Tool Comparisons

    Lemlist vs SmartReach.io: Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Lemlist and SmartReach.io side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

    Editorial illustration for Lemlist vs SmartReach.io
    September 1, 2026Updated September 21, 20267 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    lemlist suits teams that want email, LinkedIn, calls and WhatsApp in one sequence, priced per user: Multichannel is £109 a user a month here, or £87 yearly. SmartReach.io meters prospects rather than seats: Email Outreach starts at $29 a month for 1,000 active prospects, with unlimited users from Plus at $89.

    Key takeaways

    • lemlist's pricing page served pounds here: Email at £69 a month or £55 billed yearly with 50,000 emails, and Multichannel at £109 or £87 per user a month.
    • SmartReach.io's Email Outreach plans cost $29, $89, $199 and $499 a month, or $26, $79, $179 and $449 yearly, for 1,000 to 500,000 active prospects.
    • SmartReach sells LinkedIn automation at $29 a month per account and CRM sync at $29 a month per CRM as add-ons, while lemlist includes both on Multichannel.
    • lemlist credits cost £0.01 each: a verified email is 5 credits and a phone number 20, so £10 buys 200 emails or 50 phone numbers.

    Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026

    lemlist sells two self-serve plans and SmartReach.io sells four per track, and the two pages meter different things. lemlist's pricing page, which served its prices in pounds here, lists Email at £69 a month, or £55 billed yearly, with unlimited users and 50,000 emails a month, and Multichannel at £109, or £87 billed yearly, per user. SmartReach.io's page, in US dollars, opens its Email Outreach plans at $29 a month for 1,000 active prospects and 10,000 emails, under the headline "No per seat pricing. Pay for what you use." So the lemlist vs SmartReach question turns on what you want to pay for: seats and channels, or prospects.

    Prices below are quoted in the currency each page served, and the two are never added or subtracted.

    Lemlist vs SmartReach: The Short Answer

    lemlist suits a team that wants email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp in one sequence and will pay per user for it: Multichannel is £109 a user a month here, or £87 billed yearly. SmartReach.io suits a team that wants to meter prospects rather than seats: its Email Outreach plans start at $29 a month, and users are unlimited from Plus.

    Buyers weighing HeyReach against lemlist can start from the HeyReach review. For the enterprise end of the market there is a separate lemlist vs Outreach.io comparison; Outreach's outreach.io addresses now redirect to outreach.ai.

    What Each Platform Is

    lemlist is an all-in-one outbound platform. Its pricing page lists a 650M+ lead database with email and phone finders, sequences that run across email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp, a unified inbox, a deliverability hub with lemwarm warm-up included in all plans, AI agents it calls lemAgent, and an MCP server for AI tools.

    SmartReach.io is cold email software that meters prospects instead of seats. Its pricing page lists free email verification, A/B testing, inbox rotation and ESP matching, warm-up accounts per plan, AI automations that classify replies and reschedule out-of-office contacts, a team inbox, and its own prospect database, which the navigation says filters 300M+ contacts. It sells domains and mailboxes inside the product.

    The shapes differ at the entry point. lemlist's Email plan carries unlimited contacts and a 50,000-email monthly ceiling. SmartReach's Basic plan carries 1,000 active prospects and 10,000 emails, and the prospect count is what the ladder climbs.

    Lemlist Pricing and SmartReach Pricing

    Pricing ladder: Pricing Comparison (Lemlist, SmartReach.io, Email, Email Outreach Basic)

    lemlist Pricing

    PlanMonthlyQuarterlyYearlyWhat it carries
    Email£69£62£55unlimited users and email senders, 50,000 emails a month, unlimited contacts
    Multichannel£109 per user£99 per user£87 per user5 senders per user, unlimited emails and messages, LinkedIn, SMS and calls
    EnterpriseCustomCustomCustomcustom users, SSO, a dedicated account manager

    Billing basis: pounds a month as the page served them here, with a toggle for monthly, quarterly (save 10%) and yearly (save 20%); the page opens on yearly. The page also lists local currency billing in dollars, euros or pounds, so a buyer elsewhere may see another currency. One inconsistency is worth reading twice: the Email card says unlimited users, while the plan comparison table prices Email from £55 per user a month. Data costs extra, in credits worth £0.01 each: a verified email is 5 credits and a phone number 20, so £10 buys 1,000 credits, which the page translates as 200 emails or 50 phones. The same credits pay for buying-intent signals: 20 credits when a tracked company visits your website, 100 when a company raises funding, from 100 for hiring and job changes, and from 400 for LinkedIn engagement. The FAQ says credits are only charged when an action is successful, and that a 14-day trial of the Multichannel plan needs no credit card. A fuller look at lemlist's pricing walks through the credits.

    Source: lemlist Pricing

    SmartReach.io Pricing

    PlanMonthlyYearlyActive prospectsEmails a monthUsers
    Email Outreach Basic$29$261,00010,0001
    Email Outreach Plus$89$7950,000unlimitedunlimited
    Email Outreach Pro$199$179100,000unlimitedunlimited
    Email Outreach Scale$499$449500,000unlimitedunlimited

    Billing basis: US dollars a month, with an INR option and a yearly toggle labelled save up to 11%. The Pro card sets its $199 beside $279. A second track, Sales Engagement, runs $39, $99, $249 and $599 a month, or $35, $89, $229 and $539 billed yearly, and adds calling seats and manual LinkedIn seats; a desktop visit opened on that tab. Add-ons carry much of the real cost: LinkedIn automation is $29 a month per account, native CRM integrations $29 a month per CRM, and another 30,000 active prospects $79 a month. Agencies pay $29 a month for each client dashboard beyond the plan's allowance, storage for another 30,000 saved prospects is $29 a month, and each extra calling seat is $19 a month per phone number. Warm-up accounts run 10, 25, 75 and unlimited up the Email Outreach ladder. The page's list of benefits for all plans includes inbox rotation, while the Basic card marks it as not included. For the full ladder, see this breakdown of SmartReach's pricing.

    Source: SmartReach.io Pricing

    Meterlemlist EmailSmartReach Basic
    Price a month£69 monthly, £55 billed yearly$29 monthly, $26 billed yearly
    UsersUnlimited on the card, though the plan table says from £55 per user1 user; unlimited from Plus
    Sending volume50,000 emails a month10,000 emails a month
    ContactsUnlimited contacts1,000 active prospects
    Warm-up and rotationlemwarm and inbox rotation in all plans10 warm-up accounts; inbox rotation from Plus
    CRM integrationsHubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive and an APINone on Basic; $29 per CRM as an add-on
    What each entry plan meters, from the two pricing pages. lemlist's figures are in pounds as served here, SmartReach's in dollars.

    What a team pays as it grows

    The arithmetic below is illustrative, with each vendor kept in the currency its page served. A team that wants LinkedIn automation for every rep pays lemlist £109 a user a month on Multichannel, so £109 for one person, £327 for three and £545 for five. On SmartReach the Sales Engagement Plus plan is $99 a month with unlimited users, and LinkedIn automation adds $29 a month per account, so the same teams pay $128, $186 and $244. The currencies differ, so the useful reading is the shape: lemlist's bill rises with every seat, SmartReach's rises with every LinkedIn account on a flat base.

    lemlist per user in pounds beside SmartReach flat plus accounts in dollars lemlist, pounds SmartReach, dollars £109 1 user $128 1 user £327 3 users $186 3 users £545 5 users $244 5 users £109 per user $99 + $29 per account
    Illustrative: monthly cost as a team grows, each vendor in the currency its page served and each panel scaled to its own tallest bar. lemlist Multichannel is per user; SmartReach Sales Engagement Plus is flat, plus $29 per LinkedIn account.

    Sending Infrastructure and Deliverability

    lemlist puts deliverability in every plan: its comparison table lists Google, Microsoft and SMTP sending, inbox rotation, rotating IPs, custom tracking domains, a DNS setup test, deliverability testing and alerts, sending limits management, and in-app purchase of domains and mailboxes. Its FAQ says lemwarm and built-in deliverability protection are included in all plans.

    SmartReach ties part of this to the ladder. Inbox rotation and ESP matching appear on the Plus card and above, warm-up accounts grow from 10 on Basic to unlimited on Scale, and free email verification sits on every plan. Domains cost $5 a month and mailboxes $4 inside the product, across Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, Azure or SMTP. It also lists prospect timezone sending and a holiday calendar that pauses campaigns on recipients' holidays.

    Features Each Page Lists

    lemlist's pricing page lists

    • A 650M+ lead database with email and phone finders
    • Sequences across email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp
    • lemwarm, inbox rotation, rotating IPs and a deliverability hub
    • lemAgent AI agents, an MCP server and a unified inbox
    • In-app domain and mailbox purchase

    SmartReach.io's pricing page lists

    • No per-seat pricing, metered by active prospects
    • Free email verification and A/B testing on all plans
    • ESP matching and inbox rotation from Plus
    • Prospect timezone sending and a holiday calendar
    • Domains at $5 and mailboxes at $4 a month
    What each pricing page lists today, in its own words. These are list-membership claims: a capability listed on one side may exist on the other under another name.

    Both products run multi-step, multichannel sequences, so a capability named on one side often exists on the other under a different name. RevenueFlow's own practice is one message per campaign with no follow-up steps, and LinkedIn runs as its own motion rather than as a step inside an email sequence, so the sequence and LinkedIn features on both pages are described here as vendor features.

    Integrations

    Integration flow: Integration Ecosystem (Lemlist, SmartReach.io, HubSpot, Salesforce)

    lemlist's pricing page lists Zapier, Make, n8n and Clay, CRM integrations with HubSpot, Salesforce and Pipedrive, VoIP through Aircall and Ringover, and an API, a CLI and an MCP server for developers.

    SmartReach.io's page lists Zapier on every plan and native CRM sync with HubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho and Pipedrive, sold as an add-on at $29 a month per CRM; its navigation promises connections to 8,000+ apps. The Basic card lists no integrations.

    Both pages name HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Zapier. The difference is what the CRM connection costs, not whether it exists.

    Which One Fits

    Headcount decides first. A single sender emailing fewer than 1,000 prospects is well served by SmartReach's $29 Basic plan. Past that, channels decide: a team that wants LinkedIn and calls for every rep should price lemlist Multichannel per user against SmartReach's flat Sales Engagement plan plus $29 per LinkedIn account. An email-only team at volume compares lemlist Email's 50,000 emails a month with SmartReach Plus's 50,000 active prospects and unlimited emails.

    Decision tree: team size and LinkedIn needs decide lemlist or SmartReach One sender, email only, under 1,000 prospects? Yes No SmartReach Basic $29 a month LinkedIn and calls for every rep? No Yes Email at volume lemlist Email: 50,000 emails, or SmartReach Plus: 50,000 prospects Price the team lemlist per user, SmartReach flat plus $29 per account
    The two questions that settle this pair, drawn from the meters above. Headcount first, channels second.

    How To Run The Evaluation

    Before-and-after steps: Getting Started Checklist (Define cold email, Estimate expected email, List integrations, Sign up)

    1. Write down three numbers: users, prospects you contact in a month, and LinkedIn accounts you would automate.
    2. Price lemlist in the currency its page shows you, per user on Multichannel, and SmartReach in dollars on the right track, then add its add-ons.
    3. Start lemlist's 14-day Multichannel trial and SmartReach's free trial on the same small list.
    4. Check the inconsistencies on each page with the vendor in writing: lemlist's per-user wording on Email, SmartReach's inbox rotation on Basic.
    5. Confirm the CRM sync you need and what it costs on each side.

    Final Thoughts

    lemlist is the better fit for a team that wants every channel in one sequence and accepts per-user pricing to get it. SmartReach.io is the better fit for a team that wants to pay for prospects rather than seats, and it starts lower, at $29 a month for one sender.

    If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.

    Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    Is lemlist or SmartReach cheaper?
    At the entry point SmartReach is lower: Email Outreach Basic is $29 a month for one user, 1,000 active prospects and 10,000 emails, against lemlist Email at £69 a month here, or £55 billed yearly. For a team the answer depends on seats, because lemlist Multichannel is priced per user while SmartReach's plans carry unlimited users from Plus.
    Does lemlist include LinkedIn automation?
    Yes, on the Multichannel plan, at £109 a user a month here or £87 billed yearly, along with SMS, calls and a WhatsApp add-on. The Email plan covers email only. SmartReach sells LinkedIn automation as an add-on at $29 a month per account, on top of a Sales Engagement or Email Outreach plan.
    Why does lemlist show prices in pounds?
    Its pricing page served pounds to this comparison and lists local currency billing in dollars, euros or pounds, so the currency depends on where you visit from. SmartReach's page shows US dollars by default with an INR option. The two sets of figures should not be added or subtracted without converting at your own rate.
    What does SmartReach's active prospect limit mean?
    It is the number of prospects each plan can have in active outreach: 1,000 on Basic, 50,000 on Plus, 100,000 on Pro and 500,000 on Scale. Another 30,000 active prospects cost $79 a month as an add-on. lemlist's Email plan instead lists unlimited contacts and caps sending at 50,000 emails a month.
    LemlistSmartReach.ioCold Email PlatformComparisonemail-sending
    Byline

    About the author.

    Tim Carden

    Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.

    Tim Carden · CMO / CTO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.

    Tool Comparisons

    GetSales.io vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare GetSales.io (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Enginy vs Success.ai: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Enginy (sales engagement platform) and Success.ai (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Artisan vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Artisan (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Growbots vs MailHeat: Cold Email Platform vs Email Warmup Tool Comparison

    Compare Growbots (cold email platform) and MailHeat (email warmup tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Hexospark vs JustCall: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare Hexospark (cold email platform) and JustCall (sales engagement platform). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    7 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    EmailBison vs Emelia: Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare EmailBison and Emelia side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

    5 min readRead →