Klenty vs Smartlead: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Klenty and Smartlead side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

Decide between Smartlead and Klenty on billing unit, contract length and channel. Klenty sells per user on annual or quarterly terms only, from $50 a month, and builds its upper plans around calling. Smartlead sells flat tiers month to month from $39, with unlimited mailboxes and automatic rotation on every plan.
Key takeaways
- Klenty's billing toggle offers annual and quarterly only: Starter is $50 a month billed annually or $60 quarterly, Growth $70 or $85 per user, Plus $99 or $119 per user.
- Smartlead includes unlimited email accounts with automatic rotation on every plan, at $39, $94, $174 and $379 a month monthly or $32, $78, $144 and $315 billed yearly.
- Klenty meters dialer minutes at 200 on Growth and 1,000 on Plus, with a parallel and power dialer add-on at $45 per user a month.
- Smartlead now lists calling too: Call Access on its two Unlimited plans and SmartDialer voice credits from $9 a month, without per-rep coaching or scorecards.
Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026
Klenty's pricing page offers annual and quarterly billing and nothing else. Smartlead sells month to month or yearly and gives away the mailboxes. If you are trying to decide between Smartlead and Klenty for a cold outbound programme, those two facts decide more than any feature either of them lists.
How do I decide between Smartlead and Klenty?
Decide on three facts from the two pricing pages. Klenty sells per user on annual or quarterly terms only and builds its upper plans around calling. Smartlead sells flat tiers month to month or yearly, with unlimited mailboxes and automatic rotation on every plan. A calling team that can commit a quarter goes to Klenty; email volume across many mailboxes goes to Smartlead.
Klenty is a sales engagement platform with a built-in dialer, CRM sync and cadences, sold per user: Starter $50 per month billed annually, Growth $70 per user, Plus $99 per user, on the same annual basis.
Smartlead is a sending platform: unlimited connected mailboxes on every tier, automatic rotation, a warmup pool, and SmartServers for dedicated IPs, from $39 a month with monthly terms.
Phone-first teams that will commit a quarter or a year go to Klenty. Email volume across many domains goes to Smartlead.
Understanding the Core Difference
Klenty is a sales engagement platform with a built-in dialer, CRM sync and cadences, sold per user on annual or quarterly terms.
Smartlead is a cold email platform built around sending infrastructure: unlimited connected mailboxes on every tier, automatic rotation across them, a warmup pool, and SmartServers for teams that want dedicated IPs.
Klenty's ladder buys sales-motion depth per seat. Starter at $50 publishes 15,000 monthly contacts and 75,000 monthly emails; Growth at $70 per user adds cold calling with number rotation, reputation management and 200 dialer minutes; Plus at $99 per user adds account-based selling, AI call coaching and 1,000 minutes. A parallel and power dialer is a separate add-on at $45 per user a month.
Smartlead's ladder buys capacity per account. Base at $39 holds 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends; Unlimited Prime at $379 holds unlimited contacts and 500,000 sends. Mailboxes are free at every rung, so growth means adding sending domains rather than upgrading seats.
The consequence is that Klenty gets more expensive as the team grows and Smartlead does not.
Smartlead has moved toward calling since this comparison was first written. Its plan grid now ticks Call Access on the two Unlimited plans, and SmartDialer, which its menu describes as AI multichannel calls with full context, is sold as voice-calling credits from $9 a month. Klenty's calling is still the deeper stack per rep, with number rotation, reputation management and call coaching on its cards.
Pricing Comparison

Klenty pricing
| Plan | Billed annually | Billed quarterly | Published limits | Dialer minutes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $50 per month | $60 per month | 15,000 monthly contacts, 75,000 monthly emails | Not included |
| Growth | $70 per user/month | $85 per user/month | Not published on the pricing page | 200 minutes included |
| Plus | $99 per user/month | $119 per user/month | 4000 credits (phone and email); no contact or email cap published | 1,000 minutes included |
The billing toggle offers annual and quarterly only, so every published price assumes a commitment longer than a month. The page opens on annual billing and labels it "Save up to 20%"; on the three cards the annual price is 16.7 to 17.6 percent below the quarterly one. A parallel and power dialer add-on is listed separately at $45 per user/month, and the page shows no Enterprise card. The 14-day free trial needs no credit card and, per the FAQ, lets you send up to 200 emails to prospects.
Source: Klenty Pricing
Smartlead pricing
| Plan | Monthly | Billed yearly, per month | Contacts | Email sends |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | $39/mo | $32/mo | 2,000 contacts | 6,000 sends/month |
| Pro | $94/mo | $78/mo | 30,000 contacts | 90,000 sends/month |
| Unlimited Smart | $174/mo | $144/mo | Unlimited | 150,000 sends/month |
| Unlimited Prime | $379/mo | $315/mo | Unlimited | 500,000 sends/month |
Every tier includes unlimited connected mailboxes, and the page's own toggle prices annual billing 17 percent lower. The page loads showing those yearly figures, so the $39 entry price appears only after switching to Monthly. Its FAQ says Smartlead offers monthly and annual plans with no lock-in contracts, that all plans come with a free trial with no credit card required, and that email verification is an add-on on every plan.
Source: Smartlead Pricing
What the two cost at a realistic volume
Take an invented but ordinary case: three people running a cold email programme that needs 25,000 sends a month spread across enough addresses to keep each near 20 a day. The arithmetic is illustrative and uses list prices only.
Twenty a day for twenty working days is 400 sends per address, so 25,000 sends needs 63 mailboxes (25,000 divided by 400, rounded up). On Smartlead that is Pro at $94 a month with 90,000 sends of headroom, the 63 mailboxes cost nothing, and the three people share the account.
On Klenty the same programme is three Growth seats at $70 per user per month billed annually, so $210 a month committed for a year ($255 a month on quarterly billing), and the page publishes no contact or email cap above Starter, so the sending volume would need confirming before you sign.
Reverse it. Three reps making calls all day against 300 named accounts is Klenty's shape exactly. Smartlead's calling sits on its two Unlimited plans and a credits add-on, with no per-rep coaching, scorecards or number reputation management on its pricing page.
Reading the price ladders against each other
Read Klenty's prices as commitments, because its billing toggle offers annual and quarterly only. A $50 Starter is $600 across the twelve months it commits you to, and the quarterly $60 is $180 a quarter. Klenty's FAQ adds that you can cancel with no cancellation fees and will not be charged for the subsequent billing period, so the exposure is the period already paid.
Smartlead's monthly terms are worth real money on a first outbound programme, where the honest expectation is that the motion changes within a quarter, and its annual toggle is 17 percent lower once the choice is settled.
The other number to model is dialer minutes: Klenty meters them at 200 on Growth and 1,000 on Plus, with a parallel dialer add-on at $45 per user. For a heavy calling team that line can exceed the seat price difference.
Features Breakdown
Klenty's pricing page
- Email: custom domain tracking, random intervals, email volume control
- Growth: cold calling, number auto-rotation, number reputation management
- Growth: CRM integrations, sales stage automation, auto-import and export
- Plus: account-based selling, AI call scorecard, live transcription
- Add-on Parallel and power dialer, $45 per user
Smartlead's pricing page
- Unlimited email accounts on every plan, rotated automatically
- A warmup pool on every plan, by tier
- CRM Access from Pro; Call Access on the Unlimited plans
- SmartServers: dedicated IP, $39 a server a month
- Add-on SmartDialer voice credits, from $9 a month
Klenty's list is CRM-adjacent: CRM integrations with auto-import and export, playbooks and cadences, account-based selling, AI call coaching and scorecards, number rotation and reputation management.
Smartlead's is infrastructural: the warmup pool, SmartServers for dedicated IPs, auto-rotating accounts, OAuth authentication, a unified inbox.
The cores still differ, even as the edges overlap. Klenty's pricing page lists no mailbox pool, rotation or warmup, because it is not built to run sixty sending addresses. Smartlead's lists calling on its two Unlimited plans, but no per-rep coaching, scorecards or number reputation management, because it is not built to run a rep's day.
Integration Ecosystem

Klenty's pricing page names integrations with Zoho, Pipedrive, HubSpot, Salesforce and MS Dynamics, and its Starter card lists a Zapier integration.
Smartlead's integrations page lists HubSpot, Salesforce, Zapier, Slack, Clay, Gmail, Outlook and Expandi.
Both name Salesforce, HubSpot and Zapier.
Klenty's CRM story is the stronger one, with auto-import and export and sales stage automation on its Growth card. If activity has to land in the CRM faithfully without a human copying it, that is the reason to pay for Klenty.
Smartlead's list reaches toward the data layer with Clay and toward mailbox providers directly, which suits a pipeline where lists are assembled elsewhere and pushed to a sender.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick Smartlead if the constraint is inbox placement at volume. Unlimited free mailboxes and automatic rotation are the reason: its FAQ says every plan includes unlimited email accounts at no extra cost, and Klenty's per-seat price buys no extra addresses.
Pick Klenty if calling is the primary channel. The coaching, scorecards, number rotation and reputation management are a genuine calling stack rather than a bundled dialer.
Pick Smartlead if you want monthly terms. Klenty's page has no monthly option, so the smallest commitment available is a quarter.
Pick Klenty if CRM fidelity is a requirement. CRM integrations with auto-import and export, sales stage automation and playbooks are built for an organisation that audits activity in its CRM, and a sending platform does not compete there.
G2 refused automated reads for both listings today, so this page quotes no G2 rating for either tool; read the two review pages directly before leaning on them.
Where each one sits in a cold outbound stack
Smartlead fills the sender slot. Klenty fills the sender slot plus the rep's calling day.
Our own doctrine keeps that slot deliberately thin: one message per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies, and volume spread across many low-volume mailboxes so no single address carries too much. LinkedIn runs as its own motion rather than as a step inside an email sequence, because a second LinkedIn message lands under the one that was ignored and reads as a bump whatever the campaign structure says.
That doctrine makes Klenty's cadence depth capacity we would not use in the email channel and puts all the weight on mailbox economics, which is where Smartlead's model matches and Klenty's does not. Calling is the genuine exception: it is a separate motion rather than a step inside an email sequence, and if your team calls, that is the honest reason to buy a platform like Klenty alongside rather than instead.
Switching between them
Plan a move between them as a rebuild: sending reputation lives with your domains and mailboxes, and neither pricing page describes an import path from the other.
Order of operations: suppression lists first, then domain authentication with SPF and DKIM confirmed on the new platform, then warmup, then a two to three week ramp. Rebuild copy in the new editor rather than pasting it, since merge-tag syntax differs.
The Klenty-specific note is timing. With annual and quarterly billing only, the migration window is a renewal date, so plan a move a month before it rather than discovering the constraint when the invoice arrives.
Feature Comparison Summary
| Klenty | Smartlead | |
|---|---|---|
| Billing terms | Annual or quarterly only | Monthly or annual |
| Billing unit | Per user | Flat tier, per account |
| Entry price | $50 per month billed annually, $60 quarterly | $39/mo, or $32/mo billed yearly |
| Top published tier | $99 per user/month, billed annually | $379/mo |
| Mailboxes | Not priced by mailbox | Unlimited on every tier |
| Mailbox rotation | Not listed on its pricing page | Auto-rotation on every tier |
| Dedicated IPs | Not listed on its pricing page | SmartServers, $39 a server a month |
| Calling | Dialer with coaching, 200 to 1,000 minutes | Call Access on the Unlimited plans, SmartDialer credits |
| Best fit | Phone-first teams on annual terms | Email volume across many domains |
Getting Started Checklist

- Decide whether you can commit to at least a quarter. Klenty's page offers no monthly option.
- Count sending addresses your volume needs. Past a handful, Smartlead's unlimited-mailbox model is the one of the two priced for it.
- Estimate dialer minutes per rep per month if calling is in the plan.
- Decide how much CRM fidelity you actually need, since that is Klenty's strongest argument.
- Send one real segment through each and read the replies.
- If you pick Klenty, diary the renewal date a month early.
Final Thoughts
Klenty is a per-seat, phone-first, committed platform. Smartlead is a per-account, email-first one on monthly or yearly terms that gives away the mailboxes. Very little about them competes directly, which makes this decision turn on what your team spends its day doing.
The list still decides whether either produces meetings.
Related Reading
- Best Klenty alternatives
- Best Smartlead alternatives
- Instantly vs Klenty
- Klenty vs Lemlist
- Instantly vs Smartlead
- Best Outreach alternatives
If you would rather have the outbound run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- How do I decide between Smartlead and Klenty?
- Start with three facts from the pricing pages. If calling is your main channel, Klenty's Growth and Plus plans carry dialer minutes, number rotation and call coaching. If you need monthly terms, Smartlead is the only one of the two that sells them. If you send from many mailboxes, Smartlead includes unlimited accounts with automatic rotation on every plan.
- Can I pay for Klenty monthly?
- No. Its pricing page offers annual and quarterly billing only, so the smallest commitment is a quarter. Starter is $50 a month billed annually or $60 billed quarterly, Growth $70 or $85 per user, and Plus $99 or $119 per user. Smartlead sells month to month from $39, with no lock-in contract according to its FAQ.
- Does Smartlead have a dialer?
- It does now. Smartlead's pricing page lists SmartDialer, described as AI multichannel calls with full context, sold as voice-calling credits from $9 a month, and its plan grid ticks Call Access on the Unlimited Smart and Unlimited Prime plans. Klenty's calling is deeper per rep, with number rotation, reputation management and AI call coaching on its cards.
- What are Klenty's published sending limits?
- Its page publishes 15,000 monthly contacts and 75,000 monthly emails on Starter at $50 a month billed annually, and no contact or email cap for Growth or Plus; Plus adds 4000 phone and email credits. If sending volume matters to you, get those numbers in writing before signing a quarterly or annual contract.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
GetSales.io vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare GetSales.io (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Enginy vs Success.ai: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Enginy (sales engagement platform) and Success.ai (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Artisan vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Artisan (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Growbots vs MailHeat: Cold Email Platform vs Email Warmup Tool Comparison
Compare Growbots (cold email platform) and MailHeat (email warmup tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Hexospark vs JustCall: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare Hexospark (cold email platform) and JustCall (sales engagement platform). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
EmailBison vs Emelia: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare EmailBison and Emelia side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.