QuickMail vs Smartlead: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare QuickMail and Smartlead side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

QuickMail and Smartlead both include unlimited sending accounts on every tier, so the comparison turns on what the plan meters instead. QuickMail meters uploaded contacts from $49 a month; Smartlead meters contacts and sends together from $39. Smartlead adds dedicated IPs, and QuickMail adds unlimited LinkedIn accounts.
Key takeaways
- Both platforms include unlimited sending accounts on every tier, which is unusual and removes the usual mailbox-cost argument.
- Smartlead pairs a contact cap with a monthly send allowance, so a multi-touch sequence consumes the plan three times faster than a single-touch campaign.
- Smartlead sells dedicated IPs through SmartServers; QuickMail has no equivalent and answers deliverability with AutoWarmer and unlimited senders.
- QuickMail includes unlimited LinkedIn accounts on every tier alongside the email senders.
Reviewed and updated August 29, 2026
QuickMail vs Smartlead: Cold Email Platform Comparison
These two agree on the thing most cold email platforms charge for. Both give you unlimited sending accounts on every tier. What they disagree about is what the plan price should meter instead, and that is where the money is.
The Quick Answer
QuickMail meters uploaded contacts: 1,000 on Starter at $49, 25,000 on Growth at $99, 100,000 on Agency at $299, with unlimited senders, unlimited LinkedIn accounts and unlimited users throughout.
Smartlead meters contacts and sends together: 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends on Base at $39, up to unlimited contacts and 500,000 sends on Unlimited Prime at $379, with unlimited mailboxes at every level and SmartServers available for dedicated IPs.
Smartlead's entry is cheaper and Smartlead's top tier is more expensive. Between them the comparison turns on list size against send volume, and on whether you want dedicated infrastructure.
Understanding the Core Difference
QuickMail is a cold email platform built for agencies and high-volume senders, with unlimited email senders, unlimited LinkedIn accounts and unlimited users on every tier.
Smartlead is a cold email platform built around sending infrastructure: unlimited connected mailboxes on every tier, automatic rotation across them, a warmup pool, and SmartServers for teams that want dedicated IPs.
QuickMail's ladder is a contact ladder and it is unusually flat elsewhere. Users, senders and LinkedIn accounts do not move the price at all, so a ten-person agency running fifty mailboxes pays the same as a solo operator with the same contact count. Workspaces are the agency lever: Agency at $299 includes two, with extras at $49 each.
Smartlead's ladder pairs contact storage with a monthly send allowance, which is a tighter constraint than a contact cap alone. Base at $39 holds 2,000 contacts and permits 6,000 sends, so a single-message campaign to 2,000 people leaves plenty of send headroom and a three-touch sequence to the same list uses most of it.
The distinguishing capability is infrastructural. Smartlead sells SmartServers for dedicated IPs; QuickMail does not offer an equivalent, and its answer to deliverability is AutoWarmer with MailFlow plus unlimited senders.
Pricing Comparison

Starter
Base
QuickMail pricing
| Plan | Price | Uploaded contacts | Email sends |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $49/mo | 1,000 contacts | 5,000 sends/month, 1 workspace |
| Growth | $99/mo | 25,000 contacts | 100,000 sends/month, 1 workspace |
| Agency | $299/mo | 100,000 contacts | 500,000 sends/month, 2 workspaces |
Unlimited email senders, unlimited LinkedIn accounts and unlimited users are listed on all three tiers, so the price ladder is bought with contact volume rather than with seats or mailboxes.
Source: QuickMail Pricing
Smartlead pricing
| Plan | Price | Contacts | Email sends |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base | $39/mo | 2,000 contacts | 6,000 sends/month |
| Pro | $94/mo | 30,000 contacts | 90,000 sends/month |
| Unlimited Smart | $174/mo | Unlimited | 150,000 sends/month |
| Unlimited Prime | $379/mo | Unlimited | 500,000 sends/month |
Every tier includes unlimited connected mailboxes, and the page's own toggle prices annual billing 17 percent lower.
Source: Smartlead Pricing
What the two cost at a realistic volume
Take an invented but ordinary case: an agency running four clients, 30,000 contacts a month in total, 40 mailboxes, one message per prospect. The arithmetic is illustrative and uses list prices only.
On QuickMail, 30,000 contacts is above Growth's 25,000 so the plan is Agency at $299, which includes two workspaces. Four clients means two more workspaces at $49 each, so $397 a month, with the 40 mailboxes and every user free.
On Smartlead, 30,000 contacts and 30,000 sends fits Pro at $94 with 90,000 sends of headroom, and 40 mailboxes cost nothing. Client separation is handled by workspaces on the higher tiers, so the practical comparison is against Unlimited Smart at $174.
Shrink it to one client, 4,000 contacts and 12 mailboxes: QuickMail Growth at $99 against Smartlead Pro at $94. At that size the two are close enough that the decision belongs on features rather than price.
Reading the price ladders against each other
Smartlead's entry is $10 cheaper and its send allowance is the thing to check, because a multi-touch sequence consumes it three times as fast as a single-touch campaign does.
QuickMail's model is flatter and more predictable: the only number that moves the bill is uploaded contacts, so a growing team does not re-price the platform. That predictability is worth something to an agency quoting client retainers.
Both discount annual billing, and Smartlead's own toggle prices its annual rate 17 percent lower.
Features Breakdown
- Multichannel outreach (email, LinkedIn)
- Inbox rotation
- Auto email warmup
- Blacklist monitoring
- AI-driven follow-ups
- Google-approved sending API
- and 4 more listed below
- Unlimited contacts (higher tiers)
- Email warmup pool
- SmartServers for dedicated IPs
- Multi-channel outreach
- Email verification
- CRM functionality
- and 2 more listed below
QuickMail key features
- Multichannel outreach (email, LinkedIn)
- Inbox rotation
- Auto email warmup
- Blacklist monitoring
- AI-driven follow-ups
- Google-approved sending API
- Advanced analytics
- Unlimited team members
- Reply handling
- 14-day free trial
Smartlead key features
- Unlimited contacts (higher tiers)
- Email warmup pool
- SmartServers for dedicated IPs
- Multi-channel outreach
- Email verification
- CRM functionality
- OAuth authentication
- Auto-rotating email accounts
The lists are more alike here than in most comparisons in this category, which is the honest finding. Both do warmup, both rotate across unlimited senders, both handle replies centrally, both expose an API.
Two real differences. Smartlead offers dedicated IPs through SmartServers, which is the escape hatch when shared infrastructure stops performing. QuickMail includes unlimited LinkedIn accounts on every tier alongside the email senders, which matters if LinkedIn is part of the operation.
Integration Ecosystem

QuickMail connects with: HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zapier, Make, Slack, Gmail, Outlook, Google Sheets.
Smartlead connects with: HubSpot, Salesforce, Zapier, Slack, Clay, Gmail, Outlook, Expandi.
Both tools integrate with: HubSpot, Zapier, Slack, Gmail, Outlook.
Both cover the CRMs most teams run and both expose an API, with QuickMail putting API and webhook access on its higher tiers.
Smartlead's list reaches toward the data layer with Clay, which suits a pipeline where lists are assembled in a data tool and pushed to a sender. QuickMail's strength is operational rather than integrational: workspaces and unlimited users make it easy to drop into an existing agency process.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick Smartlead if you want dedicated IPs available. SmartServers is the capability QuickMail does not match, and for a sender who has outgrown shared infrastructure it is the reason to be here.
Pick QuickMail if predictable pricing across a growing team matters. Users, senders and LinkedIn accounts never move the bill, so the only forecast you need is contact volume. For an agency quoting retainers that is genuinely useful.
Pick Smartlead if your list is large and your touches are few. Its contact tiers go unlimited at $174 while the send allowance stays generous, which suits wide single-message campaigns.
Pick QuickMail if LinkedIn accounts are part of the operation. Unlimited LinkedIn accounts on every tier is a real inclusion, though it is worth deciding deliberately how you will use them.
Where each one sits in a cold outbound stack
Both fill the sender slot and both are unusually well shaped for it, because both give away the mailbox count.
Our own doctrine sends one message per campaign, with no bumps and no thread replies, and spreads volume across many low-volume addresses. Both platforms support that directly, which is why this comparison comes down to infrastructure and pricing shape rather than to campaign design.
One doctrine note on QuickMail's unlimited LinkedIn accounts: we run LinkedIn as its own motion rather than as a step inside an email sequence, and we do not send LinkedIn no-reply retargets, because a second message lands under the one that was ignored and reads as a bump. The included accounts are still worth having; they are worth having for first-touch work.
Switching between them
Both export prospects and campaigns to CSV, and neither carries sending reputation across.
Order of operations: suppression lists first, then re-authenticate the sending domains with SPF and DKIM confirmed on the new platform, then warmup, then a two to three week ramp. Rebuild copy in the new editor rather than pasting it.
Because both allow unlimited senders, this migration is unusual in not requiring new mailboxes. That makes it faster than most, and it also means the warmup restart is the whole cost, so do not skip it on the grounds that the addresses are already warm elsewhere.
Feature Comparison Summary
| QuickMail | Smartlead | |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $49/mo | $39/mo |
| Metered on | Uploaded contacts | Contacts and monthly sends |
| Sending accounts | Unlimited on every tier | Unlimited on every tier |
| Users | Unlimited on every tier | Included |
| LinkedIn accounts | Unlimited on every tier | Not included |
| Dedicated IPs | Not offered | SmartServers |
| Agency model | Workspaces, extras at $49 each | Client workspaces on higher tiers |
| Best fit | Predictable pricing, agency operations | Dedicated infrastructure, wide campaigns |
Getting Started Checklist

- Count uploaded contacts per month and monthly sends separately. QuickMail prices the first, Smartlead prices both.
- Multiply your touches per prospect by the list size before checking Smartlead's send allowance.
- Decide whether dedicated IPs are on the roadmap, since only one of these offers them.
- If you run client work, price workspaces on both.
- Send one real segment through each and read the replies.
- Confirm suppression list export from whichever you pick.
Final Thoughts
This is the closest comparison in the set, because both platforms already agree that mailboxes should be free. Decide on two things: whether dedicated IPs matter, and whether you would rather forecast contacts or forecast contacts and sends.
Everything else is close enough that a trial on a real segment will tell you more than a feature table.
Related Reading
- Best QuickMail alternatives
- Best Smartlead alternatives
- Instantly vs QuickMail
- Lemlist vs QuickMail
- Instantly vs Smartlead
- Best Outreach alternatives
If you would rather have the sending run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- Which one is cheaper?
- Smartlead's entry is $10 lower, at $39 against $49, and the ladders diverge above that. QuickMail's Growth at $99 holds 25,000 uploaded contacts, and Smartlead's Pro at $94 holds 30,000 contacts with a 90,000 monthly send allowance. At that size the two are close enough that features rather than price should decide it.
- Do both really include unlimited email accounts?
- Yes, on every tier, which is what makes this the closest comparison in the category. QuickMail lists unlimited email senders alongside unlimited users and unlimited LinkedIn accounts on Starter, Growth and Agency. Smartlead includes unlimited connected mailboxes with automatic rotation from its $39 Base plan upward.
- Which supports dedicated IPs?
- Smartlead, through SmartServers, which is the capability QuickMail does not match. For a sender who has outgrown shared infrastructure that is the reason to choose Smartlead. QuickMail's answer to deliverability is AutoWarmer with MailFlow plus the unlimited sending accounts, which works and does not give you a dedicated IP.
- Which is better for an agency?
- QuickMail is the more predictable, because users, senders and LinkedIn accounts never move the bill and workspaces are the agency lever: two included on the $299 Agency tier with extras at $49 each. Smartlead answers the same need with client workspaces on higher tiers plus dedicated IPs, which is stronger and starts further up.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Apollo.io vs Smartlead: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Smartlead (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Mailshake vs Yesware: Cold Email Platform Comparison
Compare Mailshake and Yesware side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.
Apollo.io vs Saleshandy: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Saleshandy (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Lemlist: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Lemlist (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Reply.io: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Reply.io (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.
Apollo.io vs Yesware: Cross-Category Comparison
Compare Apollo.io (sales engagement platform) and Yesware (cold email platform) side by side. Understand how these tools fit different stages of your sales workflow.