Reply.io vs SmartReach.io: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Reply.io and SmartReach.io side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

Reply.io's cold email plan is Email Volume: from $59 per user a month on monthly billing, or $49 billed annually, for 1,000 active contacts with unlimited emails and warm-up on every mailbox. SmartReach.io's Email Outreach Basic is $29 a month for 1,000 prospects, and its Plus plan covers 50,000 for $89.
Key takeaways
- Reply.io sells cold email through Email Volume, priced by active contacts: $59, $69, $79 and $99 a month for 1,000 to 5,000 on monthly billing, then $179 for 10,000.
- SmartReach.io's Email Outreach plans run $29, $89, $199 and $499 a month on monthly billing, and Plus at $89 already covers 50,000 active prospects.
- SmartReach.io has no per-seat pricing and includes unlimited users above Basic, while Reply.io's Multichannel plan is $99 per user a month.
- SmartReach.io has no free plan on its pricing page but offers a 14-day free trial for up to 200 prospects, and Reply.io offers a 14-day trial too.
Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026
Reply.io's cold email plan, Email Volume, starts at $59 per user a month on monthly billing for 1,000 active contacts, or $49 billed annually. SmartReach.io's cheapest cold email plan, Email Outreach Basic, is $29 a month for 1,000 active prospects and 10,000 emails. Both put the number of people you contact at the centre of the price, so the useful comparison is what each one charges at your volume, what the entry plan leaves out, and how many teammates the price covers.
Reply.io for Cold Email: What Email Volume Includes
Reply.io sells cold email through its Email Volume plan: from $59 per user a month on monthly billing, or $49 billed annually, for 1,000 active contacts. The card includes unlimited emails to those contacts, mailboxes under a fair usage policy, email warm-up with every mailbox, an anti-spam and deliverability suite and 50 live data credits a month.
The unit is the active contact, which the pricing page defines as a unique contact you can send 1 first-step email and an unlimited number of follow-ups per month. The slider then steps up: on monthly billing $69 for 2,000, $79 for 3,000, $99 for 5,000, $179 for 10,000, $299 for 25,000 and $499 for 50,000, with larger steps priced by sales. The card labels its steps up to 5,000 "per user /month" while its tagline promises no limits on users or mailboxes, and from 10,000 the label reads "∞ users".
The page's deliverability section lists inbox rotation, ESP matching, custom tracking domains, a Google Postmaster integration, an email health check and a global block list, and its FAQ describes the product as cold email outreach software and a sales engagement platform. For a team that only sends email, Email Volume is the plan to price; Multichannel, at $99 per user a month, adds LinkedIn, SMS and phones. SmartReach.io is one cold email tool to price against it, and the wider field is in the Reply.io alternatives.
The Quick Answer
For email-only cold outreach SmartReach.io is the cheaper of the two at most volumes. At 1,000 contacts it is $29 against $59, and from 3,001 to 50,000 its $89 Plus plan undercuts every Reply.io step, down to $499 at 50,000 on monthly billing. Between 1,001 and 3,000 contacts the order flips, because Basic stops at 1,000 and Plus costs more than Reply.io's $69 and $79 steps. Reply.io earns its price through its AI SDR tiers, an agency plan with unlimited clients, and CRM connections SmartReach.io's pricing page does not list, such as Copper and Close.
SmartReach.io also sells no seats: its FAQ says every plan above Basic includes unlimited users and unlimited sending email accounts. Reply.io's Multichannel plan is priced per user.
Understanding the Core Difference
Reply.io is a sales engagement platform with cold email at its base. Email Volume covers email, Multichannel adds LinkedIn, calls and SMS per user, Agency Core from $210 a month runs client workspaces, and the AI SDR tiers from $500 a month billed annually hand prospecting and replies to its agent, Jason.
SmartReach.io sells two plan families and an agency view. Email Outreach runs from Basic at $29 to Scale at $499 a month; Sales Engagement adds calling seats and LinkedIn manual seats, from $39 to $599. Its page headline reads "No per seat pricing. Pay for what you use." Plans scale by active prospects, and the Plus tier is where inbox rotation, ESP matching, native CRM integrations and unlimited users switch on.
Pricing Comparison

Reply.io Pricing
| Plan | Monthly billing | Billed annually | What the card lists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Email Volume | From $59 per user/mo | From $49 per user/mo | 1,000 active contacts; mailboxes under a fair usage policy |
| Multichannel | $99 per user/mo | $89 per user/mo | 5 mailboxes monthly, 10 annually; email, LinkedIn, SMS and phones |
| Agency Core | From $210/mo | One price, no toggle | Unlimited clients, users and mailboxes |
| AI SDR Starter | $800/mo | $500/mo | 1,000 active contacts; unlimited mailboxes and warm-ups |
The pricing page opens on annual billing. AI SDR Growth and AI SDR Enterprise sit above Starter.
Source: Reply.io Pricing
SmartReach.io Pricing
| Email Outreach plan | Monthly | Yearly, per month | What the card lists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $29/mo | $26/mo | 1,000 active prospects, 10,000 emails a month, 1 user, 10 warmup accounts |
| Plus | $89/mo | $79/mo | 50,000 active prospects, unlimited users, 25 warmup accounts |
| Pro | $199/mo, shown against a struck $279 | $179/mo | 100,000 active prospects, 3 client dashboards, 75 warmup accounts |
| Scale | $499/mo | $449/mo | 500,000 active prospects, 10 client dashboards, unlimited warmup accounts |
The Sales Engagement family, which the pricing page opens on, runs $39, $99, $249 and $599 a month on monthly billing, or $35, $89, $229 and $539 yearly, and adds calling seats and LinkedIn manual seats. The FAQ puts annual plans at up to 11% less than monthly.
Source: SmartReach.io Pricing
Pricing Analysis
The two ladders diverge fast. At 1,000 contacts SmartReach.io is $29 against Reply.io's $59. At 2,000 and 3,000 Reply.io is cheaper, $69 and $79 against the $89 Plus plan, and from 5,000 the order returns: $89 against $99, then $179 at 10,000 and $499 at 50,000, while Plus is still $89. Annual billing gives the same order, $59 and $69 against Plus at $79 in the 1,001 to 3,000 band. The units are close cousins rather than twins: Reply.io counts active contacts per month, while SmartReach.io's cards list active prospects without a period, and its FAQ defines prospects contacted as everyone touched by email, LinkedIn, calls, WhatsApp or text. The SmartReach.io pricing breakdown covers its add-ons in more depth.
Seats change the picture for multichannel teams. The illustrative arithmetic below uses list prices only.
| Line | Reply.io | SmartReach |
|---|---|---|
| Plan | Multichannel | Sales Engagement Plus |
| Plan price | $99 per user, 3 users: $297 | $99, unlimited users |
| Calling | Calls and SMS on the card | 3 calling seats included |
| LinkedIn automation | One LinkedIn account per user included | Add-on at $29 per account, 3 accounts: $87 |
| Monthly total | $297 | $186 |
On Reply.io the three Multichannel seats come to $297 a month. On SmartReach.io the Sales Engagement Plus plan is $99 with unlimited users and 3 calling seats, and full LinkedIn automation is a $29 add-on per account, so three accounts take it to $186. Both are illustrative list-price totals rather than quotes.
Is SmartReach.io Free?
SmartReach.io's pricing page lists no free plan; its cheapest card is Email Outreach Basic at $29 a month. It offers a 14-day free trial with access to all Sales Engagement features for up to 200 prospects, and its FAQ says no payment information is asked for at sign-up. Email verification is free on every plan, and warm-up accounts come with each plan through WarmupHero. Reply.io also runs a 14-day free trial.
Features Breakdown
Both vendors publish long feature lists, and many lines appear on both pages under different names: inbox rotation and ESP matching are on Reply.io's deliverability rows and on SmartReach.io's Plus card, and both include warm-up and verification. The differences that change a purchase are the tier each feature sits on and what each page counts.
Basic is a trial-sized plan in practice: one user, 10,000 emails a month and no inbox rotation, ESP matching or integrations. So a team with more than one sender weighs Plus at $89, not Basic, against Reply.io's Email Volume.
The two pages also count differently, and the definitions are worth reading side by side before any volume maths.
Reply.io pricing page: What is Active Contacts?
"Active contacts is the number of unique contacts you can send 1 first-step email and an unlimited number of follow-ups per month." 1
SmartReach.io pricing page FAQ
"Prospects contacted" refers to the total number of individuals or leads you have touched base with via email, LinkedIn, calls, WhatsApp, or text using SmartReach outreach tools. 2
- 1A monthly count of people. Follow-ups to them do not add to it.
- 2Every channel draws on the same allowance, and the plan cards list active prospects without a period.
Sending limits differ too. SmartReach.io's comparison table sets a maximum of 50 emails a day per email account on Sales Engagement Basic and 100 on the higher tiers, while its FAQ says you can send up to 200 a day from one account and recommends no more than 40 a day per address, spread across 5 to 7 mailboxes per domain. Reply.io's pricing page states no daily figure per mailbox; its mailboxes sit under a fair usage policy tied to active contacts and sending activity.
For a team that sends one message per campaign, as RevenueFlow does, with no bump sequences and no thread replies, neither unit charges for follow-ups it will not send, so the comparison reduces to price per contacted person and the mailboxes behind it.
Integration Ecosystem

Reply.io Integrations
Reply.io's pricing page lists HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Copper, Zendesk and Close.io, plus Zapier, Make, an n8n node, an MCP server and what it calls 100+ integrations.
SmartReach.io Integrations
SmartReach.io's comparison table lists Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho CRM and Calendly on three of its four Sales Engagement tiers and Zapier on all four, and its Basic cards read "No Integrations". Its FAQ says those CRM integrations are included in all plans except Basic, while the add-on list on the same page prices CRM integrations at $29 a month per CRM. Read that as a question for sales: the page states both.
For HubSpot, Salesforce and Pipedrive teams both vendors list a connection, so integrations rarely decide this pair on their own.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick SmartReach.io for email-only outreach at 1,000 contacts or fewer, or above 3,000, and for a team that wants seats out of the equation. Plus at $89 a month covers 50,000 active prospects with unlimited users.
Pick SmartReach.io if you want domains and mailboxes on the same bill: its page sells Google and Microsoft 365 mailboxes at $4 a month each, and prices domains at $5 a month in one section and from $4 in another.
Pick Reply.io for email-only volume between 1,001 and 3,000 contacts a month, where its $69 and $79 steps sit under SmartReach.io's $89 Plus plan.
Pick Reply.io for an agency with many clients: Agency Core covers unlimited clients from $210 a month, where SmartReach.io's Pro plan includes 3 client dashboards, Scale 10, and each extra dashboard is a $29 a month add-on.
Pick Reply.io for a team that wants its AI SDR, Jason, to run prospecting and replies, from $500 a month billed annually, or whose CRM is Copper or Close. Teams weighing a third sender can compare Reply.io against Woodpecker, which prices contacted prospects in steps, or read the wider SmartReach.io alternatives.
Feature Comparison Summary
| Reply.io | SmartReach.io | |
|---|---|---|
| Cold email entry plan | Email Volume, from $59 per user/mo | Email Outreach Basic, $29/mo |
| At 50,000 contacts, monthly | $499 | $89 (Plus) |
| Seats | Per user on Multichannel | No per-seat pricing |
| Multichannel entry | Multichannel, $99 per user/mo | Sales Engagement Basic, $39/mo |
| Annual discount | Up to 17% | Up to 11% |
| Free trial | 14 days | 14 days, up to 200 prospects |
Getting Started Checklist

- Define your cold email volume: how many people you contact in a month
- Estimate the plan step that volume lands on, on both billing settings
- List the integrations your team relies on, and check which tier includes them
- Sign up for both 14-day trials, and note SmartReach.io's 200-prospect trial cap
- Count the seats you need, since only one of the two prices by user
- Price the mailboxes and domains behind the plan, bought inside the tool or elsewhere
Final Thoughts
For cold email alone, SmartReach.io is the cheaper platform at most volumes, with one band from 1,001 to 3,000 contacts where Reply.io's steps win, and its Plus plan removes seats from the bill. Reply.io costs more for email and earns it on the lines SmartReach.io does not match one for one: AI SDR plans, an agency plan with unlimited clients, and a longer CRM list. Work out your monthly contact count and your seat count first, and the two tables above settle the rest.
If you would rather have outbound run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- Is Reply.io good for cold email?
- Reply.io sells cold email through its Email Volume plan, from $59 per user a month on monthly billing for 1,000 active contacts. It includes unlimited emails to those contacts, warm-up with every mailbox, an anti-spam and deliverability suite and 50 live data credits a month. It costs more than SmartReach.io at every volume, and adds AI SDR, agency and live data options.
- How much does Reply.io cost for cold email?
- On monthly billing Reply.io's Email Volume steps are $59 for 1,000 active contacts, $69 for 2,000, $79 for 3,000, $99 for 5,000, $179 for 10,000, $299 for 25,000 and $499 for 50,000. The pricing page opens on annual billing, where the 1,000-contact step is $49. An active contact is a unique person sent a first-step email in a month.
- Is SmartReach.io free?
- SmartReach.io's pricing page lists no free plan; its cheapest card is Email Outreach Basic at $29 a month. It offers a 14-day free trial with all Sales Engagement features for up to 200 prospects, and its FAQ says no payment information is asked for at sign-up. Email verification is free on every paid plan.
- Which is cheaper, Reply.io or SmartReach.io?
- SmartReach.io is cheaper at most volumes. At 1,000 contacts it is $29 a month against Reply.io's $59 on monthly billing, and at 50,000 its Plus plan is $89 against Reply.io's $499 step. Between 1,001 and 3,000 contacts Reply.io's $69 and $79 steps are cheaper than Plus. For a three-person multichannel team, Reply.io is $297 a month against $186.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
GetSales.io vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare GetSales.io (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Enginy vs Success.ai: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Enginy (sales engagement platform) and Success.ai (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Artisan vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Artisan (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Growbots vs MailHeat: Cold Email Platform vs Email Warmup Tool Comparison
Compare Growbots (cold email platform) and MailHeat (email warmup tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Hexospark vs JustCall: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare Hexospark (cold email platform) and JustCall (sales engagement platform). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
EmailBison vs Emelia: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare EmailBison and Emelia side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.