Tool Comparisons

    Smartlead vs SmartReach.io: Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Smartlead and SmartReach.io side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

    Editorial illustration for Smartlead vs SmartReach.io
    September 1, 2026Updated September 21, 20267 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    Smartlead vs SmartReach comes down to what each meters. Smartlead prices stored contacts and sends, from $39 a month for 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails. SmartReach.io prices active prospects, from $29 for 1,000 prospects and 10,000 emails. Neither entry plan syncs with a CRM; that starts at Smartlead Pro, $94, and SmartReach Plus, $89.

    Key takeaways

    • Smartlead's four plans cost $39, $94, $174 and $379 a month on monthly billing, or $32, $78, $144 and $315 billed yearly, and each sets a contact limit and a send limit.
    • SmartReach.io's Email Outreach plans cost $29, $89, $199 and $499 a month, or $26, $79, $179 and $449 yearly, and only Basic caps emails, at 10,000 a month.
    • Neither cheapest plan syncs with a CRM: Smartlead adds CRM access on Pro and SmartReach.io adds its integrations on Plus.
    • In an illustrative 5,000-prospect month the team lands on Smartlead Pro or SmartReach Plus, $936 against $948 a year on yearly billing.

    Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026

    Smartlead's cheapest plan holds 2,000 contacts and sends 6,000 emails a month for $39. SmartReach.io's cheapest holds 1,000 active prospects and sends 10,000 emails for $29. That swap, half the people and more sends for ten dollars less, is typical of a Smartlead vs SmartReach comparison: both sell cold email by volume rather than by seat, but they meter different things, so which one is cheaper depends on how many people you contact and how often. Every price below is in US dollars as each pricing page displays it, with both billing terms read.

    Smartlead vs SmartReach: the short answer

    For one sender working a small list, SmartReach.io's Email Outreach Basic at $29 a month is the cheaper start, and it includes free email verification. Neither entry plan syncs with a CRM, though. Once you need that, compare SmartReach Plus at $89 a month, which stops counting emails, against Smartlead Pro at $94, which holds 30,000 contacts and sends 90,000 emails a month.

    What each vendor actually meters

    Smartlead's pricing page sells four plans, and each one sets two ceilings. Its FAQ explains the split: "A lead credit is a unique email address (prospect) stored in your account, counted toward your contacts limit. An email credit is each individual email sent across any campaign." Base stores 2,000 contacts and sends 6,000 emails a month, Pro 30,000 and 90,000, and the two Unlimited plans drop the contact ceiling while capping sends at 150,000 and 500,000. The same FAQ says all plans include unlimited email accounts at no extra cost.

    SmartReach.io opens its page with "No per seat pricing. Pay for what you use." Its FAQ says plans "scale by active prospects", and that every plan above Basic includes unlimited users and unlimited sending email accounts. Basic is the only Email Outreach plan with an email ceiling, 10,000 a month. Plus, Pro and Scale send unlimited email and differ by prospects: 50,000, 100,000 and 500,000.

    So Smartlead charges for storage and sends, and SmartReach.io charges for prospects. A team that emails each prospect once feels that difference sharply, as the worked example below shows.

    Smartlead and SmartReach.io plan ladders at monthly prices, with allowances Smartlead SmartReach.io All four plans Email Outreach plans Base $39 a month 2,000 contacts 6,000 sends Basic $29 a month 1,000 prospects 10,000 emails Pro $94 a month 30,000 contacts 90,000 sends Plus $89 a month 50,000 prospects Unlimited emails Unlimited Smart $174 a month Unlimited contacts 150,000 sends Pro $199 a month 100,000 prospects Unlimited emails Unlimited Prime $379 a month Unlimited contacts 500,000 sends Scale $499 a month 500,000 prospects Unlimited emails First plan with CRM sync on each ladder
    Each vendor's monthly ladder as its pricing page lists it. Smartlead meters stored contacts and sends; SmartReach.io meters active prospects and stops counting emails above Basic.

    Pricing compared

    Pricing panels: Pricing Comparison (Smartlead, SmartReach.io, Base, Email Outreach Basic)

    Smartlead's page opens on its yearly prices, marked 17% off. SmartReach.io's toggle offers savings of up to 11% on yearly billing, and its FAQ repeats that annual plans are up to 11% less than monthly ones.

    Smartlead pricing

    PlanMonthly billingYearly billing, per monthContactsEmails a month
    Base$39$322,0006,000
    Pro$94$7830,00090,000
    Unlimited Smart$174$144Unlimited150,000
    Unlimited Prime$379$315Unlimited500,000

    The plan grid adds a monthly allowance it calls verified prospect emails: 2,000 on Base and 30,000 on Pro as a $59 a month add-on, then 50,000 and 170,000 free on the two Unlimited plans. Prime also includes 3 SmartServers and three client workspaces. Below Prime, the FAQ prices whitelabeled client workspaces at $29 a month each, available from Pro onwards.

    Source: Smartlead pricing

    SmartReach.io pricing

    These are the Email Outreach plans. The same page sells a Sales Engagement ladder with calling and LinkedIn seats, covered further down.

    PlanMonthly billingYearly billing, per monthActive prospectsEmails a month
    Email Outreach Basic$29$261,00010,000
    Email Outreach Plus$89$7950,000Unlimited
    Email Outreach Pro$199$179100,000Unlimited
    Email Outreach Scale$499$449500,000Unlimited

    The Pro card also shows a struck-through $279 beside its price. Add-ons are priced per unit: $79 a month per 30,000 extra active prospects, $29 a month per client dashboard and $29 a month per CRM integration.

    Source: SmartReach.io pricing

    A longer read of each ladder sits in Smartlead's pricing breakdown and SmartReach.io's pricing breakdown.

    What 5,000 prospects a month costs on each

    Take an illustrative team, invented for the arithmetic: it contacts 5,000 new prospects a month and sends each of them one email, so 5,000 sends a month.

    On Smartlead, Base's 6,000 sends would cover the volume but its 2,000-contact limit will not, so the team lands on Pro: $94 a month, or $78 a month billed yearly, which is $936 over a year. On SmartReach.io, Basic's 1,000 active prospects run out first, so the team lands on Plus: $89 a month, or $79 a month billed yearly, which is $948 over a year.

    At this volume the two sit $12 a year apart on yearly billing, and Smartlead costs $5 a month more on monthly billing. The allowances around the price separate them more than the price does. Pro stores 30,000 contacts, which is six months of new addresses at this rate unless finished records are removed. Plus holds 50,000 active prospects and never counts emails.

    5,000 prospects a month lands on Smartlead Pro or SmartReach Plus Illustrative: 5,000 new prospects One email each, so 5,000 sends a month Smartlead SmartReach.io Base holds 2,000 contacts: too few Basic holds 1,000 prospects: too few Pro $94 a month $78 billed yearly Plus $89 a month $79 billed yearly A year on yearly billing $936 on Smartlead, $948 on SmartReach.io
    The illustrative worked example: 5,000 new prospects a month, one email each. The entry plan runs out of people first on both, so the team lands one tier up.

    The one-email assumption is deliberate. RevenueFlow runs one message per campaign, with no bump sequences and no thread replies, so sends and prospects are the same number. Smartlead's send allowances, three times the contact limit on Base and on Pro, are sized for sequences. On a one-message programme the contact limit is what binds.

    What the entry plans leave out

    Smartlead's plan grid marks CRM access and API and webhooks as not included on Base; both appear on Pro. SmartReach.io's Basic card reads "No Integrations", and its FAQ says the CRM integrations, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho CRM and Zoho Recruit named, and Zapier access are included in every plan except Basic. So neither cheapest plan writes replies back to a CRM, and a team that needs that on day one is really comparing $94 against $89.

    Smartlead Base, $39 a month

    • 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends
    • No CRM access starts on Pro
    • No API and webhooks starts on Pro
    • Warm-up pool at Foundation tier
    • Email verification sold as an add-on
    • Rotates sending across connected mailboxes

    SmartReach.io Basic, $29 a month

    • 1,000 active prospects and 10,000 emails
    • No integrations start on Plus
    • 1 user
    • 10 warm-up accounts
    • Free email verification
    • Inbox rotation unclear the card says no, the benefits list says all plans
    What each cheapest plan includes, from each vendor's own pricing page. Neither entry plan syncs with a CRM.

    The SmartReach.io page also disagrees with itself on one line. The Basic card reads "No Inbox Rotation", while the list headed "All plans include these benefits" includes inbox rotation. Smartlead's FAQ says it rotates sending across all connected mailboxes within a campaign. If rotation matters at the entry tier, confirm it with SmartReach.io before buying.

    Warm-up comes with both, counted in different units. Smartlead grades its warm-up pool by plan, from "Foundation tier" on Base to "Premium" on the two Unlimited plans. SmartReach.io counts warm-up accounts, 10 on Basic, 25 on Plus, 75 on Pro and unlimited on Scale, and its FAQ says the warm-up is provided via warmuphero.com. Warm-up protects a mailbox's history. It does nothing for a list aimed at the wrong people or copy nobody wants to answer.

    Where each one sits in a cold outbound stack

    SmartReach.io's FAQ gives a daily ceiling and a recommendation worth reading closely: up to 200 emails per day from one email account, but "it is best you do not send more than 40 emails per day per email address for better deliverability", with sending spread across five to seven mailboxes per domain. That is the shape of a healthy programme on either tool: many mailboxes, a modest daily volume on each, and inbox rotation spreading the load so no single mailbox's sender reputation carries the whole send.

    Both vendors also sell outreach beyond email. SmartReach.io's Sales Engagement ladder, at $39, $99, $249 and $599 a month on monthly billing, adds calling seats and LinkedIn manual seats, with LinkedIn automation a $29 a month add-on per account. Smartlead's grid includes call access on its two Unlimited plans. Our own doctrine keeps LinkedIn as its own motion, never a step inside an email sequence, because a second LinkedIn message lands under the one that was ignored and reads as a bump. Price those seats only if calling is a real channel for your team.

    Integrations

    Integration flow: Integration Ecosystem (Smartlead, SmartReach.io, HubSpot, Salesforce)

    Smartlead's integrations page describes native HubSpot, Salesforce and Pipedrive syncs and a Clay integration, and its pricing grid puts CRM access on Pro and above. SmartReach.io names Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho CRM and Zoho Recruit, plus more than 8,000 apps through Zapier, and excludes all of them on Basic. For a team on HubSpot, Salesforce or Pipedrive, both connect. The question is only which tier you have to be on.

    Who should pick which

    Pick SmartReach.io if one person sends to a list under 1,000 people: Basic is the lowest price in this comparison and verification is free. Pick it too if several people share the tool, since every plan above Basic includes unlimited users and sending accounts.

    Pick Smartlead if you run client work, because whitelabeled workspaces are priced per client from Pro and Prime includes three, or if you want the verified prospect email allowance that comes free on the Unlimited plans. Teams weighing Smartlead against the other big sender can read Instantly vs Smartlead, and anyone still shortlisting can compare SmartReach.io alternatives.

    Getting started checklist

    Step sequence: Getting Started Checklist (Define cold email, Estimate expected email, List integrations, Sign up)

    1. Count the unique people you contact each month, and how long their records must stay in the account.
    2. Decide whether replies must reach a CRM from day one, since neither entry plan syncs.
    3. Read the yearly column: Smartlead's page marks it 17% off, SmartReach.io's up to 11%.
    4. Trial both. Smartlead's FAQ says all plans come with a free trial and no credit card; SmartReach.io's 14-day trial covers the Sales Engagement features and up to 200 prospects, also without a card.
    5. Export your suppression list before switching, and warm new mailboxes before the first campaign.

    Final thoughts

    Smartlead and SmartReach.io land within a few dollars of each other once a team outgrows the entry plans. The deciding numbers are the ones under the price: contacts stored and emails sent on Smartlead, active prospects on SmartReach.io, and the tier where each starts talking to your CRM.

    If you would rather have the list, the copy and the sending run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis.

    Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    Is Smartlead or SmartReach cheaper?
    SmartReach.io is cheaper at the entry point: Email Outreach Basic is $29 a month against Smartlead Base at $39. Once a team needs CRM sync, the comparison moves to SmartReach Plus at $89 against Smartlead Pro at $94 on monthly billing. On yearly billing those two are $79 and $78 a month, so the gap nearly closes.
    What is the difference between Smartlead and SmartReach?
    They meter different things. Smartlead's FAQ counts a contact as a unique email address stored in the account and an email credit as each email sent, and every plan sets both limits. SmartReach.io says its plans scale by active prospects, and every Email Outreach plan above Basic sends unlimited email with unlimited users and sending accounts.
    Does Smartlead or SmartReach charge per user?
    Neither prices per seat. SmartReach.io's page says No per seat pricing, and its FAQ says every plan above Basic includes unlimited users and unlimited sending email accounts, while Basic carries one user. Smartlead's FAQ says every plan includes unlimited email accounts at no extra cost, and its plans are priced by contacts and sends.
    Do Smartlead and SmartReach include email warm-up?
    Both do, in different units. Smartlead grades its warm-up pool by plan, from Foundation tier on Base to Premium on the Unlimited plans. SmartReach.io counts warm-up accounts: 10 on Basic, 25 on Plus, 75 on Pro and unlimited on Scale, provided via warmuphero.com. Warm-up protects a mailbox's history but cannot rescue a poor list.
    SmartleadSmartReach.ioCold Email PlatformComparisonemail-sending
    Byline

    About the author.

    Tim Carden

    Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.

    Tim Carden · CMO / CTO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.

    Tool Comparisons

    GetSales.io vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare GetSales.io (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Enginy vs Success.ai: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Enginy (sales engagement platform) and Success.ai (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Artisan vs Yet Another Mail Merge: Sales Engagement Platform vs Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare Artisan (sales engagement platform) and Yet Another Mail Merge (cold email platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Growbots vs MailHeat: Cold Email Platform vs Email Warmup Tool Comparison

    Compare Growbots (cold email platform) and MailHeat (email warmup tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    6 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Hexospark vs JustCall: Cold Email Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare Hexospark (cold email platform) and JustCall (sales engagement platform). See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    7 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    EmailBison vs Emelia: Cold Email Platform Comparison

    Compare EmailBison and Emelia side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right cold email platform for your needs.

    5 min readRead →