snapshot's rendered text rather than its markup. Where a page splits a price across elements, or localises its currency by visitor region, that is handled explicitly rather than guessed at, and where a vendor's page could not be read at all it is said so rather than filled in from another roundup.
Nothing here is a test result. No campaign was run on either platform for this comparison, and neither tool is ranked by measured deliverability, reply rate or meetings booked. Those outcomes belong to the list, the offer and the sending infrastructure far more than to the platform pushing the send, so a league table presented as a measurement would be invented. Read this as a map of what each vendor publishes, what its pricing does at your seat count, and which of the two fits the way your team actually sends.
Final Thoughts
If the question is which of these to buy for cold outbound, it is Smartlead, and the volume caps make that unambiguous rather than a judgement call.
If the question is which supports a sales team through its day, it is Mixmax, and Smartlead does not compete for that work.
The prices overlap enough to invite a comparison the products do not really support. Check the volume you need against Mixmax's 1,500 monthly sequence recipients first; that single number resolves most of these decisions before any feature list is opened.
Related Reading
- Best Mixmax Alternatives in 2026
- Best Smartlead Alternatives in 2026
- Instantly vs Mixmax: Cold Email Platform Comparison
- GMass vs Smartlead: Cold Email Platform Comparison
If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- Can Mixmax handle cold email campaigns?
- Only at small volume. Its engagement tiers cap at 1,500 sequence recipients a month, which is below what Smartlead carries on its cheapest plan. Mixmax is built around a seller working named accounts rather than around campaign volume, and no tier changes that.
- Is Smartlead more expensive than Mixmax?
- At list price the entry tiers are close, $39 against $34, and Smartlead climbs much higher because its plans carry much more volume. Seats change the picture: Mixmax charges per user while Smartlead charges per plan, so five Mixmax seats cost more annually than Smartlead's $174 tier.
- Does Smartlead include meeting scheduling?
- No. Meeting scheduling, conversation intelligence and inbox-resident CRM sync are Mixmax features with no Smartlead equivalent at any tier. Smartlead spends its feature budget on email verification, inbox rotation and the machinery of running many campaigns from many mailboxes, which is a different job entirely.
- Which should a company with both needs buy?
- Frequently both, because they are not substitutes. A sales team on Mixmax and a cold outbound function on Smartlead is a coherent stack; using either to cover the other job produces a version that is worse and, once seats or volume are counted, often not cheaper.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Apollo.io vs Smartlead: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Smartlead (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Mailshake vs Yesware: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Mailshake and Yesware side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.
Apollo.io vs Saleshandy: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Saleshandy (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Lemlist: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Lemlist (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Reply.io: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Reply.io (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Yesware: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Yesware (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.