UpLead vs ZoomInfo: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare UpLead and ZoomInfo side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

ZoomInfo vs UpLead pricing: UpLead publishes its prices and ZoomInfo does not. UpLead's pricing page lists a free Test Drive of 5 credits, Essentials at $99 a month for 170 credits or $74 billed annually for 2,040, and Plus at $199 or $149. ZoomInfo's pricing page refused every fetch, so its price is a quote.
Key takeaways
- UpLead's pricing page lists Essentials at $99 a month for 170 credits, or $74 a month billed annually for 2,040, and Plus at $199 for 400, or $149 for 4,800.
- ZoomInfo's pricing page answered HTTP 403 to a plain request and a headless browser, so no ZoomInfo price, term or credit allowance is stated here.
- One UpLead credit unlocks one contact with email and mobile direct dial; extra credits cost $0.60 on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus.
- ZoomInfo's Sales page lists buyer intent, visitor tracking, conversation intelligence, sales automation and workflows beside the data, which is its case against a cheaper list.
Reviewed and updated October 1, 2026
ZoomInfo vs UpLead pricing comes down to one asymmetry. UpLead publishes its prices on a page anyone can read; ZoomInfo's pricing page refused every attempt made for this comparison, from a plain request and from a headless browser alike. That is the most useful thing to know before a procurement conversation with either, and it shapes everything below.
ZoomInfo vs UpLead pricing: the quick answer
UpLead publishes its prices and ZoomInfo does not. UpLead's pricing page lists a free Test Drive of 5 credits over 7 days, Essentials at $99 a month for 170 credits or $74 a month billed annually for 2,040, Plus at $199 or $149, and a Professional tier that is annual billing only and quoted. No ZoomInfo figure is stated here, because none could be read.
ZoomInfo is an enterprise sales-intelligence platform. Its Sales page offers a free trial and a route to try ZoomInfo Lite, and its pricing page answered HTTP 403 to a plain request and to a headless browser alike, so this article states no ZoomInfo price, contract term or credit allowance.
UpLead is the self-serve option. ZoomInfo's first real number arrives from a salesperson.
Understanding the Core Difference
UpLead is a B2B contact database that sells credits rather than seats: one credit unlocks one contact for download or CRM export, with the email and the mobile direct dial, and its pricing page attaches a 95% accuracy claim to the emails.
ZoomInfo is a sales-intelligence platform whose Sales page describes a verified B2B database of 420M+ global contacts including 120M+ direct dials and 145M+ companies, with buyer intent, website visitor tracking, conversation intelligence, sales automation and workflows around it.
UpLead's model is legible. Monthly Essentials is $99 for 170 credits a month. Annual Essentials is $74 a month for 2,040 credits billed annually, the same 2,040 credits a year for about a quarter less. Plus works the same way: $199 for 400 credits a month, or $149 a month for 4,800 billed annually. The pricing page does not say whether annual credits arrive at once or month by month, so ask before planning a burst around them.
ZoomInfo's model cannot be described from its own pricing page here, because the page could not be fetched. What can be said is what the absence means for a buyer: the free trial and ZoomInfo Lite let you see the product, and the first real number still arrives from a salesperson.
Pricing Comparison

UpLead pricing
| Plan | Billed monthly | Billed annually | Credits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Trial | Free | Not offered | 5 credits over 7 days |
| Essentials | $99 / month | $74 / month | 170 a month, or 2,040 a year billed annually |
| Plus | $199 / month | $149 / month | 400 a month, or 4,800 a year billed annually |
| Professional | Annual Billing Only | Let's talk | Custom |
Test Drive includes verified emails, mobile direct dials and the Chrome extension. Essentials adds CRM integration; Plus adds data enrichment, email pattern intel, technographics across 16,000 technologies, advanced filters and suppression list uploads; Professional adds buyer intent data, full API access, bi-directional CRM sync and team management. Extra credits are $0.60 each on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus. Free, Essentials and Plus are single-user accounts; Professional is the team account with seat management. Monthly plans carry no contract, and the Professional plan is annual.
Source: UpLead Pricing
ZoomInfo pricing
ZoomInfo's pricing page could not be read for this comparison. It answered HTTP 403 to a plain request and to a headless browser alike, and its pricing FAQ did the same, so there is no snapshot behind any ZoomInfo figure here.
That is a failed fetch rather than evidence about ZoomInfo's prices, so this article states none. The per-seat and per-credit figures that circulate for its named tiers come from third-party write-ups rather than from ZoomInfo, and house policy is not to publish a figure that exists only on somebody else's blog. Ask ZoomInfo for a quote in writing, with the seat count, the credit allowance and the term.
Source: ZoomInfo Pricing
What the two cost at a realistic volume
Take an invented but ordinary case: 2,000 contacts needed across a year, mostly in two bursts. The arithmetic is illustrative and uses UpLead's published list prices only, since no ZoomInfo figure is available.
On UpLead, 2,000 contacts is 2,000 credits. Essentials covers it either way, with 2,040 credits in the year: $888 billed annually at $74 a month, or $1,188 paying $99 month by month. Plus carries 4,800 credits in the year for $1,788 billed annually or $2,388 monthly, which only pays if the year's need is well above 2,040. On monthly Essentials, 170 credits a month means each burst of 1,000 needs close to six months of allowance, so a bursty year either buys extra credits or waits.
Extra credits are available outside the plan at $0.60 each on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus, which sets a useful ceiling on the cost of a mistake: 200 credits over budget is $120 on Essentials rather than a tier upgrade.
For ZoomInfo, the equivalent arithmetic cannot be published here. Ask for the credit allowance, the seat count and the term in writing, and price the same 2,000 contacts against it.
Reading the price ladders against each other
UpLead's page carries an accuracy claim of 95 percent on its verified emails, which is a vendor claim rather than an independent measurement, and its Professional tier is annual billing only.
The pattern worth naming: on UpLead the annual option buys the same credits for about a quarter less, $74 against $99 on Essentials and $149 against $199 on Plus, in exchange for paying for the year. Whether the year's credits can be spent in one burst is the question the page leaves open.
ZoomInfo's pricing could not be read, which is a fact about this comparison's access rather than about ZoomInfo's rates. Figures for its tiers circulate on third-party write-ups; house policy is not to publish a number that exists only on somebody else's blog.
Features Breakdown
UpLead's pricing page lists features by tier. Every plan, including the Test Drive, carries verified emails, mobile direct dials and the Chrome extension; Essentials adds CRM integration; Plus adds data enrichment, email pattern intel and technographics across 16,000 technologies; Professional adds buyer intent data, full API access and bi-directional CRM sync.
ZoomInfo's Sales page lists a broader platform around the data: contact and company data, buyer intent, website visitor tracking, conversation intelligence, sales automation with a direct phone dialer and email tool, and workflows, plus ZoomInfo's Chrome extension. UpLead's pricing page lists no conversation intelligence, dialer, visitor tracking or workflows, and that breadth is the case for taking the ZoomInfo conversation at all.
UpLead lists
- Verified emails, with a 95% accuracy claim
- Mobile direct dials and a Chrome extension
- Essentials CRM integration
- Plus Data enrichment and email pattern intel
- Plus Technographics across 16,000 technologies
- Professional Buyer intent data and full API access
- Professional Bi-directional CRM sync
ZoomInfo lists
- Contact and company data
- Buyer intent
- Website visitor tracking
- Conversation intelligence
- Sales automation with a phone dialer and email tool
- Workflows
- A Chrome extension
Both sides list buyer intent, the one place the two lists meet beyond contact data. Test how each defines it before paying for it twice.
Integration Ecosystem

UpLead's pricing page names its CRM and engagement integrations: Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Outreach, SalesLoft, Reply.io, Woodpecker, Copper, Nimble, Mailshake, Lemlist, Close and Insightly, plus 1,500+ other apps through Zapier. Its lower tiers describe a credit as unlocking a contact for download or CRM export, and bi-directional CRM sync is listed on Professional.
ZoomInfo's own integrations sitemap lists 184 pages under its integrations path, including Salesforce, HubSpot, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Marketo, Outreach and Salesloft, and its Sales page describes exporting prospects to your CRM in one click and syncing records automatically. The integration pages themselves refused the fetches made for this comparison, so confirm which connectors are included in your quote rather than assuming the list applies to every tier.
Both list Salesforce, HubSpot, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Outreach and Salesloft.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick UpLead if you want to start this week. Published prices, a free Test Drive and a credit model you can reason about, with no procurement cycle in front of it.
Pick UpLead's annual plan if the year's volume is predictable. It buys the same credits for about a quarter less; ask whether they can be spent in one burst before relying on that.
Consider ZoomInfo if the requirement is platform breadth. Buyer intent, website visitor tracking, conversation intelligence, sales automation and workflows sit on its Sales page beside the data, and they are real reasons to take the call. Ask for the credit allowance, the seat count and the term in writing.
Pick neither on price alone. Data quality varies by segment far more than by vendor, so test both against a list you can verify independently before committing to a term.
Where each one sits in a cold outbound stack
Both sit in the sourcing slot. Neither sends, and neither decides who is worth writing to.
Our own doctrine keeps that slot deliberately thin: one message per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies, and volume spread across many low-volume mailboxes so no single address carries too much. LinkedIn runs as its own motion rather than as a step inside an email sequence, because a second LinkedIn message lands under the one that was ignored and reads as a bump whatever the campaign structure says.
Verification belongs between the data vendor and the sender regardless of which you choose, because a bounce costs your domain and not the provider's accuracy claim.
Switching between them
Moving off ZoomInfo is usually a contract question rather than a technical one: check the term, the renewal notice period and what happens to exported records when access ends.
Moving off UpLead is simpler, since it is self-serve, though the same question about unused credits applies at the end of an annual term.
In both directions, export what you own before access lapses, and keep your suppression list somewhere neither vendor controls.
Feature Comparison Summary
| UpLead | ZoomInfo | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Published on the page | Pricing page unreadable here |
| Entry paid tier | Essentials $99/mo, $74 billed annually | Not published here |
| Credits | 170 a month, or 2,040 a year billed annually | Not published here |
| Next tier | Plus $199/mo, $149 billed annually, 400 a month or 4,800 a year | Not published here |
| Extra credits | $0.60 each on Essentials, $0.50 on Plus | Not published here |
| Free option | Test Drive, 5 credits over 7 days | Free trial and ZoomInfo Lite on its Sales page |
| Term | Monthly plans carry no contract; Professional is annual | Not published here |
| Best fit | Self-serve teams that want to start now | Teams buying the wider platform |
Getting Started Checklist

- Decide whether you can wait for a sales cycle. If not, UpLead is the shorter path.
- Map demand across the year, and ask UpLead whether annual credits arrive at once before planning bursts around them.
- Price overage before committing, at $0.60 or $0.50 a credit on UpLead.
- Ask ZoomInfo for the credit allowance, seat count and term in writing.
- Test both on a segment you can verify independently, since accuracy claims are vendor claims.
- Keep your suppression list outside whichever tool you buy.
Final Thoughts
UpLead publishes what it charges and ZoomInfo does not, at least not anywhere this comparison could read. That is a real difference for a team that wants to start now.
Whichever you pick, test the data on a segment you can check yourself before signing anything longer than a month.
Related Reading
- Clay vs UpLead
- Clearbit vs UpLead
- Apollo vs UpLead
- Best UpLead alternatives
- Best ZoomInfo alternatives
- Clay vs ZoomInfo
If you would rather have the sourcing and the sending run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.
Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.
Frequently asked questions.
Frequently asked questions- How does ZoomInfo pricing compare to UpLead pricing?
- Only UpLead's side can be read. Its pricing page lists a free Test Drive, Essentials at $99 a month or $74 billed annually, Plus at $199 or $149, and a quoted Professional tier billed annually. ZoomInfo's pricing page refused a plain request and a headless browser, so the ZoomInfo line in any budget is a quote to request in writing.
- How much does UpLead cost?
- UpLead's pricing page lists a free Test Drive of 5 credits over 7 days, Essentials at $99 a month for 170 credits, and Plus at $199 a month for 400. Billed annually, Essentials is $74 a month for 2,040 credits and Plus $149 for 4,800. Professional is annual billing only and quoted, and extra credits cost $0.60 or $0.50 each.
- Does ZoomInfo have a free option?
- ZoomInfo's Sales page offers a free trial and a route to try ZoomInfo Lite. It shows no price for either or for the paid platform, and ZoomInfo's pricing page could not be read for this comparison, so what Lite includes and what the paid plans cost are questions for ZoomInfo's sales team.
- Is UpLead cheaper than ZoomInfo?
- Nobody can say from the public pages, because ZoomInfo publishes no price that could be read. UpLead's published floor is low: Essentials at $74 a month billed annually covers 2,040 contacts a year, about $888 in total. Get a written ZoomInfo quote for the same volume, seats and term before comparing the two.
About the author.
Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.
Tim Carden · CMO / CTO
Connect on LinkedIn →Explore more.
Ready to scale your outreach?
We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.
Related articles.
Emailable vs UpLead: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Emailable and UpLead side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.
Apollo.io vs Proofy: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Compare Apollo.io and Proofy side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.
AroundDeal vs Leadspicker: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Leadspicker (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
AroundDeal vs Salesflare: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison
Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Salesflare (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.
Gong vs NeverBounce: Sales Engagement Platform vs Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
Gong vs NeverBounce: what Gong's own pages say about enrichment, what NeverBounce's API returns about an address, and how each vendor prices.
ContactOut vs Luru: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison
Compare ContactOut (data enrichment tool) and Luru (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.