Monday CRM vs Pipedrive: CRM Platform Comparison
Compare Monday CRM and Pipedrive side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right crm platform for your needs.

Pipedrive vs monday comes down to records and shape. Monday CRM caps active contacts and deals per tier, 1,000 on Basic, 10,000 on Standard and 100,000 on Pro, and suits teams whose won deals become tracked projects. Pipedrive caps active leads and deals per seat, from 2,500 on Lite, and suits sales-only teams.
Key takeaways
- Monday CRM caps active contacts and deals per tier: 1,000 on Basic, 10,000 on Standard and 100,000 on Pro, whatever the headcount, with Enterprise unlimited.
- Pipedrive caps active leads and deals per seat: 2,500 on Lite, 5,000 on Growth, 15,000 on Premium and 20,000 on Ultimate, up to 300,000 per company.
- Both pricing pages served pounds to a UK network: Monday from £10 per seat on yearly billing, Pipedrive from £14 per seat billed annually with VAT excluded.
- Pipedrive's automations and sequences begin on Growth, and it bills per seat whether or not the seat is assigned to a user.
Reviewed and updated September 18, 2026
Both of these CRMs cap how many records you can hold, and they count in opposite directions. Monday CRM prints a flat cap beside every price: Basic holds 1,000 active contacts and deals, Standard 10,000 and Pro 100,000, however many people log in. Pipedrive's plan comparison table multiplies instead: 2,500 active leads and deals per seat on Lite, rising to 20,000 per seat on Ultimate. That makes Pipedrive vs monday a database question before it is a features question, and it is why a monday.com vs Pipedrive comparison that stops at the seat price misleads. Both pricing pages served pounds to the network they were read from, so for once the two ladders share a currency.
Pipedrive vs Monday: The Short Answer
Pick Monday CRM if the pipeline is one workflow among several and your team already runs on monday.com boards. Pick Pipedrive if you want a sales-only pipeline that stays out of the way, and price it at Growth if you need automations. Before either, count your records: Monday caps them per tier and Pipedrive caps them per seat, so the same database lands on different rungs.
That record count is the constraint most likely to decide this comparison, and it is invisible in a seat-rate comparison because on Monday's side it has nothing to do with how many people log in.
What Monday CRM And Pipedrive Actually Are
Monday CRM is a CRM built on the monday.com work platform. Pipelines are customizable boards, and the same workspace can hold the delivery project a won deal becomes. Its pricing page served pounds to this network and rations four things at once: seats, workspaces, dashboards and active contacts and deals.
Beyond its tight project management integrations, Monday CRM's pipeline focus contrasts with outreach-first tools, a distinction covered in Apollo.io outreach versus pipeline tracking.
Pipedrive is a pipeline-first CRM organised around activity-based selling. Its own knowledge base names four current plans, Lite, Growth, Premium and Ultimate, and its pricing page served them in pounds at £14, £39, £59 and £79 per seat per month, billed annually, with VAT excluded.
Both sell add-on-shaped capability and they do it differently. Monday bundles by tier: 250 custom automations a month arrive at Standard along with 3 workspaces and 5 custom dashboards. Pipedrive sells LeadBooster, Projects and Smart Docs as add-ons on Lite and Growth and includes them on Premium and Ultimate, keeping Campaigns and Web Visitors as add-ons throughout.
Pricing Compared

Every figure below is in pounds because that is what each vendor's page served to a UK network. Neither page served US dollars here, so none are quoted.
Monday CRM Pricing
| Plan | Per seat, billed yearly | Per seat, monthly | Active contacts and deals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | £10/mo | £13/mo | 1,000 |
| Standard | £14/mo | £18/mo | 10,000 |
| Pro | £24/mo | £31/mo | 100,000 |
| Enterprise | Contact sales | Contact sales | Unlimited |
Those prices are as the page displayed them with its team-size selector at 10 seats and Yearly selected, a state it labels as saving 18%. The column that comparisons miss is the last one: a cap on the CRM's own records rather than on a send volume. The same page rations the workspace too: Basic has 1 workspace and 1 custom dashboard, Standard has 3 and 5, and Pro has 15 and 50. Monday's free route is a 14-day trial.
Source: Monday CRM pricing
Basic
1,000 active contacts and deals
1 workspace, 1 custom dashboard
Standard
10,000 active contacts and deals
3 workspaces, 5 custom dashboards
Pro
100,000 active contacts and deals
15 workspaces, 50 custom dashboards
Enterprise
Unlimited contacts and deals
Unlimited workspaces, Unlimited custom dashboards
Pipedrive Pricing
| Plan | Per seat per month, billed annually | Active leads and deals | Add-ons included |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lite | £14 | 2,500 x seats | None; LeadBooster, Projects and Smart Docs are paid add-ons |
| Growth | £39 | 5,000 x seats | None; same three are paid add-ons |
| Premium | £59 | 15,000 x seats | LeadBooster, Projects and Smart Docs included |
| Ultimate | £79 | 20,000 x seats | LeadBooster, Projects and Smart Docs included |
Pipedrive's pricing page served pounds, with VAT excluded, to the UK network it was read from. Those four plan names are the ones Pipedrive's knowledge base states outright, and they are not the five-tier ladder older comparisons carry. Its comparison table counts the combined number of leads and deals that are active, meaning not archived or deleted, and caps the total at 300,000 per company on every plan. Two billing mechanics from the knowledge base matter as much as the rate: you are charged per seat whether or not the seat is assigned to a user, and Campaigns and Web Visitors stay paid add-ons on every plan including the top one.
Source: Pipedrive pricing
Which ceiling you hit first
Here is an example built from the published mechanics on both sides. It is illustrative only, nothing in it comes from a customer, and the two vendors do not count the same thing: Monday counts active contacts and deals, and Pipedrive counts active leads and deals.
Say you have five reps and 18,000 records. On Monday CRM the record cap decides everything: Basic holds 1,000 and Standard holds 10,000, so 18,000 puts you on Pro no matter how few people log in. Five Pro seats billed yearly is five times £24, or £120 a month, and you are there for the database.
On Pipedrive the same five seats hold 12,500 active leads and deals on Lite and 25,000 on Growth, so 18,000 lands on Growth: five times £39, or £195 a month. Growth also happens to be where Pipedrive's automations and sequences begin, so that team is paying for capability as well as room. Premium and Ultimate would hold 75,000 and 100,000 for the same five seats, which is room to spare.
Now halve the database and double the team. Ten reps and 8,000 records fits inside Monday's Standard cap of 10,000, so ten seats at the Standard yearly rate of £14 is £140 a month. Ten Pipedrive seats on Lite hold 25,000, so ten seats at £14 is also £140 a month, with no automations. The per-seat cap rewards a growing team and the per-tier cap does not, which is the whole difference between the two models.
One caution carries over from Pipedrive's seat rule: you are charged per seat whether or not it is assigned. A team that bought ahead of hiring is comparing an inflated Pipedrive line against a Monday line that is inflated by records instead. Count both before you compare either.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick Monday CRM when won deals become work you also track. Agencies, consultancies and services businesses get real value from having the pipeline and the delivery board in one workspace, and the automations that connect them are native rather than integrations.
Pick Pipedrive when sales is the whole job and the risk is adoption. It is the lighter interface and it asks less of a rep, which for many teams is worth more than any capability neither would use.
Run the record count first either way. A large prospect database can put you on a tier you did not budget for on either product, and that is a fact about the pricing models rather than a criticism of the products.
What Each One Lists
Each list is the vendor's own wording from its own pages. Both products manage contacts and deals, automate workflows, track email and report on a pipeline, so read them as list membership rather than as a capability audit.
Monday CRM Key Features
- Customizable deal pipeline boards
- Lead and contact management
- Sales automations and workflows
- Email tracking and templates
- Activity management and logging
- Customizable dashboards and reporting
- Document management
- Integrated project management capabilities
Pipedrive Key Features
- Deal management and customizable pipelines (Lite)
- Two-way email sync, with email open and click tracking (Growth)
- Automations and sequences (Growth)
- Forecast view (Growth)
- The Projects add-on, paid on Lite and Growth and included from Premium
- Caller ID linked to deals and automatic call logging in the mobile app (every plan)
Monday's list reads like a work platform that learned sales: customizable pipeline boards, document management and integrated project management sit beside contact and deal handling. Pipedrive's reads like a sales process encoded, and the tier beside each item is where its comparison table first lists it. Automation, email tracking and dashboards appear on both, which is why the choice is about shape rather than about coverage.
Integration Ecosystem

Monday CRM connects with: Gmail, Microsoft Outlook, Slack, Zoom, Zapier, Google Workspace, Microsoft Teams, DocuSign.
Pipedrive connects with: Google Workspace, Microsoft Outlook, Slack, Zoom, Zapier, Mailchimp, Trello, Asana.
Both lists carry: Microsoft Outlook, Slack, Zoom, Zapier, Google Workspace.
The lists are close: Outlook, Slack, Zoom, Zapier and Google Workspace on both. Monday adds Microsoft Teams and DocuSign, the tools of a workspace that also runs delivery. Pipedrive adds Mailchimp, Trello and Asana, the tools of a pipeline that expects work to live elsewhere. Neither list is a reason to choose, which is itself worth knowing.
Where Monday CRM And Pipedrive Sit In A Cold Outbound Stack
Neither sends cold email at volume. Monday's email tracking and templates serve follow-up inside a board; Pipedrive syncs email and sells Campaigns as a paid add-on.
Under our own house rule that boundary is comfortable: we send one message per campaign and never bump a thread, so the sending layer sits in front of the CRM and the CRM's job starts at the reply. For Monday that reply usually becomes a board item with an owner and a due date; for Pipedrive it becomes an activity on a deal. Which of those two shapes matches how your team actually works is the decision.
Switching Between Them
Moving from Pipedrive to Monday CRM is a schema exercise. Decide your board columns before exporting anything, because Monday's flexibility means there is no default shape waiting for your data, and check your record count against the tier cap you plan to buy. Basic allows 5 columns per board, Standard 15 and Pro 75, so a wide Pipedrive record can force a tier on its own. Rebuild automations rather than expecting them to translate.
Going the other way, expect to lose columns. Monday boards routinely carry fields Pipedrive has no property for, so create the custom fields first and import into them: Pipedrive allows 30 custom fields on Lite and 100 on Growth. Audit your seat count before signing, since Pipedrive bills purchased seats rather than assigned ones, and keep both live for one full reporting period.
Getting Started

- Count your contacts, leads and open deals, then check that number against Monday's per-tier cap and against Pipedrive's per-seat cap for your headcount.
- Ask both vendors for a quote in your own currency; both pages served pounds here.
- Audit Pipedrive seats purchased against seats assigned before comparing per-seat rates.
- Decide whether a won deal becomes tracked work. If it does, that is Monday's strongest argument.
- Run the same pipeline through both trials for a week and watch which one reps update without being asked.
Final Thoughts
These two are shaped by different assumptions. Monday assumes sales is one workflow inside a workspace and rations records by tier. Pipedrive assumes sales is the whole job and rations records by seat, then counts those seats generously in its own favour.
Check your record count and your seat count, get both quotes in writing, and then choose on whether the deal and the delivery belong on the same board.
Related Reading
- Best Monday CRM Alternatives in 2026
- Best Pipedrive Alternatives in 2026
- HubSpot CRM vs Monday CRM: CRM Platform Comparison
- Pipeline management tools
- Workflow automation in a CRM
- Sales pipeline stages
If you would rather have this run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- Is monday.com or Pipedrive better for a sales team?
- Pipedrive, if sales is the whole job and the main risk is reps not updating the CRM, because it is the lighter interface. Monday CRM is better when won deals become work you also track, since the pipeline and the delivery board share one workspace. Count your records first, because the two products cap them in different ways.
- Does Monday CRM limit how many contacts I can store?
- Yes. Its pricing page lists 1,000 active contacts and deals on Basic, 10,000 on Standard and 100,000 on Pro, with Enterprise unlimited. The cap is per tier and ignores headcount, so a five-person team with 18,000 records lands on Pro. The same page also rations workspaces, custom dashboards and columns per board by tier.
- Does Pipedrive have a record limit too?
- Yes, and it scales with seats. Pipedrive's plan comparison table allows 2,500 active leads and deals per seat on Lite, 5,000 on Growth, 15,000 on Premium and 20,000 on Ultimate, up to 300,000 per company. Active means not archived or deleted. A growing team therefore gains room with every seat, where Monday's cap only moves with the tier.
- Which is cheaper, Monday CRM or Pipedrive?
- It depends on the database and on whether you need automation. As served in pounds, Monday starts at £10 per seat on yearly billing and Pipedrive at £14 billed annually. In an illustrative five-seat case with 18,000 records, Monday's Pro comes to £120 a month and Pipedrive's Growth to £195. Get both quotes in writing in your own currency.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
AroundDeal vs Salesflare: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Salesflare (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Evaboot vs Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare Evaboot (data enrichment tool) and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Agile CRM vs Copper: CRM Platform Comparison
Compare Agile CRM and Copper side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right CRM platform for your needs.
Agile CRM vs LeadIQ: CRM Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Agile CRM (CRM platform) and LeadIQ (data enrichment tool) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Kommo vs Luru: CRM Platform vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare Kommo (CRM platform) and Luru (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Agile CRM vs Capsule CRM: CRM Platform Comparison
Compare Agile CRM and Capsule CRM side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right CRM platform for your needs.