Clay vs Seamless.AI: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Clay and Seamless.AI side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

Evaluate Seamless.AI against Clay on what each bills. Clay adds two meters, actions and data credits, from $185 a month billed monthly or $167 annually on Launch, and charges nothing when an enrichment returns no result. Seamless.AI sells credits that each research one contact: a free plan of 1 user and 50 credits, and Pro by quote.
Key takeaways
- Clay's Launch plan is $185 a month billed monthly or $167 annually for 15,000 actions and 2,500 data credits a month; Growth is $495 or $446 for 40,000 actions and 6,000 data credits.
- Each Clay plan price is two sliders added together: on monthly billing Launch is $60 of actions plus $125 of data credits, and Growth $205 plus $290.
- Clay's FAQ says an enrichment that returns no result costs neither data credits nor actions, so a waterfall's misses are free and only its hits are billed.
- Seamless.AI publishes no paid price: its page lists a free plan of 1 user and 50 credits, Pro from 10,000 annual credits by quote, and one credit per contact researched.
Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026
Clay is not really a data vendor, and treating it as one is how teams end up disappointed by it. It is the layer that calls other data vendors in sequence and keeps the first answer that works. Seamless.AI is the kind of single source such a layer calls. Comparing them is comparing a router with a road, so the way to evaluate Seamless.AI, a B2B sales data company, against Clay is to ask which of those two things a team is short of, then compare what one credit buys on each side.
How to Evaluate Seamless.AI Against Clay for B2B Sales
Evaluate the two on what they bill and what they return. Clay's plans combine actions, its platform meter, with data credits spent on data from its 150+ data partners, from $185 a month billed monthly. Seamless.AI sells credits that each research one contact, with a free plan of 1 user and 50 credits and Pro quoted by sales from 10,000 annual credits. Then run the same rows through both.
Clay prices platform actions and data credits rather than seats. Its pricing page lists Launch at $185 a month billed monthly, or $167 billed annually, for 15,000 actions and 2,500 data credits a month, and Growth at $495, or $446, for 40,000 actions and 6,000 data credits, with Enterprise quoted. Seamless.AI's page lists a free tier of 1 user and 50 credits and shows no rate for Pro or Enterprise. Pick Clay when several sources need orchestrating and the workflow is the product; pick Seamless.AI when one search surface is all that is missing.
Apollo, the third name often put beside these two, sells its own data and sequencing per seat and is weighed in Apollo vs Clay. Artisan gets its own page too: how Artisan compares to Clay for data enrichment and workflows.
Understanding the Core Difference
Clay is a data enrichment and workflow automation platform that buys data from 150+ data partners, runs multi-provider waterfalls and enriches with its AI agent, Claygent.
Seamless.AI is an AI-powered sales lead platform with real-time contact search engine, pitch intelligence, and data enrichment for B2B prospecting.
The unit each one bills reveals what it is for. Clay charges two meters: actions for the platform work, meaning steps in a workflow, and data credits for the data itself, so the bill tracks how much enrichment logic and data a team runs rather than how many people run it. Seamless.AI charges a credit each time it researches a contact, so its bill tracks how many contacts get looked up. A team that already has good sources and poor orchestration is short of Clay. A team with clean workflows and thin coverage is short of a source.
Pricing Comparison

Clay Pricing
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing | Included each month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | 500 actions, 100 data credits, up to 200 rows per table |
| Launch | $185/mo | $167/mo | 15,000 actions, 2,500 data credits, up to 50,000 rows per table |
| Growth | $495/mo | $446/mo | 40,000 actions, 6,000 data credits |
| Enterprise | Custom, annual commitment | Custom | 200,000+ actions, 100,000+ data credits |
Clay prices usage rather than seats: seats and tables are unlimited on every plan. Each plan price is the sum of two sliders the page displays side by side. On monthly billing Launch's $185 is $60 of actions and $125 of data credits, and Growth's $495 is $205 and $290; the annual toggle, labelled Save 10%, shows $54 and $113 for Launch and $185 and $261 for Growth. The FAQ says data credits start at $0.05 each and actions at less than a cent, that unused data credits roll over up to twice the monthly amount on Launch and Growth while actions reset each cycle, and that top-ups cost a 30% premium. CRM integrations and HTTP API integrations start at Growth. One inconsistency is worth knowing: the navigation says Clay buys data from 200+ providers, while the plan table and FAQ say 150+.
Source: Clay Pricing
Seamless.AI Pricing
| Plan | Price | Included |
|---|---|---|
| Free | Free | 1 user, 50 credits |
| Pro | Talk to sales | Per user, unlimited exports, annual credit packages from 10,000 credits a year |
| Enterprise | Talk to sales | Unlimited users, unlimited exports, custom packages |
The pricing page shows no rate on either paid tier and routes both to a sales conversation, so the only published number is the 50-credit free allowance. Its FAQ adds that Pro plans start at 10,000 annual credits and that the prices on the page reflect an annual discount, although none is displayed. AI Assistant, Data Enrichment, Autopilot and Buyer Intent Data are listed as add-ons.
Source: Seamless.AI Pricing
What One Credit Buys on Each Side
The two counts are not the same unit. A Seamless.AI credit, by its FAQ, is used when it researches a contact to find their emails, phone numbers and insights, so one credit is one contact looked up. Clay splits that job in two: the data credits pay the provider for the email, phone number or company detail, and the actions pay for Clay's work routing the request and returning the result. Clay's pricing page does not publish how many data credits each provider charges, only that the most-used enrichments cost fewer credits than before, so the only honest translation is row by row on a test batch.
| Clay | Seamless.AI | |
|---|---|---|
| The unit | Actions for platform work, data credits for data | Credits |
| What one buys | An action is one step: an enrichment, an AI call, an export. Data credits buy the email, phone or company detail, from $0.05 each | One contact researched for emails, phone numbers and insights |
| A lookup that finds nothing | Charged neither, by the FAQ | Not stated on the pricing page |
| Your own provider key | One action, no data credit | Not offered on the pricing page |
| First paid allowance | Launch: 15,000 actions and 2,500 data credits a month | Pro: from 10,000 credits a year, by quote |
What the two cost at a realistic volume
The arithmetic below is illustrative and uses list prices. The per-row counts are invented for the comparison rather than measured from a real table.
Suppose a Clay table spends five actions and two data credits on each row: find the company, find the person, try an email, try a second provider, then format the output. On Launch the tighter meter is the data credits: 2,500 a month cover 1,250 rows at two a row, while 15,000 actions would last 3,000. Clay's FAQ says an enrichment that returns no result is charged neither data credits nor actions, so a second provider that misses costs nothing and one that finds an address costs its data credits. Those ratios move with the workflow and with each provider's credit price, which is the honest caveat.
Seamless.AI at the same volumes has no published rate to compare. The free tier's 50 credits research 50 contacts, which is an evaluation rather than a plan, and Pro's opening 10,000 annual credits work out at about 833 contacts a month, at a price only a quote will give.
What the exercise shows is that Clay's cost is a property of the workflow rather than of the list. Two teams enriching identical lists can pay very different amounts, and the lever is the table, not the vendor.
Reading the price ladders against each other
Clay's two sliders are the thing to model, and the modelling has to happen against a real table rather than a headcount. Because misses are free and hits are billed, adding a fallback provider raises the bill only on the rows where it finds something the first provider missed, which is exactly the coverage being paid for. Build the table, run a small batch, then read both counts before committing to a plan.
Seamless.AI's page gives a buyer one thing to work with, its free tier, plus the 10,000-credit floor in its FAQ. That is not a reason to exclude it, but it does mean the two cannot be compared on a spreadsheet. Where the comparison is genuinely available is coverage: run the same list through Clay's waterfall and through Seamless.AI's search, and see which resolves more of the rows that matter.
Features Breakdown
Clay's pricing page lists
- Unlimited seats and tables, multi-provider waterfalls and Claygent on every plan
- Bring your own API key on every plan
- Phone enrichment, job change signals and email campaigns from Launch
- CRM auto-sync, HTTP API and webhook automation from Growth
- Data warehouse syncs and rollover of unused data credits
Seamless.AI's pricing page lists
- Email addresses, cell phones and a real-time search engine
- Pitch intelligence, exports and premium integrations
- Connect for emailing, phone calls and tasks on all plans
- A job changes filter and an API
- Add-ons: AI Assistant, Data Enrichment, Autopilot, Buyer Intent Data
The capability that separates these two is Clay's waterfall, and it is worth being precise about what it does. Rather than choosing one provider, it tries several in a defined order and keeps the first usable answer, which raises coverage on hard lists; by Clay's FAQ, an attempt that returns nothing is not charged. Seamless.AI is a single source with a real-time search surface, which is simpler and cheaper to reason about and has one coverage ceiling instead of several.
Note also that Seamless.AI lists AI Assistant, Data Enrichment, Autopilot and Buyer Intent Data as add-ons rather than tier contents. A team evaluating it against Clay should ask which of those a quote includes, because Clay's equivalent capabilities are usually assembled from third party sources inside a table rather than bought as a bundle.
Integration Ecosystem

Clay's integrations directory lists Salesforce, HubSpot and Pipedrive among its CRMs, data sources such as Apollo.io and ZoomInfo, senders such as Instantly, Smartlead and Lemlist, and tools such as Google Sheets, Airtable, Notion, OpenAI and Snowflake. Its pricing page puts CRM and HTTP API integrations on Growth and above.
Seamless.AI's pricing page lists one-click integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Salesloft, Zoho, Pipedrive and MS Dynamics, and its navigation promises sync with 6,000+ tools.
Both lists name Salesforce, HubSpot and Pipedrive. Seamless.AI does not appear in Clay's integrations directory as fetched for this page, so a team that wants it inside a Clay table would connect Seamless.AI's API through Clay's HTTP API integration, which starts at Growth.
If a team's problem is that data has to arrive in three systems in different shapes, that is Clay's problem to solve and Seamless.AI will not solve it. If the problem is that a CRM needs enriching and nothing else, the shorter list is sufficient and cheaper to operate.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick Clay when enrichment is a workflow rather than a lookup. Multiple sources, conditional logic, fallbacks, output shaped per destination: that is what the action pricing is for, and a team doing all of it inside spreadsheets is paying for it in hours already.
Pick Seamless.AI when the missing piece is coverage rather than orchestration. A team that has one clean process and simply cannot find enough of its target contacts needs a source, and adding a router in front of a thin source does not thicken it.
The two can also be complementary, which is worth saying because the comparison format hides it. A team that ends up running both has put a source beside the router, connected through Seamless.AI's API and Clay's HTTP API integration on Growth. What makes that expensive rather than clever is running it without reading the action and data-credit counts.
Where Each One Sits in a Cold Outbound Stack
Clay sits in the middle of a wave rather than at its front. It takes a list of companies or people and turns it into rows a sending tool can use, calling whichever sources are configured on the way. Seamless.AI sits underneath that step as one of the sources, or beside it as the whole of it on a simpler stack.
Neither sits at the sending end, and neither removes verification. A waterfall that tried three providers has three chances to hand back something plausible and wrong, so run the rows through a dedicated verifier rather than trusting whichever source answered. Then one message per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies.
Switching Between Them
Moving off Seamless.AI onto Clay is an unusual switch because it is rarely a replacement. The contacts already resolved export cleanly, and the work is rebuilding the lookup as a table, which takes longer than a migration and is closer to a small build. Budget for that rather than for a data transfer.
Moving off Clay onto Seamless.AI is the simpler direction and the more consequential one. What is lost is the logic: the fallbacks, the conditional columns and the per destination formatting all live in the table and have no equivalent in a search tool. Export the tables before cancelling, because the logic lives in the table and has no equivalent to move into.
In both directions, re-verify anything carried across. An address resolved by a waterfall months ago is exactly as stale as one resolved by a single source.
Feature Comparison Summary
| Comparison | Clay | Seamless.AI |
|---|---|---|
| Entry rung | Free | Free |
| First paid rung | $185/mo monthly, $167/mo annual | Quoted |
| What that paid rung is | Launch, 15,000 actions and 2,500 data credits a month | Pro, from 10,000 credits a year, sold through sales |
| Where it sits in a stack | The enrichment layer other tools feed into and out of | A search engine plus an engagement layer sold together |
Getting Started Checklist

- Write down whether the problem is orchestration or coverage, because the two tools solve different halves and only one of them is yours.
- Build the Clay table you would actually run, on a batch of 50 rows, and read the actions and data credits per row before choosing a plan.
- Run the same rows through Seamless.AI's 50 free credits and compare resolutions rather than rows returned.
- Ask Seamless.AI which add-on capabilities a quote covers, in writing.
- Decide where verification happens, and make it a step neither vendor owns.
- Check what leaves with you: exported contacts from either, and exported table logic from Clay.
Final Thoughts
Clay is the right answer when the enrichment problem has branches. Seamless.AI is the right answer when it has one step and that step keeps failing. A team that mistakes the second problem for the first buys a router and stays uncovered.
Test both on the same fifty rows before choosing, and read the action and data-credit counts as carefully as the price.
Related Reading
- Best Clay Alternatives in 2026
- Best Seamless.AI Alternatives in 2026
- Apollo vs Clay: Choosing the Right Data Enrichment Tool for B2B Sales
- Clay vs ZoomInfo: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
- Apollo.io vs Seamless.AI: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- How should I evaluate Seamless.AI against Clay?
- Start with the problem. Clay orchestrates many data sources and bills actions plus data credits, while Seamless.AI is one source that bills a credit per contact researched. Run the same fifty target rows through Clay's waterfall and through Seamless.AI's 50 free credits, count real resolutions rather than rows returned, then price the winner at your monthly volume.
- How do I work out what Clay will cost me?
- Build the table you would actually run, execute it over about fifty rows, and read both counts: actions used and data credits used. Launch includes 15,000 actions and 2,500 data credits a month for $185 billed monthly, and Growth 40,000 and 6,000 for $495. Data credits start at $0.05 each, and top-ups cost a 30% premium.
- Why does Seamless.AI not publish a price?
- Its pricing page lists a free plan of 1 user and 50 credits and routes Pro and Enterprise to a sales conversation, so the rate is set per account. The FAQ adds that Pro starts at 10,000 annual credits and that its prices reflect an annual discount. Ask which add-ons, such as Buyer Intent Data or Autopilot, a quote includes.
- Does a Clay waterfall charge for every provider it tries?
- No, according to Clay's pricing FAQ. An enrichment that returns no result is charged neither data credits nor actions, so a waterfall pays only for the provider that finds the data. Bringing your own API key for a provider costs one action per run and no data credit, which moves the data cost to your own contract.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Apollo.io vs Proofy: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Apollo.io and Proofy side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.
AroundDeal vs Leadspicker: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Leadspicker (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
AroundDeal vs Salesflare: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Salesflare (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Gong vs NeverBounce: Sales Engagement Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Gong vs NeverBounce: what Gong's own pages say about enrichment, what NeverBounce's API returns about an address, and how each vendor prices.
ContactOut vs Luru: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare ContactOut (data enrichment tool) and Luru (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Evaboot vs Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare Evaboot (data enrichment tool) and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.