Instantly vs Klenty: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Instantly and Klenty side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

Instantly opens at $47 a month for 5000 emails monthly with unlimited email accounts and warmup on every rung. Klenty opens at $50 a month billed annually for the whole account with 75000 monthly emails, then $70 per user for calling. Pick by volume against channels.
Key takeaways
- Instantly's pricing page lists Growth at $47, Hypergrowth at $97 and Light Speed at $358 a month, with unlimited email accounts and warmup on each.
- Instantly's Growth rung caps uploaded contacts at 1000, which is usually the tighter of its two limits for a list-building team.
- Klenty's Starter rung is priced for the account at $50 a month billed annually, with 15000 monthly contacts and 75000 monthly emails.
- Calling arrives on Klenty's $70 per user Growth rung and does not exist in Instantly, so a multi-channel motion is not a like for like comparison.
Reviewed and updated August 29, 2026
Instantly vs Klenty: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Instantly puts unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup on every paid rung and meters contacts and sends instead. Klenty meters neither at its entry rung and charges per user once calling is involved. Those two decisions describe two different products aimed at two different problems, and the monthly rates are almost the least interesting part of the comparison.
The Quick Answer
Instantly's pricing page opens at $47 a month for Growth with 1000 uploaded contacts and 5000 emails monthly, rising to $97 and $358, with unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup throughout. Klenty opens at $50 a month billed annually for the whole account with 15000 monthly contacts and 75000 monthly emails, then charges $70 and $99 per user for calling and account-based selling. Pick Instantly for high-volume email across many mailboxes; pick Klenty for a multi-channel team motion.
Understanding the Core Difference
Instantly is a cold email platform with unlimited email accounts, unlimited warmup, and a 450M+ B2B lead database.
Klenty is a sales engagement platform with multi-channel cadences, AI-powered prospecting, intent-based follow-ups, and built-in dialer.
Instantly is built around the deliverability problem: many mailboxes, automatic warmup on all of them, and rotation across the pool, which is why the plan meters volume rather than inboxes. Klenty is built around the rep: cadences that mix email, calling and SMS, with CRM sync as the point of record. A team choosing between them is choosing which problem it currently has.
Pricing Comparison

Growth, billed monthly
Starter, whole account, billed annually
Instantly Pricing
| Plan | Billed monthly | Billed annually | Contacts and emails |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | $47/mo | $37.6/mo | 1000 uploaded contacts, 5000 emails monthly |
| Hypergrowth | $97/mo | $77.6/mo | 25 000 uploaded contacts, 125 000 emails monthly |
| Light Speed | $358/mo | $286.3/mo | 100 000 uploaded contacts, 500 000 emails monthly |
| Enterprise | Talk to sales | Talk to sales | Beyond the Light Speed ceiling |
Unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup are on every paid rung, which is the point of the product: the plan meters CONTACTS and SENDS rather than mailboxes, so adding sending capacity costs nothing on the platform side. Data is sold separately as Instantly credits against a 450M+ lead database, and the bundles on the same page combine an outreach plan with a credit plan.
Source: Instantly Pricing
Klenty Pricing
| Plan | Price | Contacts and emails | Calling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $50/mo billed annually | 15000 monthly contacts, 75000 monthly emails | Not included |
| Growth | $70 per user/mo billed annually | Everything in Starter | 200 minutes included |
| Plus | $99 per user/mo billed annually | 4000 credits, phone plus email | 1,000 minutes included |
| Parallel and Power Dialer | $45 per user/mo add-on | Layered on any plan | Dialer only |
The shape of this ladder matters more than the entry rate. Starter is priced for the ACCOUNT and the two rungs above it are priced per user, so the cost of a second rep is zero on Starter and $70 or $99 a month on Growth and Plus. The billing toggle on the page offers annual and quarterly rather than monthly, with a saving of up to 20 percent advertised on the annual side, and the trial is 14 days with no credit card and a 200 email cap.
Source: Klenty Pricing
How these figures were checked
Instantly's monthly and annual rates, contact and email allowances and its lead database figure were grepped out of a dated snapshot of instantly.ai/pricing taken for this comparison. Klenty's three tiers, the per account versus per user split, the contact and email allowances, the calling minutes, the dialer add-on rate and the trial terms were all grepped out of a dated snapshot of the Klenty pricing page taken for this comparison.
Two habits sit behind those sentences and both are worth borrowing when you check a vendor price yourself. A figure belongs to a page rather than to a company, because vendors contradict themselves across their own surfaces, so the page is part of the fact. And a pricing page that renders a monthly and an annual state into the same document will hand a careless reader a rate no visitor is shown, which is why the billing basis is named beside every number above rather than left implied.
What the two cost at a realistic volume
The arithmetic below is illustrative and uses list prices. The volumes are invented for the comparison rather than measured.
Take a team sending 60,000 emails a month across a pool of mailboxes and doing no calling. Instantly's Growth rung at $47 a month covers 5000 emails monthly, so that volume needs Hypergrowth at $97 a month with 125 000 emails monthly and 25 000 uploaded contacts. Klenty's Starter rung covers 75000 monthly emails and 15000 monthly contacts at $50 a month billed annually for the account, which fits the send volume and constrains the contact count.
Now add three reps who call. Klenty moves to $70 per user a month on Growth, which is $210 for the three plus calling minutes. Instantly has no dialer to add, so the calling requirement is a second vendor.
That is the honest shape of this pair. On pure email volume the two are close and the contact ceiling decides it. On a multi-channel motion they are not comparable, because only one of them has the channel.
Reading the price ladders against each other
Read Instantly's rungs by the two ceilings rather than by the rate. Growth's 1000 uploaded contacts is the tighter of its two limits for most list-building teams, and the jump to 25 000 at Hypergrowth is where the plan starts to fit a real wave. Annual billing brings the same rungs to $37.6, $77.6 and $286.3 a month.
Klenty's ladder inverts the usual shape. Its entry rung is priced for the account, so an email-only team of any size pays $50 a month billed annually, and per user pricing only begins at Growth. Data is also on the ladder rather than beside it: the Plus rung includes 4000 credits covering phone and email, which is a different bundle from Instantly's, where lead credits are sold as a separate plan.
Features Breakdown
- Unlimited email accounts
- Unlimited email warmup
- Email verification
- Master inbox
- Campaign analytics
- AI-powered features
- and 1 more listed below
- A/B testing
- Multi-channel outreach (email, calls, SMS)
- Intent-based follow-ups
- AI-powered list building and enrichment
- AI sequence creation
- Sales playbooks
- Power dialer and call recordings
- and 3 more listed below
Instantly key features
- Unlimited email accounts
- Unlimited email warmup
- Email verification
- Master inbox
- Campaign analytics
- A/B testing
- AI-powered features
- Dedicated IP rotation (Light Speed+)
Klenty key features
- Multi-channel outreach (email, calls, SMS)
- Intent-based follow-ups
- AI-powered list building and enrichment
- AI sequence creation
- Sales playbooks
- Power dialer and call recordings
- Voicemail automation
- A/B testing
- 14-day free trial
- Advanced reporting and performance digests
Unlimited email accounts is the Instantly capability that matters most and it is easy to undervalue. Cold email volume is limited by mailbox reputation rather than by the platform, so a tool that lets a team attach as many mailboxes as it can warm up has removed the binding constraint. Unlimited warmup on the same rungs is what completes it.
Klenty's answer to the same problem is narrower, and its list instead runs toward channels and process: intent-based follow-ups, a power dialer, voicemail automation and playbooks. Those are worth paying per user for when reps are working accounts, and worth nothing when a campaign is a list and a message.
Integration Ecosystem

Instantly connects with: HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zapier, Make, n8n, Clay, Slack, Google Calendar.
Klenty connects with: Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho CRM, MS Dynamics, Zapier, Slack, Hippo Video.
Both tools integrate with: HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zapier, Slack.
Klenty's CRM sync is the deeper of the two, covering Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho CRM and MS Dynamics with activity written back to records. Instantly's list is shaped for a data-in workflow instead, reaching Clay alongside the usual CRM and automation connectors, which suits a team assembling lists in an enrichment layer.
That difference tracks the products. One expects contacts to arrive from a pipeline and leave as sends; the other expects a rep to work an account and the CRM to know about it.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick Instantly when volume and deliverability are the constraint. Many mailboxes, warmup included, rotation across the pool and a plan that meters sends is the correct shape for a team whose problem is landing in inboxes at scale.
Pick Klenty when the constraint is the rep. A team where email is one of three or four touches, where calls need logging and where a manager reads pipeline out of a CRM, is buying process rather than throughput.
A team that needs both usually runs both, which is a legitimate answer and should be priced as such. Klenty's account-priced Starter rung makes that less painful than it sounds, since an email-only Klenty seat for the CRM side costs $50 a month billed annually for the whole account.
Where Each One Sits in a Cold Outbound Stack
- Step 1Build the list
Decide who belongs on it at all. Instantly is a dedicated cold email sender built around many mailboxes and automatic warmup.
- Step 2Resolve or load the contact
Turn a name into an address you can send to. Klenty is a multi-channel cadence and dialer platform aimed at an SDR team rather than at a mailbox.
- Step 3Verify before sending
Check the address separately from whoever supplied it, because a bounce costs sending reputation.
- Step 4Send one message
One message per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies, so each address gets a single attempt.
Both tools occupy the sending box and neither sources contacts, though each attaches data differently: Instantly sells lead credits against its own database as a separate plan, and Klenty includes 4000 credits covering phone and email at its Plus rung.
Whichever supplies the address, verification stays independent. The underlying cold email infrastructure matters more than either platform's feature list, because a bounce costs sending reputation across every campaign on the same domains. Then one message per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies.
Switching Between Them
Moving from Klenty to Instantly is straightforward on contacts and lossy on process. Sequences export as content and get rebuilt, and calls, playbooks and CRM activity have no destination. Reconnect mailboxes rather than migrating them, since the reputation lives with the domain and not with the platform.
Moving the other way costs the mailbox pool's convenience. Klenty connects mailboxes but is not built around running dozens of them with warmup on each, so a team that grew a large pool under Instantly should check how the same volume is spread before committing.
In both directions, pause warmup deliberately rather than letting it lapse mid-switch. A gap in warmup on a domain that is still sending is the expensive kind of mistake.
Feature Comparison Summary
| Comparison | Instantly | Klenty |
|---|---|---|
| Entry rung | $47/mo | $50/mo |
| First paid rung | $47/mo | $50/mo |
| What that paid rung is | Growth, 5,000 emails a month | Starter, whole account, billed annually |
| Where it sits in a stack | A dedicated cold email sender built around many mailboxes and automatic warmup | A multi-channel cadence and dialer platform aimed at an sdr team rather than at a mailbox |
Getting Started Checklist

- Write down monthly send volume and contact count separately, because Instantly meters both and its Growth rung caps contacts at 1000.
- Decide whether calling is in scope, since Klenty prices it at $70 per user and Instantly does not offer it.
- Count how many mailboxes the volume needs, and check how each platform handles that number.
- Check whether the CRM has to see activity, which is Klenty's strength.
- Model Klenty at Starter first, since it is priced for the account rather than per user.
- Keep verification independent of whichever platform sends, and warm new domains before they carry volume.
Final Thoughts
Instantly is the better tool for sending a lot of email safely, and Klenty is the better tool for running a team that does more than send email. Their entry rungs are close enough that price will not decide it.
Count the channels and count the mailboxes. Whichever number is larger points at the answer.
Related Reading
- Best Instantly Alternatives in 2026
- Best Klenty Alternatives in 2026
- Instantly vs Smartlead: Which Cold Email Platform Should You Actually Use?
- Instantly vs Lemlist: Complete Cold Email Platform Comparison for 2026
- Klenty vs Smartlead: Cold Email Platform Comparison
If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- Which is cheaper for a small team?
- For an email-only team of three, Klenty's Starter rung at $50 a month billed annually covers the whole account, while Instantly's Growth rung at $47 a month covers 5000 emails monthly and 1000 uploaded contacts. The deciding number is usually the contact ceiling rather than the monthly rate.
- What does unlimited email accounts actually buy?
- Cold email volume is limited by mailbox reputation rather than by the platform, so being able to attach as many mailboxes as you can warm up removes the binding constraint. Instantly includes unlimited warmup on the same rungs, which is the other half of the same capability and is what makes the pool usable.
- Can Instantly replace Klenty for a sales team?
- Not if the team calls. Instantly has no dialer, no call logging and no cadence steps beyond email, whereas Klenty prices calling minutes into its $70 and $99 per user rungs. A team where email is one of several touches is comparing unlike products, and the honest answer is often to run both.
- Does Klenty include contact data?
- Its Plus rung at $99 per user a month includes 4000 credits covering phone and email, so data is on the ladder rather than beside it. Instantly sells lead credits against its own database as a separate plan, so the same capability arrives as a second line item rather than inside the sending tier.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Mailshake vs Yesware: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Mailshake and Yesware side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.
Instantly vs Warmbox: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Instantly (cold email platform) and Warmbox (email warmup tool) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Instantly vs TrulyInbox: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Instantly (cold email platform) and TrulyInbox (email warmup tool) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Saleshandy: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Saleshandy (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Lemlist: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Lemlist (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Smartlead: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Smartlead (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.