Lusha vs UpLead: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Lusha and UpLead side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

Lusha vs UpLead turns on what a credit buys. Lusha charges 1 credit for an email and 5 for a phone number, from $37.45 a month billed yearly; UpLead's single credit unlocks the email and the mobile, from $99 a month or $74 billed annually. Lusha wins on email-only work, UpLead once mobiles matter.
Key takeaways
- Lusha's credits breakdown prices a verified email at 1 credit and a phone number at 5, so a contact with both costs 6 credits.
- UpLead's pricing page says one credit unlocks one contact with the email and the mobile direct dial, so the same contact costs 1 credit.
- For 4,800 email-only contacts a year, Lusha Starter billed yearly costs $449.40 against $1,788 on UpLead Plus billed annually; add mobiles and Lusha needs Premium at $3,599.40.
- Both sell monthly and annual terms; Lusha includes 2 free seats on Pro and 5 on Premium, while UpLead's Essentials and Plus are one user each.
Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026
Both of these sell credits and both grant the year upfront on an annual plan, which makes them look like a clean like-for-like comparison. They are not, because a credit does not mean the same thing on the two pages. Lusha prices a phone number at five credits and an email at one. UpLead puts the email and the mobile inside a single credit.
Lusha vs UpLead: which is better, and for a large team?
For email-only prospecting Lusha is better on price, because its email costs 1 credit and its yearly plans start at $37.45 a month. Once mobile numbers matter, UpLead wins: one UpLead credit unlocks the email and the mobile, where Lusha charges 6 credits. For a large org of 200 or more, both move to quoted plans, Lusha Scale and UpLead Professional.
The large-team case changes the question. Lusha's published plans include 1 seat on Starter, 2 free seats on Pro and 5 on Premium, and its Scale plan above them is custom, with SSO and what the page calls 50%+ off the price per credit. UpLead's Essentials and Plus are one user each, and its Professional plan, billed annually only, sets seats and credits by quote and adds team management, full API access and bi-directional CRM sync. An org of 200 people is therefore negotiating on both sides, and the credit definitions below are what to negotiate on.
The Quick Answer
Lusha Free gives 40 credits a month on one seat. Billed yearly, Starter is $37.45 a month for 4,800 credits granted upfront, Pro $52.45 for 7,200 with 2 free seats, and Premium $299.95 for 40,800 with 5 free seats. Paid monthly, the same plans are $49.90, $69.90 and $399.90, for 400, 600 and 3,400 credits a month. Its credits breakdown prices an email at 1 credit and a phone number at 5.
UpLead Essentials is $99/mo for 170 credits, or $74/mo billed annually with 2,040 granted upfront. Plus is $199/mo for 400, or $149/mo with 4,800. Extra credits are $0.60 and $0.50, and one credit unlocks one contact including the mobile direct dial.
Pick Lusha for email-led prospecting at volume. Pick UpLead when the mobile number matters, because that is where the credit definitions diverge.
Understanding the Core Difference
Lusha prices per data point, 1 credit for an email and 5 for a phone number, on yearly billing with the year's credits upfront or on monthly billing with credits granted each month.
UpLead prices on a credit meter where one credit unlocks one contact, with the annual option granting the whole year up front.
Start with the credit, because everything else follows from it.
Lusha's pricing page carries a credits breakdown that prices a verified email at 1 credit and a phone number at 5 credits. So a contact you want an email and a mobile number for costs six Lusha credits. UpLead states on its own page that one credit unlocks one contact and gives access to their email and mobile direct dial, so the same contact costs one.
That six-to-one ratio is the hinge. On email-only work Lusha is far cheaper per contact. On email-plus-mobile work the gap closes and then reverses, which the arithmetic below works through.
The rest is structure. Both sell monthly and annual terms, and both grant the year's credits upfront on the annual one, so it is spendable on day one. Lusha includes 2 free seats on Pro and 5 on Premium, and on monthly billing its Pro and Premium credits roll over up to twice the monthly allowance. UpLead is one user per plan below Professional, publishes a 95% accuracy rate for the emails it verifies, and prices extra credits at $0.60 and $0.50.
Pricing Comparison

Lusha Pricing
| Plan | Yearly, per month | Monthly | Credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | Free | Free | 40 credits per month, 1 seat |
| Starter | $37.45 | $49.90 | 4,800 a year upfront, or 400 a month |
| Pro | $52.45 | $69.90 | 7,200 a year upfront, or 600 a month |
| Premium | $299.95 | $399.90 | 40,800 a year upfront, or 3,400 a month |
| Scale | Contact sales | Contact sales | Custom credits, granted upfront |
Two things about that table need saying out loud. The page opens on Pay yearly, advertised as 25% off, and a yearly plan is an annual commitment with the year's credits granted upfront, so the monthly figure beside it is a way of expressing that commitment. The monthly column is a real month-to-month price, with credits granted each month, and on Pro and Premium unused monthly credits roll over up to twice the allowance.
The credit itself needs reading before any per-credit comparison. Lusha's own credits breakdown prices a verified email at 1 credit and a phone number at 5 credits, so a contact you want an email AND a mobile number for costs six. A credit here is a data point rather than a person, which is not how every vendor in this category counts.
Source: Lusha Pricing
UpLead Pricing
| Plan | Price | Contacts | Emails |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Trial | Free | 5 credits over 7 days | N/A |
| Essentials | $99/mo | 170 credits/month | N/A |
| Plus | $199/mo | 400 credits/month | N/A |
| Professional | Contact Sales | Custom | N/A |
Billed annually the same tiers run $74/mo for 2,040 credits a year and $149/mo for 4,800, with extra credits at $0.60 and $0.50 each. The page opens on the monthly cards and keeps the annual ones behind a See our annual plans view, and it was running a banner reading Black Friday, 40% OFF Annual Plans, chat to get the discount. Professional is annual billing only, with seats and credits set by quote.
The annual option changes the allowance as well as the rate. Monthly Essentials meters 170 credits a month; annual Essentials grants 2,040 up front, so the year's allowance is available on day one. UpLead's own definition of a credit is on the same page: one credit unlocks one contact, with the email and the mobile direct dial included.
Source: UpLead Pricing
What the two cost at a realistic volume
Take an invented but ordinary case, run twice. The arithmetic below is illustrative and uses only the list prices each page publishes.
FIRST, 4,800 EMAILS a year and no phone numbers. On Lusha Starter that is 4,800 credits, exactly the annual grant, and twelve months at the $37.45 yearly rate comes to $449.40. On UpLead that is 4,800 credits too, which is annual Plus at $149 a month, or $1,788. Dividing the published figures gives roughly nine cents against about thirty seven cents a contact, so Lusha is about four times cheaper.
SECOND, the same 4,800 contacts WITH a mobile number each. On Lusha that is six credits apiece, or 28,800 credits, which Starter cannot carry at all: Premium grants 40,800 for $3,599.40 a year at the $299.95 yearly rate. On UpLead it is still 4,800 credits, still $1,788. Dividing the published figures gives about seventy five cents against about thirty seven cents, so UpLead is now the cheaper of the two by half.
The same two vendors, the same contact count, and the answer flips on whether phone numbers are in scope. Any comparison of these two that quotes a per-credit rate without saying what a credit buys is describing one of those two cases and not telling you which.
Reading the price ladders against each other
Two pieces of fine print sit behind the rates.
Lusha's page opens on yearly billing, advertised as 25% off, with a real monthly option beside it. Rollover exists only on monthly Pro and Premium, and it is capped at twice the monthly allowance rather than being open-ended.
UpLead sells genuine monthly plans as well as annual ones, changes the allowance rather than only the rate at the annual term, publishes overage at $0.60 and $0.50 a credit, and makes Professional annual billing only.
So Lusha is cheaper per credit on either term; UpLead sells a bigger credit, and both will sell you a month.
Features Breakdown
Lusha's pricing page lists
- An extension for LinkedIn, CRMs and any website
- Bulk enrichment and lookalikes from Starter
- CSV enrichment, API, signals and webhooks from Pro
- Buying intent topics, 5 from Starter
- SSO and 50%+ off per credit on Scale
UpLead's pricing page lists
- Verified emails at a 95% accuracy rate, mobile direct dials
- A Chrome extension and CRM export
- Technographics over 16,000 technologies on Plus
- Email pattern intel and suppression list uploads on Plus
- Buyer intent data and full API access on Professional
Lusha's list is extension-led: a browser extension for LinkedIn, CRMs and any website, bulk and CSV enrichment, buying intent topics and signals, with SSO on the Scale tier.
UpLead's list is verification-led: a published 95% accuracy rate for the emails it verifies, mobile direct dials, technographics across 16,000 technologies, suppression list uploads and email pattern intelligence on Plus, and buyer intent on Professional. Both sell intent signals and both offer technographic filtering, so the diagram above shows two vendors wording overlapping capabilities differently.
Integration Ecosystem

Lusha's integrations page lists Hubspot, Salesforce, Pipedrive and monday CRM, Outreach and Salesloft, Gong, Outlook and Slack, and the workflow tools Make, n8n and Pipedream.
UpLead's pricing page lists CRM integration with Salesforce, Hubspot, Zoho, Pipedrive, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Outreach, SalesLoft, Reply.io, Woodpecker, Copper, Nimble, Mailshake, Lemlist, Close and Insightly, and 1,500+ other apps through Zapier.
Lusha's list reaches further into workflow automation with Make, n8n and Pipedream. UpLead's names more CRMs and sending tools directly and reaches the rest through Zapier, and it reserves bi-directional CRM sync for Professional.
If enrichment has to run on a schedule rather than when somebody clicks, that automation coverage is worth more than a feature row.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick Lusha for email-led prospecting. At 1 credit an email its per-contact cost is roughly four times lower on the published figures.
Pick UpLead when mobile numbers are in scope. One credit covers the email and the mobile, against six credits for the same pair on Lusha.
Pick Lusha if the team needs seats. 2 free seats on Pro and 5 on Premium, against single-seat UpLead plans below Professional.
Test either on a month first. Both now sell monthly, Lusha from $49.90 and UpLead from $99, so the year can wait for a measured test on your own accounts.
Where Each One Sits In A Cold Outbound Stack
Lusha sits in the sourcing slot, with the LinkedIn extension as its front door and signals and enrichment behind it.
UpLead sits in the sourcing slot. It resolves contacts and verifies emails, and nothing in it sends.
Both sit in the sourcing slot and neither sends. The choice comes down to the channel mix rather than to a preference, because the credit definitions price the two channels so differently.
Our own doctrine keeps the sending slot deliberately narrow whichever data vendor fills the one in front of it: one message per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies, and volume spread across many low-volume mailboxes so no single address carries too much. LinkedIn runs as its own motion rather than as a step inside an email sequence, because a second LinkedIn message lands under the one that was ignored and reads as a bump whatever the campaign structure says. Meetings are qualified against criteria agreed in writing before launch, never against budget or timing.
UpLead publishes a 95% accuracy rate for the emails it verifies; the Lusha page claims accurate data in words and attaches its one percentage to a named customer rather than to a vendor guarantee. An independent check belongs before the sender either way, because a bounce costs your sending domain. See email verification tools.
Switching Between Them
Moving from Lusha to UpLead is usually a phone-coverage decision, and the credit arithmetic above is the reason. Measure it rather than assume it: run the same fifty accounts through both and compare deliverable addresses and mobile numbers returned per credit spent.
Moving the other way is a cost decision first. If you buy Lusha yearly, the credits arrive upfront, so a mid-term cancellation is a conversation about what has already been spent; the monthly plans avoid that.
In both directions keep the suppression list outside the tool, and note that Lusha's rollover, twice the monthly allowance, applies only on monthly Pro and Premium when planning a quiet quarter.
Feature Comparison Summary
| Lusha | UpLead | |
|---|---|---|
| Credit meaning | 1 credit an email, 5 a phone number, 6 for both | One credit unlocks one contact with email and mobile |
| Billing term | Yearly (25% off) or monthly | Monthly or annual; Professional annual only |
| Entry paid tier | $37.45/mo billed yearly, $49.90 monthly | $99/mo Essentials, $74/mo billed annually |
| 4,800 credits a year costs | $449.40 on Starter billed yearly | $1,788 on Plus billed annually |
| When credits arrive | Upfront for the year | Upfront on annual plans, monthly otherwise |
| Seats included | 1 on Starter, 2 on Pro, 5 on Premium | 1 user on Essentials and Plus |
| Verification | Accuracy claimed in words, no vendor rate published | Published 95% accuracy rate for verified emails |
| Rollover | Up to 2x on monthly Pro and Premium | Annual grant available upfront instead |
Getting Started Checklist

- Write down your email-to-phone mix first, because it decides which of these two is cheaper and can reverse the answer.
- Compare CONTACTS delivered rather than credits bought, since a credit means different things on the two pages.
- Read which billing state each page is showing before comparing prices: Lusha opens on yearly, UpLead on monthly.
- Count the seats you need: Lusha includes 2 on Pro and 5 on Premium.
- Decide whether to commit for a year, since both vendors' annual terms grant the credits upfront.
- Verify before sending, and keep suppression outside both tools.
Final Thoughts
This comparison has two right answers and the channel mix picks between them. For email-only prospecting Lusha is roughly four times cheaper per contact on the published figures, includes seats and grants everything upfront. For contacts that need a mobile number, six Lusha credits against one UpLead credit reverses that.
Work out your mix, then measure deliverable addresses per credit on fifty of your own accounts before committing to either year.
Related Reading
- Best Lusha alternatives
- Best UpLead alternatives
- Lead411 vs Lusha
- ContactOut vs Lusha
- Lead411 vs UpLead
- Email verification tools
If you would rather have the sourcing and the sending run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- Should I use Lusha or UpLead?
- Use Lusha if you mainly need email addresses: an email costs 1 credit and Starter billed yearly is $37.45 a month for 4,800 credits. Use UpLead if you need mobile numbers too: one UpLead credit unlocks the email and the mobile, where Lusha charges 6 credits. Test both on fifty of your own accounts before committing to a year.
- Which is better for a team of 200 or more?
- At that size both vendors move to quoted plans. Lusha's Scale plan is custom, with SSO and what its page calls 50%+ off the price per credit. UpLead's Professional plan is annual billing only, with seats and credits set by quote, team management, full API access and bi-directional CRM sync. Negotiate on what one credit buys, because that decides the real cost.
- What does one Lusha credit buy?
- One data point rather than one person. Lusha's credits breakdown prices a verified email at 1 credit and a phone number at 5, so a contact you want both for costs six. Exporting a result to a CRM costs another credit. Any per-credit comparison against a vendor whose credit includes the mobile is not a like-for-like comparison.
- Does Lusha or UpLead offer monthly plans?
- Both do. Lusha's page opens on yearly billing at $37.45, $52.45 and $299.95 a month, and switches to monthly at $49.90, $69.90 and $399.90 with credits granted each month. UpLead opens on monthly, Essentials at $99 for 170 credits and Plus at $199 for 400, with annual plans at $74 and $149 a month.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Emailable vs UpLead: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Emailable and UpLead side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.
Apollo.io vs Proofy: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Apollo.io and Proofy side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.
AroundDeal vs Leadspicker: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Leadspicker (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
AroundDeal vs Salesflare: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Salesflare (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Gong vs NeverBounce: Sales Engagement Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Gong vs NeverBounce: what Gong's own pages say about enrichment, what NeverBounce's API returns about an address, and how each vendor prices.
ContactOut vs Luru: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare ContactOut (data enrichment tool) and Luru (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.