Apollo.io vs UpLead: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Apollo.io and UpLead side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

Apollo vs UpLead is breadth against focus. Apollo Basic is $49 per seat a month on annual billing with 30,000 credits a year, or $65 monthly, and it also sends email. UpLead Essentials is $99 a month for 170 credits, or $74 annually for 2,040, with one credit unlocking one contact and a 95% accuracy rate.
Key takeaways
- Apollo prices per seat: Basic $49, Professional $79 and Organization $119 on annual billing, or $65 and $99 monthly, with Organization annual only.
- UpLead Essentials is $99 a month for 170 credits or $74 annually for 2,040 upfront; Plus is $199 for 400 or $149 for 4,800.
- An Apollo credit is consumed by several actions, while one UpLead credit unlocks one contact with its email and mobile direct dial.
- Apollo also sends email, with sequences, warmup and mailbox purchasing on paid tiers; UpLead stays a data layer with published overage rates.
Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026
Apollo Basic grants 30,000 credits per seat per year for $49 a month. UpLead Essentials grants 170 credits a month for $99. Those two numbers are not typos and they are not comparable, because the two vendors are selling different products behind similar words.
Apollo vs UpLead: the quick answer
Apollo is priced per seat per month billed annually: Basic $49, Professional $79, Organization $119 with a three seat minimum, and the credits are granted a year at a time. On monthly billing Basic is $65 and Professional $99, with credits granted a month at a time, and Organization is annual only. It also sends: sequences, a deliverability suite with email warmup, and domain and mailbox purchasing sit on the paid tiers.
UpLead is a contact database: Essentials $99/mo for 170 credits, or $74/mo billed annually with 2,040 granted upfront; Plus $199/mo for 400, or $149/mo with 4,800; extra credits $0.60 and $0.50. One credit unlocks one contact.
Pick Apollo for volume and for one tool that also sends. Pick UpLead for a focused data layer with a published accuracy rate.
Understanding the Core Difference
Apollo.io prices on per seat per year, billed annually, with the year of credits granted up front.
UpLead prices on a credit meter where one credit unlocks one contact, with the annual option granting the whole year up front.
The credit counts look wildly different because they are counting different periods and different things.
On annual billing Apollo grants credits per seat per YEAR: 30,000 on Basic, 48,000 on Professional, 72,000 on Organization. On monthly billing it grants 2,500 and 4,000 a month on Basic and Professional. UpLead meters credits per MONTH on its monthly plans and grants them per year on its annual ones, at 2,040 and 4,800. Even allowing for that, the raw volume difference is large.
What UpLead is selling for the higher unit price is a narrower promise: a published 95 percent accuracy rate, real-time verification at search time, and a credit that includes the mobile direct dial. Apollo is selling breadth, and its own bundle spans sourcing and sending.
The seat model then decides the invoice. Apollo multiplies by headcount and will not sell Organization below three seats. UpLead Essentials and Plus are single-seat plans, with seat management arriving on Professional, so a team is a quoted conversation there too.
Pricing Comparison

Apollo.io pricing
| Plan | Annual, monthly | Credits per seat |
|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 900 a year, granted monthly |
| Basic | $49, $65 | 30,000 a year, or 2,500 a month |
| Professional | $79, $99 | 48,000 a year, or 4,000 a month |
| Organization | $119, annual only | 72,000 a year, three seats minimum |
Read the credit line rather than the price line. On annual billing Apollo grants a year of credits up front per seat, so 30,000 on Basic is the annual allowance and not a monthly one. The page's own toggle is labelled Annual billing Save 24%, Basic and Professional carry a 14-day trial, and Organization routes to sales.
Source: Apollo.io Pricing
UpLead pricing
| Plan | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Free trial | 5 credits over 7 days | None |
| Essentials | $99, 170 a month | $74, 2,040 a year |
| Plus | $199, 400 a month | $149, 4,800 a year |
| Professional | None | Custom, annual only |
Extra credits are $0.60 each on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus. The pricing page also carried a banner offering 40% off annual plans through its chat, a discount to ask about rather than one printed on the cards.
The annual option changes the allowance as well as the rate. Monthly Essentials meters 170 credits a month; annual Essentials grants 2,040 up front, so the year's allowance is available on day one. UpLead's own definition of a credit is on the same page: one credit unlocks one contact, with the email and the mobile direct dial included.
Source: UpLead Pricing
What the two cost at a realistic volume
Take an invented but ordinary case: one user, 2,000 contacts across a year. The arithmetic below is illustrative and uses only the list prices each page publishes.
On Apollo Basic, one seat at $49 per month billed annually is $588 for the year and grants 30,000 credits, so 2,000 contacts uses a fraction of the allowance. Dividing the published figures gives about two cents a credit, and the sequences and warmup are included in that price.
On UpLead annual Essentials at $74 a month, the year costs $888 and grants 2,040 credits upfront, which covers the case with forty to spare. Dividing the published figures gives about forty four cents a contact.
The gap is real and so is the caveat: a credit is not a contact on both sides. Apollo credits are consumed by several actions across its platform, while UpLead states plainly that one credit unlocks one contact. Compare the two on contacts actually delivered from your own segment rather than on the credit counts.
Reading the price ladders against each other
Both ladders change something at the annual term, and neither change is only a discount.
Apollo publishes its paid rates as billed annually with the toggle marked Save 24%, and grants the year of credits upfront per seat. A month-to-month Apollo bill is a different number from the headline: $65 rather than $49 on Basic and $99 rather than $79 on Professional, with credits granted monthly.
UpLead changes the allowance: annual Essentials is $74 a month with 2,040 credits granted upfront rather than 170 metered monthly. It also publishes the overage price, $0.60 a credit on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus, which very few vendors in this category do.
Both carry a trial: 14 days on Apollo Basic and Professional, and 5 credits over 7 days on UpLead.
Features Breakdown
Apollo.io lists
- 240M contacts and 30M companies
- Unlimited sequences on paid tiers
- Deliverability suite and email warmup
- Domain and mailbox purchasing
- Waterfall enrichment
UpLead lists
- 200M+ leads, AI-verified as you search
- A 95% data accuracy rate
- Technographics across 16,000 technologies
- Suppression list uploads on Plus
- Buyer intent data on Professional
Apollo.io key features
- 240M contacts and 30M companies
- Unlimited sequences on paid tiers
- Deliverability suite and email warmup
- Domain and mailbox purchasing
- Website visitor identification
- Real-time form enrichment
- Waterfall enrichment
- CSV, CRM and API data enrichment
- Advanced filters
- Intent topics and intent filters
UpLead key features
- 200M+ leads, AI-verified as you search
- A published 95% data accuracy rate
- Real-time verified emails and mobile numbers
- Advanced search filters, all filters on Professional
- Technographics across 16,000 technologies
- Buyer intent data (Professional)
- Email pattern intel
- Chrome extension
- Bulk lookup
- Company news and alerts
Apollo's list spans two jobs, which is the point of it: a large database, sequences, deliverability and warmup, domain and mailbox purchasing, visitor identification and form enrichment, with unlimited sequences and waterfall enrichment on the paid tiers.
UpLead's list stays inside the data job and goes deeper: a published 95 percent accuracy rate, real-time email verification, technographics across 16,000 technologies, advanced filters, and suppression list uploads and email pattern intelligence on Plus. Its homepage describes the database as 200M+ leads, AI-verified as you search.
Integration Ecosystem

Apollo.io connects with: Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach, SalesLoft, Marketo, SendGrid, LinkedIn.
UpLead connects with: Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho CRM, Pipedrive, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Outreach, SalesLoft, Reply.io, Woodpecker, Copper, Nimble, Mailshake, Lemlist, Close and Insightly, plus 1,500+ other apps through Zapier.
Apollo integrates outward toward the systems that consume sending data, including Marketo and SendGrid. UpLead integrates into the CRM stack, including Microsoft Dynamics 365 and Zoho CRM, and reserves bi-directional CRM sync for Professional.
If Apollo becomes the sender, its integration list matters much more, because the mail flows through it rather than past it.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick Apollo if one tool should source and send. Sequences, warmup and mailbox purchasing on the paid tiers remove a second budget line.
Pick UpLead if the data layer should stay separate. A focused database with a published accuracy rate and a published overage price is easy to reason about.
Pick UpLead if you need exactly one seat. Essentials and Plus are single-seat plans, so there is no per-seat multiplier at all.
Pick Apollo if headcount is small but volume is high. An annual grant of 30,000 credits per seat absorbs a lot of list building.
Where Each One Sits In A Cold Outbound Stack
Apollo is the one tool in this comparison that also SENDS. Its paid tiers carry sequences, a deliverability suite with email warmup, and domain and mailbox purchasing, so it can occupy the sourcing slot and the sending slot at once.
UpLead sits in the sourcing slot. It resolves contacts and verifies emails, and nothing in it sends.
The stack question is whether the data vendor should also hold your sending reputation. Apollo can; UpLead deliberately does not. For a programme that already runs mailboxes and warmup elsewhere, the second shape keeps the failure domains separate.
Our own doctrine keeps the sending slot deliberately narrow whichever data vendor fills the one in front of it: one message per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies, and volume spread across many low-volume mailboxes so no single address carries too much. LinkedIn runs as its own motion rather than as a step inside an email sequence, because a second LinkedIn message lands under the one that was ignored and reads as a bump whatever the campaign structure says. Meetings are qualified against criteria agreed in writing before launch, never against budget or timing.
Verification belongs between the data layer and the sender in either design, because a bounce costs your sending domain rather than a vendor's accuracy claim. See cold email bounce rate benchmarks for the rates worth holding a purchased list to.
Switching Between Them
Moving from Apollo to UpLead replaces the data half and leaves a hole where the sending half was. Stand up the new sender with warmed mailboxes before the Apollo term ends rather than after, and export sequences and reply history while you can still read them.
Moving the other way is a procurement decision about a term, since Apollo publishes its paid rates as billed annually.
In both directions keep the suppression list outside both tools, and note that UpLead supports suppression list uploads on Plus, which is worth wiring up on day one.
Feature Comparison Summary
| Apollo.io | UpLead | |
|---|---|---|
| Priced by | Seat, annual or monthly | Subscription, single seat below Professional |
| Entry paid tier | $49/mo per seat, Basic | $99/mo Essentials |
| Credit period | Granted per seat per YEAR | Metered monthly, or granted yearly on annual plans |
| Entry allowance | 30,000 credits per seat per year | 170 credits a month, or 2,040 upfront annually |
| Overage | Top-ups after sign-up, rates on a separate page | $0.60 a credit on Essentials, $0.50 on Plus |
| Sends email | Yes: sequences, warmup, mailbox purchasing | No |
| Minimum seats | Three on Organization | One on Essentials and Plus |
| Trial | 14-day trial on Basic and Professional | 5 credits over 7 days |
Getting Started Checklist

- Settle the sending question first, because it decides this comparison faster than any credit count.
- Multiply the Apollo rate by real headcount, and remember Organization has a three seat minimum.
- Check whether you can commit annually, since Apollo publishes its paid rates as billed annually.
- If demand is bursty, price the UpLead annual plan for its upfront credit grant.
- Note the UpLead overage rates as a safety net rather than as a plan.
- Test coverage on twenty of your own accounts before comparing credit counts.
Final Thoughts
Apollo is a platform that includes a database. UpLead is a database that stays one. The credit counts are not comparable, and chasing them is the quickest way to reach a wrong answer here.
Decide whether you want the data vendor sending your mail. If yes, Apollo is cheap for what it covers. If no, UpLead is a clean, predictable data layer with a published accuracy rate and a published overage price.
Related Reading
- Best Apollo.io alternatives
- Best UpLead alternatives
- Lead411 vs UpLead
- Clay vs UpLead
- Apollo.io vs Clay
- Cold email bounce rate benchmarks
If you would rather have the sourcing and the sending run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- What's the pricing difference between Apollo and UpLead?
- Apollo charges per seat: Basic is $49 a month billed annually with 30,000 credits a year, or $65 monthly with 2,500 a month. UpLead Essentials is $99 a month for 170 credits, or $74 a month billed annually for 2,040 upfront, and extra UpLead credits cost $0.60 each on Essentials.
- Is Apollo or UpLead better for data accuracy?
- UpLead publishes a 95% data accuracy rate and describes its 200M+ leads as AI-verified as you search, with real-time verified emails and mobile numbers. Apollo's pricing page leads with scale, 240M contacts and 30M companies, and waterfall enrichment. Test both on twenty of your own accounts before trusting either claim.
- Which is cheaper for a small team, Apollo or UpLead?
- For one user sourcing 2,000 contacts a year, Apollo Basic costs $588 on annual billing and UpLead Essentials $888, and Apollo's price also covers sequences and warmup. UpLead's Essentials and Plus are single-user plans, so there is no seat multiplier, while Apollo multiplies by headcount and Organization needs three seats.
- Does UpLead send emails like Apollo?
- No. UpLead sources and verifies contacts and syncs them to a CRM or a sending tool, including Outreach, SalesLoft, Reply.io, Woodpecker, Mailshake and Lemlist. Apollo's paid tiers include unlimited sequences, a deliverability suite with email warmup, and domain and mailbox purchasing, so it can source and send in one tool.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Apollo.io vs Proofy: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Apollo.io and Proofy side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.
Best PhantomBuster Alternatives in 2026
Looking for alternatives to PhantomBuster? Compare the top data enrichment tools by pricing, features, and integrations.
Apollo.io vs Bouncer: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Apollo.io and Bouncer side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.
Emailable vs UpLead: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Emailable and UpLead side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.
Apollo.io vs Bookyourdata: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Apollo.io and Bookyourdata side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.
Apollo.io vs Ocean.io: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Apollo.io and Ocean.io side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.