Tool Comparisons

    Apollo.io vs RocketReach: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison

    Compare Apollo.io and RocketReach side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

    Branded cover: Apollo.io vs RocketReach: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
    August 12, 2026Updated September 21, 202610 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    RocketReach vs Apollo comes down to volume and bundling. Apollo.io's Basic plan is $49 a seat a month billed annually with 30,000 credits per seat a year and sequencing on the same seat. RocketReach, which served pounds here, starts at £20 a seat a month billed annually for email-only lookups.

    Key takeaways

    • Apollo.io grants 30,000 credits per seat per year upfront on Basic at $49 a seat a month billed annually, about 2,500 a month per rep.
    • RocketReach's pricing page served pounds: Essentials £20, Pro £52 and Ultimate £106 a seat a month billed annually, with unlimited lookups and capped exports on annual plans.
    • RocketReach refunds a lookup that returns no verified email or phone, and lists sequences with a 500-a-day send limit as a thin sending layer.
    • The vendors state 700 million professionals for RocketReach and 240M contacts for Apollo, figures to test on your own list rather than trust.

    Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026

    Apollo.io grants credits a year at a time and expects you to send from inside the same product. RocketReach meters lookups and exports, and sells its own light sending layer beside them. Those two sentences explain most of the gap in RocketReach vs Apollo, and they explain why a team already running a sequencer often reaches a different conclusion from a team starting with nothing.

    RocketReach vs Apollo: the quick answer

    Apollo.io buys far more contact volume per dollar: its Basic plan is $49 a seat a month billed annually with 30,000 credits per seat a year granted upfront, and it sends from the same seat. RocketReach, whose page served pounds here, starts at £20 a seat a month billed annually for email-only lookups, and its strength is resolving a named person.

    Apollo is the better value when you need volume and are happy inside one platform. RocketReach is the better fit when you want a data source that stays separate from your main sending stack.

    Understanding the Core Difference

    Apollo.io is an all-in-one sales intelligence platform whose menu cites 240M contacts and 30M companies, with sequencing, a deliverability suite and a US dialer on its paid plans.

    RocketReach is a contact and company search platform whose pricing page cites 700 million professionals and 60 million companies, with verified emails, mobile and direct numbers, and org charts on Pro.

    Apollo.io is a database with a sequencer attached, so the subscription covers finding people and messaging them. RocketReach is a search and lookup service first, and its sending layer is thin: the pricing page lists sequences with a sending limit of 500 emails a day on every plan, an AI email writer and Autopilot list building. The bundle is the whole argument on one side and the objection on the other, because a bundled sequencer is only a saving if you were going to use it.

    Pricing Comparison

    Section illustration: Pricing Comparison

    Vendor-stated database sizes: RocketReach and Apollo.io, people and companies Millions, vendor-stated RocketReach 700M professionals 60M companies Apollo.io 240M contacts 30M companies Stated sizes; test hit rate on your own list
    The database sizes each vendor states on its own pages, drawn on one scale. These are the vendors' figures, not an audit of coverage in any market.

    Apollo.io Pricing

    PlanPriceCreditsSeats
    FreeFree900 credits per seat a year, granted monthly1 or more
    Basic$49 per seat/mo30,000 credits per seat a year, granted upfront1 or more
    Professional$79 per seat/mo48,000 credits per seat a year, granted upfront1 or more
    Organization$119 per seat/mo72,000 credits per seat a year, granted upfront3 minimum

    Every paid rate above is the per seat per month price billed annually, which is the state the page opens in, and it advertises a saving of 24 percent against monthly billing. Organization carries a three seat minimum, so its real floor is three times the listed rate.

    Source: Apollo.io Pricing

    RocketReach Pricing

    PlanBilled annually, as servedLookupsExports
    FreeFree5 lookups, no credit card
    Essentials, email only£20/mo per seat, £245 billed annuallyUnlimited on annual1,200 a year
    Pro, email and phone£52/mo per seat, £622 billed annuallyUnlimited on annual3,600 a year
    Ultimate, email and phone£106/mo per seat, £1,270 billed annuallyUnlimited on annual20,000 a year
    Custom team plansFrom $6K a year, as the page prints itPooled creditsCustom

    Two mechanics on this page matter more than the headline rate. A lookup is used only when RocketReach finds and verifies an email or a phone number, and is refunded when it does not. And the annual toggle is where the discount lives: the page advertises a saving of 50 percent with annual billing, plus a further 5 percent for each seat added. On monthly billing the plans carry 100, 250 and 1,000 lookups and exports a month; on annual billing lookups are unlimited and the cap moves to exports.

    The page geo-serves currency and served pounds to this comparison, with no switch on the page, so the rates above are quoted in pounds as served and are never added to Apollo's dollars. The monthly prices could not be read today: the interactive browser used to click the Monthly toggle was stopped by a Cloudflare check, and the rendered page carries only the annual cards, so no monthly figure is given here.

    Source: RocketReach Pricing

    How these figures were checked

    Apollo's rates and credit grants were read from its pricing page with a headless browser, because the prices render in JavaScript, and its monthly tab was clicked to read the second state. RocketReach's tiers, lookup and export allowances and annual saving were read the same way from its own pricing page, in the currency it served.

    Two habits sit behind those sentences and both are worth borrowing when you check a vendor price yourself. A figure belongs to a page rather than to a company, because vendors contradict themselves across their own surfaces, so the page is part of the fact. And a pricing page that renders a monthly and an annual state into the same document will hand a careless reader a rate no visitor is shown, which is why the billing basis is named beside every number above rather than left implied.

    What the two cost at a realistic volume

    Work an illustrative case: two reps, each needing 1,500 verified contacts a month. The volume is invented for the comparison and the rates come from each vendor's own pricing page. Apollo's Basic plan at $49 per seat a month grants 30,000 credits per seat a year, which is 2,500 a month, so two seats cover the requirement with headroom at $98 a month billed annually. On RocketReach, annual billing makes lookups unlimited and caps exports instead, and 1,500 exports a month per rep needs Ultimate's 20,000 a year, so two seats are £212 a month billed annually as the page served it. The two totals are in different currencies and are not netted here, but Apollo's is the smaller commitment, and the comparison only stays fair if you would genuinely use its 30,000 credits rather than leaving most of them unspent.

    Reading the price ladders against each other

    The credits granted upfront detail is doing real work in that arithmetic. Apollo's pricing page says annual plans grant the year's credits at the start rather than monthly, so a team with a lumpy sourcing calendar can spend a year's allowance in a quarter. RocketReach's allowance is a monthly lookup and export count on the monthly plan, and unlimited lookups with an annual export count on the annual one, so it smooths rather than front loads. Apollo's Organization tier also carries a three seat minimum, which makes its real floor $357 a month rather than the $119 on the page.

    Bulk prospecting, data depth, accuracy and small-team price

    Bulk prospecting and list building. Apollo builds lists inside the same seat that sends, with advanced filters and CSV, CRM and API enrichment from Basic. RocketReach builds them with Autopilot jobs, 5, 10 or 25 active by plan, and CSV enrichment, capped by exports rather than lookups on annual plans.

    Data depth. The vendors state 700 million professionals and 60 million companies for RocketReach against 240M contacts and 30M companies for Apollo. Stated size is not coverage in your segment.

    Verification and accuracy. RocketReach states 98% accuracy and refunds a lookup that returns no verified email or phone. Apollo lists waterfall enrichment on its paid plans. Neither publishes an audited accuracy rate, so test 100 rows of your own list on both free tiers.

    Pricing for a small team. Two reps on Apollo Basic are $98 a month billed annually. Two RocketReach Essentials seats are £40 a month billed annually for email-only lookups, as served here.

    Features Breakdown

    Apollo Basic lists

    • 30,000 credits per seat per year, upfront
    • Unlimited sequences, deliverability suite, warmup
    • Waterfall and job change enrichment
    • Website visitors, 100 companies a month
    • CRM integrations, US dialer with credits

    RocketReach lists

    • Unlimited verified emails; phones from Pro
    • Technographics, news and org charts on Pro
    • Autopilot: 5, 10 or 25 active jobs
    • Sequences, 500 emails a day
    • Pro+ Salesforce, Outreach, HubSpot, Salesloft, Bullhorn
    What each pricing page lists beyond the price, in each vendor's own terms. List membership only: a capability both have can appear on both sides.

    The feature lists reflect the split. Apollo carries sequencing, a deliverability suite, deal management and CRM enrichment, which are the things a team buys when it wants one subscription to cover outbound end to end. RocketReach carries org charts, technographics, company news and CSV enrichment, which are the things a team buys when the sending stack is already chosen. Reading them side by side, Apollo is wider and RocketReach is deeper on the single job of resolving a person.

    Integration Ecosystem

    Section illustration: Integration Ecosystem

    Apollo's pricing page lists CRM integrations and prospecting extensions for Gmail and Salesforce. RocketReach lists a Chrome extension and, from Pro, integrations with Salesforce, Outreach, HubSpot, Salesloft and Bullhorn, plus Salesforce custom mapping on Ultimate and API access. The Bullhorn entry points at staffing; for a team without a staffing system the CRM line is what matters, and both cover it.

    Who Should Pick Which

    Pick Apollo.io when you want one bill for data and sending, and when your volume is high enough to use the credit grant. A team of two to five reps running steady outbound is the shape this pricing is built for, and the per contact cost is hard to beat at that size.

    Pick RocketReach when your sending stack is already settled and you want the data layer independent of it. Keeping enrichment separate means you can change sequencer without renegotiating your data contract, which matters more than it sounds when deliverability work forces a tooling change.

    Pick RocketReach as well when accuracy on hard names matters more than volume. Its lookup refund policy is a pricing statement about hit rate, and for a small list of high value targets that is worth more than a large credit allowance you will not spend.

    Where Each One Sits in a Cold Outbound Stack

    Decision flow: settled sending stack, then whether phone numbers are needed Sending stack already settled? Apollo Basic, $49 a seat No Yes Need phone numbers too? Pro, £52, or Ultimate Yes No Essentials, email only, £20 a seat Apollo: dollars, billed annually RocketReach: pounds as served, billed annually; monthly state not readable
    The questions that settle this pair for a small team, using only what the two pricing pages list.

    Apollo tries to be three layers of the stack at once: the list, the enrichment and the send. RocketReach is mostly one layer with a thin sending add-on, capped at 500 emails a day, which makes it easier to slot into a stack that already works and harder to justify as the whole stack for a team that owns nothing yet.

    The bundling question turns on how you send. House practice is one message per campaign with no bumps and no thread replies, so the value of a bundled sequencer is lower than a vendor's own sequence templates assume. What matters instead is the quality of each single address and the health of the domain sending it. That argues for spending on verification and infrastructure rather than on sequence features, and it is the main reason a team running cold email infrastructure carefully often keeps its data source separate from its sender.

    Switching Between Them

    Leaving Apollo is harder than leaving RocketReach, because Apollo holds sequence history and pipeline records as well as contacts. Export contacts and any active sequences before the renewal date, and settle where sending will live before you cancel, since RocketReach will not take that job.

    Going the other way is simple. RocketReach exports cleanly and both list CRM integrations, so a CSV plus a CRM sync covers the move. Watch the annual grant: Apollo credits are granted upfront on annual plans, so cancelling mid year forfeits an allowance you have already paid for. Time the switch to a renewal rather than to a frustration.

    Feature Comparison Summary

    ComparisonApollo.ioRocketReach
    Entry rungFreeFree, 5 lookups
    First paid rung$49/seat/mo£20/seat/mo, as served
    What that paid rung isBasic, billed annuallyEssentials, email only, billed annually
    Where it sits in a stackA database and a sending tool sold as one subscriptionA lookup engine you point at a person you have already identified

    Getting Started Checklist

    Section illustration: Getting Started Checklist

    1. Decide whether sending will live in the same tool as the data, because that single choice settles most of this comparison
    2. Estimate credits or lookups per rep per month, then multiply by seats rather than by team
    3. Check whether you would actually spend Apollo's annual credit grant or leave most of it idle
    4. Test both free tiers on 100 rows of your own ICP and compare hit rate, not database size
    5. Confirm your CRM is on both lists before you shortlist on price
    6. Plan the switch around a renewal date if credits are granted upfront

    Final Thoughts

    Apollo.io wins on volume per dollar and on covering the whole outbound workflow in one subscription. RocketReach wins on staying a clean, separate data layer with a refund policy that prices its own hit rate. The deciding question is whether you want your sequencer and your database on the same invoice. Answer that first and the pricing comparison resolves itself.

    If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.

    Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    RocketReach vs Apollo: which should a small team pick?
    Apollo.io if you want data and sending on one seat: Basic is $49 a seat a month billed annually with 30,000 credits a year. RocketReach if your sending stack is settled and you want lookups on hard-to-find people: Essentials starts at £20 a seat a month billed annually, as its page served it, for email-only lookups.
    How much does RocketReach cost?
    Its pricing page served pounds for this comparison: Essentials £20, Pro £52 and Ultimate £106 per seat a month billed annually, or £245, £622 and £1,270 a year. Annual plans carry unlimited lookups with 1,200, 3,600 or 20,000 exports a year. The monthly prices could not be read today, and team plans start at $6K a year.
    How do Apollo and RocketReach compare on accuracy?
    RocketReach states 98% accuracy and refunds a lookup that returns no verified email or phone. Apollo lists waterfall enrichment on its paid plans. Neither publishes an audited accuracy rate, so the useful test is 100 rows of your own target list run through both free tiers, comparing verified hits rather than database size.
    Does RocketReach send emails like Apollo?
    Partly. RocketReach's pricing page lists sequences with a sending limit of 500 emails a day on every plan, an AI email writer and Autopilot list building. Apollo includes unlimited sequences, a deliverability suite with email warmup and a US dialer from its Basic plan, so it is the fuller sending platform of the two.
    Apollo.ioRocketReachData Enrichment ToolComparisondata-enrichment
    Byline

    About the author.

    Tim Carden

    Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.

    Tim Carden · CMO / CTO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.