Tool Comparisons

    Best Pipeline CRM Alternatives in 2026

    Looking for alternatives to Pipeline CRM? Compare 29 CRM platforms by published price, free tier and billing unit, each read from the vendor's own page.

    Editorial illustration for Best Pipeline CRM Alternatives in
    August 25, 2026Updated September 21, 20267 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    The best Pipeline CRM alternatives depend on why you are leaving: HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Attio and Capsule for a free tier, Freshsales and Close for a $9 seat billed annually, Copper and Streak for Gmail, and Salesforce or Dynamics 365 for scale. Pipeline CRM itself costs $25 to $49 per user a month billed annually.

    Key takeaways

    • Pipeline CRM prices Start, Develop and Grow at $25, $33 and $49 per user a month billed annually, or $29, $39 and $59 monthly, with 1, 2 and 5 pipelines.
    • Eleven alternatives publish a free plan or suite, from 2 users at HubSpot, Capsule, Bitrix24 and Teamgate to 15 at EngageBay and unlimited users with 10,000 records at Kylas.
    • Freshsales and Close both list entry plans at $9 per user a month billed annually, and Agile CRM's Starter is $9.99 a user billed yearly.
    • Bitrix24 and Kylas price per organisation rather than per seat, which changes the arithmetic for a larger team more than any feature does.

    Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026

    Pipeline CRM, the sales CRM that still carries the PipelineDeals name in its homepage title, prices three plans per user: Start at $25, Develop at $33 and Grow at $49 a month billed annually, or $29, $39 and $59 billed monthly. So the useful question about Pipeline CRM alternatives is what you are leaving for: a free tier, a cheaper seat, a CRM that lives in the inbox, or a bigger platform. Twenty-nine alternatives are priced below from their own pages, in the currency each page served, and grouped by the reason to switch.

    Pipeline CRM Alternatives: The Short Answer

    The best Pipeline CRM alternative depends on why you are leaving. For a free start, HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Attio, Capsule and Bitrix24 publish free tiers. For a cheaper paid seat, Freshsales and Close both list $9 a month billed annually. For a CRM inside Gmail, Copper and Streak. For a larger platform, Salesforce and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales.

    Why you are leaving Pipeline CRM decides which alternative to try first Why are you leaving? A free start HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Attio, Capsule, Bitrix24 A cheaper paid seat Freshsales, Close $9 billed annually Work from Gmail Copper, Streak A bigger platform Salesforce, Dynamics 365 Sales
    The four reasons teams leave Pipeline CRM and the alternatives this page points each one to. Every name repeats the short answer above.

    What Pipeline CRM Includes, and What It Costs

    Feature grid: Top Pipeline CRM Alternatives (Pipeline CRM, HubSpot CRM, Zoho CRM, Attio)

    Pipeline CRM's pricing page says every plan includes pipeline management, contact management, deal and activity reporting, and unlimited file storage, and a 14-day free trial runs on the Grow plan with no credit card required. The plans differ mainly in how much pipeline they hold. Start carries 1 sales pipeline and 250 active deals per account, Develop 2 pipelines and 2,500 active deals, and Grow 5 pipelines with unlimited deals; Enterprise is custom, with 20 pipelines. Annual billing saves up to $120 per user per year, on Grow. Data Enrichment and Email Validation are premium add-ons charged as flat monthly fees on any tier.

    Pipeline CRM Start, Develop, Grow and Enterprise: price and pipeline limits Annual / monthly Start $25 / $29 1 pipeline, 250 active deals Develop $33 / $39 2 pipelines, 2,500 active deals Grow $49 / $59 5 pipelines, unlimited deals Enterprise Custom 20 pipelines, unlimited deals Every plan: unlimited file storage
    Pipeline CRM's own ladder, per user per month billed annually or monthly, with the pipeline and deal limits that separate the plans.

    That shape explains most reasons to leave. A team that needs a second pipeline pays for Develop, a team that wants a free seat to start has none here, and a team that lives in Gmail or needs dialling is fitting a pipeline tool around its real workflow.

    The Alternatives, Grouped by the Reason You Are Switching

    If the reason is price: free tiers and their caps

    Eleven of the alternatives publish a free plan or suite, and most of them cap users or records. HubSpot's CRM page lists a free tier with contact management, deal pipelines and a reporting dashboard, and its Sales Hub page caps free use at 2 users. Zoho CRM is free for 3 users, Attio's free plan covers up to 3 seats, Capsule's free plan allows a maximum of 2 users with 250 contacts and 1 sales pipeline, and Bitrix24 is free for 1 to 2 users. Teamgate's Starter plan is free for up to 2 users, for new customers only. The wider caps come from Agile CRM, free for 10 users, Vtiger's One Pilot plan, free for up to 10 users and 3,000 records, EngageBay, free for teams of up to 15 members, and Kylas, whose free edition allows unlimited users with 10,000 records. Salesforce also lists a Free Suite at $0.

    Free-plan user caps for ten Pipeline CRM alternatives, drawn to one scale HubSpot 2 Capsule 2 Bitrix24 2 Teamgate 2 Zoho CRM 3 Attio 3 Agile CRM 10 Vtiger 10 EngageBay 15 Kylas Unlimited users Users allowed on the free plan (Bitrix24: 1 to 2; Teamgate: new customers)
    How many users each free plan allows, from the vendors' own pages, drawn to one scale. Kylas caps records instead of users.

    Pick on the cap that binds first. A two-person team fits any of them; a team of eight is choosing between Agile CRM, Vtiger, EngageBay and Kylas before anything else is compared. Teams already weighing the first three can go straight to the HubSpot CRM alternatives, the Zoho CRM alternatives or the Attio alternatives.

    If the reason is the per-seat bill

    Freshsales lists Growth at $9 per user a month billed annually, and Close lists its Solo plan at $9 billed annually or $19 monthly. Agile CRM's Starter is $9.99 a user billed yearly, Nutshell shows $13 a user a month and says annual billing saves $6 a month, and Less Annoying CRM charges one price of $15 per user per month with everything included. Pipedrive's own comparison page lists Lite from $14 billed annually. Salesmate starts at $23, Salesforce's Starter Suite at $25, and Insightly at $29 billed annually. Three pages served pounds here: Monday CRM at £10 a seat against a crossed-out £13, OnePageCRM at £8.25 a user, and Pipedrive's pricing page, which showed Lite at £14 a seat billed annually and £24 billed monthly.

    Three vendors change the unit instead of the rate. Bitrix24 bills per organisation, £36 a month billed annually for a Basic plan that includes 5 users. Kylas sells its Elevate plan as a flat $99 a month billed annually for unlimited users, under an offer the page marks as limited time. Breakcold sells one plan at $99 a month with one seat included and $10 for each extra seat.

    Worked for an invented five-person team, as illustrative arithmetic on those published rates: Pipeline CRM Develop billed annually is 5 × $33, or $165 a month. Freshsales Growth billed annually is 5 × $9, or $45. Close Essentials billed annually is 5 × $35, or $175, because Close sells Solo for solo operators. Kylas Elevate stays at its flat $99 under the offer, and Bitrix24 Basic is £36 a month for up to 5 users in the pounds its page served. The flat prices only win once the team is big enough to fill them. The wider Pipedrive field is covered in the alternatives to Pipedrive.

    If the reason is the inbox

    Copper is built around Gmail and Google Workspace, at $29 a seat a month or $23 billed annually. Streak's pricing FAQ puts Pro at $49 per user per month billed annually or $59 monthly, for teams that want a full CRM in Gmail, and says its free plan includes email tools for Gmail users. Salesflare, at $29 a user a month billed annually or $39 monthly, gathers contact and company data from emails and signatures and works in LinkedIn as well as a Gmail or Outlook inbox. folk lists Standard at $24 a member a month billed yearly or $30 monthly, with email, calendar and WhatsApp sync and a LinkedIn extension. The Copper case, including where it stops working, is set out in Copper vs HubSpot CRM.

    If the reason is scale

    Salesforce's Sales Cloud ladder runs from Starter Suite at $25 to Max at $550 per user per month. Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales lists Professional at $65, Enterprise at $105 and Premium at $150 per user per month, paid yearly. SugarCRM now calls itself SugarAI, and its Standard plan is $59 per user per month billed annually with a 15 user minimum. Coevera, from Pipelinersales, served pounds here: Starter at £45 per user per month billed annually with a minimum of 3 users. Vtiger's Standard user licences run from $12 to $50 a user a month across its editions, Insightly's paid tiers reach $99, and Keap sells one platform from $299 a month with two user licences included.

    Switching From Pipeline CRM: Count Your Pipelines First

    The migration constraint is usually pipeline count rather than contacts. Pipeline CRM sells pipelines by tier, so a team on Grow may be running up to 5 of them, and the destination has to hold the same number. Capsule's free plan and Teamgate's free Starter each carry 1 sales pipeline, and Teamgate's Team plan carries 3, while Streak's pricing FAQ says every paid plan includes unlimited pipelines. List each pipeline, its stages and its open deals before choosing, then check the destination's limit on the plan you will actually buy.

    Pipeline CRM's premium add-ons need a replacement too. A team relying on its Data Enrichment or Email Validation add-ons should confirm whether the new CRM includes an equivalent or needs a separate tool, because both are flat monthly fees today and will be a new line item after the move.

    Quick Comparison Table

    AlternativeEntry price, per monthUnit
    HubSpot CRMFree; Starter from $15 a seatPer seat, CRM product page
    Zoho CRMFree for 3 users; then ₹800 in its HTML, £12 renderedPer user
    AttioFree up to 3 seats; Plus £27 annual, £34 monthlyPer user
    CapsuleFree, maximum 2 usersPer user
    EngageBayFree for teams of up to 15; Basic $14.99 a user, yearlyPer user
    Bitrix24Free for 1 to 2 users; Basic £36 annual, 5 usersPer organisation
    Agile CRMFree for 10 users; Starter $9.99 yearlyPer user
    KylasFree edition; Elevate $99 flat, annual, offerPer organisation
    TeamgateFree for up to 2 users; Team $39.90Per user
    VtigerFree One Pilot plan; Standard user from $12Per user
    SalesforceFree Suite $0; Starter Suite $25Per user
    Freshsales$9 billed annuallyPer user
    Close$9 billed annually, $19 monthlyPer user
    OnePageCRM£8.25Per user
    Monday CRM£10, against a crossed-out £13Per seat
    Nutshell$13, annual billingPer user
    PipedriveFrom $14 billed annually, per its comparison pagePer user
    Less Annoying CRM$15, everything includedPer user
    Salesmate$23Per user
    Copper$23 billed annually, $29 monthlyPer seat
    folk$24 billed yearly, $30 monthlyPer member
    Insightly$29 billed annuallyPer user
    Salesflare$29 billed annually, $39 monthlyPer user
    Coevera£45 billed annually, 3-user minimumPer user
    Streak$49 billed annually, $59 monthlyPer user
    SugarAI (was SugarCRM)$59 billed annually, 15-user minimumPer user
    Dynamics 365 Sales$65 paid yearlyPer user
    Breakcold$99 a month, one seat includedPer plan, $10 per extra seat
    Keap$299 a month, two licences includedPer platform
    All twenty-nine alternatives with the entry price each vendor's own page served to this fetch, in that page's currency. Annual and monthly rates are labelled where the page shows both.

    How to Choose the Right Alternative

    Schematic: How to Choose the Right Alternative (Pipeline CRM, Budget, Customer relationship management, Integration requirements)

    Name the reason first. Price, seat cost, inbox and scale point to different shortlists, and a tool that wins on one usually loses on another.

    Price the cap, not the entry rate. Free plans cap users or records, Pipeline CRM's own plans cap pipelines and active deals, and a flat organisation price only wins once the team is large enough to use it.

    Read the currency and the toggle. Several of these pages served pounds to this fetch, and most show the annual rate by default. Compare like with like in your own browser before shortlisting.

    Where Any of These Sits in an Outbound Stack

    Whichever CRM replaces Pipeline CRM, it is the record at the end of the outbound stack rather than the thing that sends cold volume. We send one message per campaign with no bumps and no thread replies, so the CRM's jobs are holding suppression on the company record, recording the reply and the meeting against the right account, and qualifying meetings against criteria agreed in writing before launch. What a cold email team needs from a CRM is set out in CRM tools for cold email teams.

    Final Recommendation

    Schematic: Final Recommendation (Pipeline CRM, Pipeline, CRM, Zoho)

    There is no single best alternative to Pipeline CRM for every team. Start from the reason you are leaving, shortlist two or three tools from that group, and price each at your real headcount on the billing term you will actually use. If the pipeline itself is thin rather than badly tracked, see what a campaign built for your market produces before changing tools.

    Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages, in the currency each page served. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    What are the best Pipeline CRM alternatives?
    It depends on why you are leaving. HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Attio, Capsule and Bitrix24 publish free tiers. Freshsales and Close list $9 per user a month billed annually. Copper and Streak work inside Gmail. Salesforce and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales cover a larger platform. Shortlist two or three from the group that matches your reason.
    How much does Pipeline CRM cost?
    Pipeline CRM's pricing page lists Start at $25, Develop at $33 and Grow at $49 per user per month billed annually, or $29, $39 and $59 billed monthly, with Enterprise priced on request. Start includes 1 pipeline and 250 active deals, Develop 2 pipelines and 2,500 deals, and Grow 5 pipelines with unlimited deals.
    Is there a free alternative to Pipeline CRM?
    Yes, several. HubSpot, Capsule, Bitrix24 and Teamgate allow 2 users free, Zoho CRM and Attio 3, Agile CRM and Vtiger 10, and EngageBay teams of up to 15. Kylas's free edition allows unlimited users with 10,000 records, and Salesforce lists a Free Suite at $0. Pipeline CRM's own pricing page lists a 14-day trial and no free plan.
    Which Pipeline CRM alternative works inside Gmail?
    Copper is built around Gmail and Google Workspace, from $29 a seat a month. Streak runs as a CRM inside Gmail, with Pro at $49 per user per month billed annually. Salesflare works in a Gmail or Outlook inbox and LinkedIn, and folk syncs email, calendar and WhatsApp with a LinkedIn extension.
    Pipeline CRMAlternativesCRM PlatformcrmHubSpot CRMZoho CRMAttio
    Byline

    About the author.

    Tim Carden

    Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.

    Tim Carden · CMO / CTO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.

    Tool Comparisons

    Anymail Finder vs Pipeline CRM: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare Anymail Finder (data enrichment tool) and Pipeline CRM (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    HubSpot CRM vs Twenty: CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare HubSpot CRM and Twenty side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right CRM platform for your needs.

    5 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    AroundDeal vs Salesflare: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Salesflare (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    5 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Evaboot vs Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare Evaboot (data enrichment tool) and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Agile CRM vs Copper: CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare Agile CRM and Copper side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right CRM platform for your needs.

    7 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Agile CRM vs LeadIQ: CRM Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison

    Compare Agile CRM (CRM platform) and LeadIQ (data enrichment tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    5 min readRead →