Tool Comparisons

    Apollo.io vs Lead411: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison

    Compare Apollo.io and Lead411 side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

    Branded cover: Apollo.io vs Lead411: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison
    July 14, 2026Updated September 21, 20269 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    Apollo data enrichment fills each record from Apollo's own data first, then a waterfall of partners you choose, and spends the same credits as prospecting: 1 for an email, 8 for a phone number. Lead411 sells exports instead, from $49 a month for 1,000, and stops at the export where Apollo also sends.

    Key takeaways

    • Apollo's enrichment fills a record from its own data on 240M contacts and 30M companies first, then from partners you choose in a waterfall, and the Free plan caps CRM enrichment at 100 records a month.
    • Apollo charges 1 credit for an email and 8 for a phone number, so a contact with both costs 9 credits, while Lead411's plan cards list direct phone numbers as included in its exports.
    • Apollo Basic is $49 per seat a month billed annually, or $65 monthly; Lead411 Spark is $49 a month for 1,000 exports or $490 a year for 12,000, with unused exports rolling over.
    • Lead411's FAQ says team accounts run on Ignite and Blaze and that Ignite pricing varies with team size, so a growing team moves from Spark to a quoted plan.

    Reviewed and updated September 21, 2026

    Apollo data enrichment runs on the same credits as its prospecting: its pricing page charges 1 credit for an email, 8 for a phone number and 1 to 8 to enrich a record, and its enrichment page says each record is filled from Apollo's own data first, then from partners in a waterfall. Lead411 vs Apollo is mostly a question about what happens after that. Only Apollo can send the email once the list is built: it ships sequences, a deliverability suite with email warmup, and domain and mailbox purchasing on its paid tiers. Lead411 stops at the export.

    Apollo Data Enrichment: How It Works and What It Costs

    Apollo's enrichment page says it fills each record from Apollo's own data on 240M contacts and 30M companies, with 65+ attributes, then runs a waterfall through partners you choose for missing emails and phone numbers. Enrichment spends the same credits as prospecting, 1 to 8 a record, and the Free plan caps CRM enrichment at 100 records a month.

    The waterfall page adds the mechanics. If a field is still missing after Apollo's own data, the record moves to your chosen partners in the order you set, from 20+ available, and an optional email validation step runs each address through validation partners before it reaches your team. CRM records can be updated on demand, on a schedule or in real time, and the pricing page lists CSV, CRM and API enrichment and job change enrichment on the paid plans.

    Apollo enrichment: its own data first, then partners in your order, then the CRM 1. Apollo's own data first 240M contacts, 30M companies, 65+ attributes 2. Field still missing? Your chosen partners run in the order you set, from 20+ available, for emails and phones 3. Optional email validation Validation partners check each email 4. Pushed to the CRM On demand, scheduled or in real time, at 1 to 8 credits a record
    How Apollo's enrichment fills a record, as its enrichment and waterfall pages describe it. The waterfall currently covers emails and phone numbers.

    Lead411's answer to the same problem is verification rather than a waterfall. Its pricing page says emails are verified three ways, by SMTP, by a person and by email open validation, re-verified every 3 to 6 months, with an AI research tool for addresses not yet in its database. Its CRM Enhancer page says it updates Salesforce, HubSpot or Zoho automatically.

    Understanding the Core Difference

    Apollo.io prices per seat, billed annually by default, with a year of credits granted up front on the paid tiers.

    Lead411 prices on an export meter: a monthly or annual fee buys a number of exports, and unused exports roll over.

    The seat model is the part teams underestimate. Apollo publishes its paid rates per seat per month, so a team of four on Basic is committing four times $49 a month for a year, and Organization will not sell fewer than three seats. Lead411's FAQ says team accounts are supported on Ignite and Blaze and that Ignite pricing varies with team size, so headcount moves a Lead411 buyer off Spark and onto a quoted plan.

    The credit grant runs the other way. Apollo hands over the whole year of credits at once on paid annual tiers, which is generous for bursty work: 30,000 credits per seat on Basic is an annual number. Lead411's 1,000 exports on monthly Spark are monthly, with rollover softening the edges. The unit matters as much as the count: an Apollo phone number costs 8 credits, and Lead411's plan cards list direct phone numbers as included in its exports.

    The export is the unit to model on that side, and the two places Lead411 says unlimited do not mean the same thing.

    One contact with email and phone: 9 Apollo credits against 1 Lead411 export Apollo.io Email: 1 credit Phone: 8 credits 9 Lead411 1 export, phone listed as included 1 Apollo Basic: 30,000 credits a seat a year Lead411 Spark annual: 12,000 exports Bar length: units per contact
    What one contact with an email and a phone number costs in each vendor's unit, from the two pricing pages. Lead411's cards list direct phone numbers as included in its exports.

    Pricing Comparison

    Section illustration: Pricing Comparison

    Apollo.io Pricing

    PlanAnnual billing, per seat a monthMonthly billingCredits
    Free$0$0900 per seat a year, granted monthly
    Basic$49$6530,000 a year upfront, or 2,500 a month
    Professional$79$9948,000 a year upfront, or 4,000 a month
    Organization$119, minimum 3 seatsAnnual only72,000 a year upfront

    The page opens on annual billing, labelled "Save 24%", and each paid tier carries a 14-day trial. Read the credit line rather than the price line: on annual billing Apollo grants a year of credits up front per seat.

    Source: Apollo.io Pricing

    Lead411 Pricing

    PlanMonthly billingAnnual billingExports
    Pilot Light$0 for 7 daysNot listed50 free exports
    Spark$49 a month$490 a year1,000 a month, or 12,000 a year
    IgniteStarting at $150 a monthStarting at $1,500 a year1,000+ a month; flexible on annual
    BlazeNot listedLet's chatUnlimited exports a year

    The page opens on monthly billing and says "Buyer Intent and Unlimited Data is available on Annual Subscriptions": annual Spark includes buyer intent data, annual Ignite lists it as an add-on, and Blaze lists it as optional. Every subscription includes rollover exports, so an underused month is banked rather than lost, and the FAQ says there are no data caps or daily limits.

    Source: Lead411 Pricing

    What the two cost at a realistic volume

    Take an invented but ordinary case: one rep needing 12,000 contacts across a year. The arithmetic is illustrative and uses only each page's published list prices.

    On Apollo Basic, one seat at $49 per month billed annually is $588 for the year, with 30,000 credits: roughly two cents per credit. If the 12,000 contacts need emails only, that is 12,000 credits and it fits. If each also needs a phone number, it is 9 credits a contact, or 108,000 credits, well beyond one Basic seat.

    On Lead411, annual Spark is $490 for exactly 12,000 exports, about four cents an export, with direct phone numbers listed as included. So Apollo looks cheaper per unit and gets expensive once phone numbers enter, while Lead411 looks dearer per unit and costs the same either way. Neither number says anything about which database covers your segment, and Lead411 still needs a sender.

    Illustrative year, one repApollo Basic, annualLead411 Spark, annual
    List price for the year$588 ($49 a month)$490
    Units granted30,000 credits12,000 exports
    12,000 emails only12,000 credits: fits12,000 exports: fits
    12,000 emails and phones108,000 credits: does not fit12,000 exports: fits

    Apollo sends as well; Lead411 stops at the export. Price the sender separately if you pick Lead411.

    Illustrative arithmetic only, from list prices: one rep needing 12,000 contacts in a year. Not a quote and not a client figure.

    Features Breakdown

    Apollo's list is the widest in this comparison because it spans two jobs. Alongside the database, its pricing page lists unlimited sequences, a deliverability suite with email warmup, waterfall enrichment, domain and mailbox purchasing, a US dialer and deal management from Basic, and intent topics that run from 1 on Free to 6 from Basic and 12 on Organization.

    Lead411's list is narrower on purpose: verified email addresses and direct phone numbers, advanced search, company news updates, CRM customizations and an AI search assistant on its plan cards, with international search, currently-hiring and technology-stack search, lead scoring, the Chrome extension and saved searches included in every subscription. Its triple-verification and re-verification claims are the kind worth testing on your own segment rather than accepting.

    Integration Ecosystem

    Section illustration: Integration Ecosystem

    Apollo's pricing page lists CRM integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot and Pipedrive, Outreach and Salesloft integrations, SendGrid and Mailgun, and LLM integrations through MCP. Lead411's CRM Enhancer page names Salesforce, HubSpot and Zoho and claims more than 25 CRM integrations, and its Ignite and Blaze cards list API access.

    If Apollo becomes the sender, its integration list matters far more than Lead411's ever will, because the mail flows through it. If it stays a data source, both lists collapse to the same question: does it write cleanly into your CRM.

    Who Should Pick Which

    Pick Apollo if you want one tool for sourcing and sending. Sequences, warmup and mailbox purchasing all sit on the paid tiers, so the second budget line disappears.

    Pick Lead411 if your sending stack is already settled. Paying for a sequencer you will not use is the most common way an Apollo seat becomes expensive.

    Pick Lead411 if most contacts need a phone number. An export with a direct phone listed as included costs one unit, where Apollo charges 8 credits for the phone alone.

    Pick Apollo if the demand is lumpy across a year. A full year of credits granted up front per seat absorbs a quarter that needs three times the usual volume.

    Decision tree: sender in scope, then phone-heavy work, then team size Do you want the same tool to send the email? No Yes Apollo.io Sequences and warmup on the paid tiers Phones on most contacts? Yes No Lead411 One export, where Apollo charges 8 credits a phone Either Test coverage on your own segment before you commit
    Who picks which, in the order that settles most cases: whether the sender is in scope, then how much of the work is phone numbers.

    Where Each One Sits In A Cold Outbound Stack

    Apollo is the one tool in this comparison that also sends. Its paid tiers carry sequences, a deliverability suite with email warmup, and domain and mailbox purchasing, so it can occupy the sourcing slot and the sending slot at once. Lead411 sits in the sourcing slot. It builds and exports the list, and nothing in it sends.

    The stack question here is whether you want the data vendor holding your sending reputation. Apollo can, and for a small team that consolidation is real. The cost is that a deliverability problem and a data problem arrive through the same vendor relationship.

    Our own doctrine keeps the sending slot deliberately narrow whichever data vendor fills the one in front of it: one message per campaign, no bumps and no thread replies, and volume spread across many low-volume mailboxes so no single address carries too much. LinkedIn runs as its own motion rather than as a step inside an email sequence, because a second LinkedIn message lands under the one that was ignored and reads as a bump whatever the campaign structure says. Meetings are qualified against criteria agreed in writing before launch, never against budget or timing.

    Verification still belongs between the database and the sender in both designs, because a bounce costs your sending domain rather than the data vendor. The RevenueFlow guide to cold email bounce rate benchmarks covers the rates worth holding a purchased list to before it sends.

    Switching Between Them

    Moving from Apollo to Lead411 means replacing two things at once, and the sending half is the harder one. Export the sequences and the reply history before access lapses, and stand up the new sender with warmed mailboxes before the data contract ends rather than after.

    Moving the other way is simpler on paper and slower in practice: Apollo's paid rates are annual by default, so the switch is a procurement decision about a term rather than a monthly cancellation.

    In both directions, keep the suppression list outside both tools. It is the one asset that must survive every vendor change.

    Getting Started Checklist

    Section illustration: Getting Started Checklist

    1. Decide first whether the sender is in scope. That answer settles this comparison faster than any pricing table.
    2. Count phone numbers separately: at 8 credits each on Apollo they change the tier you need.
    3. Multiply the Apollo rate by your real seat count, and remember Organization has a three seat minimum.
    4. If more than one person needs Lead411, ask for an Ignite quote, since its FAQ says pricing varies with team size.
    5. Run both against twenty accounts from your own list and compare coverage on that segment.
    6. Keep verification and the suppression list outside whichever tool you buy.

    Final Thoughts

    Apollo and Lead411 overlap on the database and diverge completely after it. One wants to be the whole outbound stack; the other wants to be the data in front of yours.

    Price the sending question and the phone share before the per-credit rate. Then test both on a segment you can verify independently, because coverage on your accounts is the number neither page can give you.

    If you would rather have the sourcing and the sending run for you, RevenueFlow books qualified meetings on a pay-per-meeting basis and publishes client results.

    Pricing and features are taken from the vendors' own pages. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    How does Apollo data enrichment work?
    Apollo's enrichment page says it fills each record from its own data on 240M contacts and 30M companies first. If an email or phone number is still missing, a waterfall tries partners you choose in the order you set, with optional email validation. Records then update in your CRM on demand, on a schedule or in real time, at 1 to 8 credits each.
    Is Apollo cheaper than Lead411?
    Per unit on email, usually. Apollo Basic at $49 a seat a month billed annually works out at roughly two cents a credit, and Lead411's annual Spark at about four cents an export. Phone numbers reverse it: Apollo charges 8 credits for a phone, while Lead411 lists direct phones as included in an export.
    Can Lead411 send my cold emails?
    No. Lead411 is a data layer: it finds, verifies and exports contacts, and the sending happens elsewhere. Apollo does send, listing unlimited sequences, a deliverability suite with email warmup and domain and mailbox purchasing on its paid tiers, which is the main reason teams consolidate onto it.
    Do Apollo credits reset every month?
    On annual billing the paid tiers grant credits upfront for the year: 30,000 per seat on Basic, 48,000 on Professional and 72,000 on Organization. Monthly billing grants 2,500 or 4,000 a month instead. The Free plan grants 900 credits per seat a year, released monthly, and Lead411 rolls unused exports over.
    Apollo.ioLead411Data Enrichment ToolComparisondata-enrichment
    Byline

    About the author.

    Tim Carden

    Tim Carden is CMO / CTO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Studied at McGill University.

    Tim Carden · CMO / CTO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.

    Tool Comparisons

    Apollo.io vs Proofy: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison

    Compare Apollo.io and Proofy side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

    5 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Apollo.io vs Bouncer: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison

    Compare Apollo.io and Bouncer side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

    7 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Apollo.io vs Bookyourdata: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison

    Compare Apollo.io and Bookyourdata side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

    5 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    Apollo.io vs Ocean.io: Data Enrichment Tool Comparison

    Compare Apollo.io and Ocean.io side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to choose the right data enrichment tool for your needs.

    7 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    AroundDeal vs Leadspicker: Data Enrichment Tool vs Sales Engagement Platform Comparison

    Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Leadspicker (sales engagement platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    5 min readRead →
    Tool Comparisons

    AroundDeal vs Salesflare: Data Enrichment Tool vs CRM Platform Comparison

    Compare AroundDeal (data enrichment tool) and Salesflare (CRM platform) side by side. See pricing, features, and integrations to decide which one, or both, your stack needs.

    5 min readRead →