Lead Generation

    Typeform Alternatives: Read the Response Meter First

    Typeform meters responses with a hard ceiling and counts seats inside the plan. What Tally, Fillout, Formbricks and Jotform count instead, from their own pricing pages.

    Editorial illustration for Typeform Alternatives
    September 1, 2026Updated September 1, 20268 min read
    Share:
    The short answer

    Typeform meters responses per month with a published base and a separate hard maximum, and counts seats inside each plan at one, three and five. Tally offers unlimited submissions free under a fair usage policy, Fillout gives 1,000 free responses with unlimited seats, and Formbricks is open source with a self hosted option.

    Key takeaways

    • Typeform publishes two numbers per plan, a monthly response base and a higher maximum monthly limit, so a busy month forces a tier change rather than an overage charge.
    • Seats are the second constraint: Typeform allows one user on Basic, three on Plus and five on Business, while Fillout and Formbricks list unlimited seats on every tier.
    • Tally's free tier covers unlimited forms and submissions under a fair usage policy rather than a published number, which is a policy to read before a campaign form sits behind it.
    • Both Typeform's and Jotform's pricing pages localise currency to the visitor, and Typeform's UK render uses an ISO code with no currency symbol at all.

    Reviewed and updated September 1, 2026

    A B2B marketing team runs one lead capture form on a campaign landing page and one quarterly customer survey. In a heavy month the two together collect around eleven hundred responses. On Typeform's Basic tier that month stops collecting after 100, and stops entirely at 750 even with add-ons attached, so the search that follows is for something that counts differently rather than for something that looks different.

    Almost every page ranking for this query is published by a form builder that wants the switch. Their comparison tables are still worth reading, with each meter checked against that vendor's own pricing page rather than taken from a rival's summary of it.

    Here is what Typeform actually charges for, what four alternatives count instead, and the question that decides which of them fits a B2B team.

    Start with what Typeform is good at

    An alternatives article that opens by attacking the anchor is not worth reading, and the reason teams pick Typeform in the first place is real. One question at a time, a form that behaves like a conversation, and completion rates that survive a long form are the product, and no free tier reproduces that experience by accident.

    Typeform has also built directly toward B2B go to market work rather than away from it. Its own navigation sells solutions to Marketing "For B2B and B2C marketing" with lead generation as a named use case, and it now publishes a plan called Growth Flow described as "Automated workflows for GTM teams", carrying lead enrichment, a Salesforce integration and email and text follow ups. A team that wants a form to enrich and route a lead rather than just to store one is being sold to deliberately.

    Two structural facts push teams to look anyway, and neither is about design.

    The first is the response meter. Typeform's own comparison table publishes two numbers per plan: a "Monthly response base", defined on that page as "The number of responses you can collect every month. These limits are reset every month and apply to both monthly and yearly Typeform plans.", and a "Maximum monthly response limit", which is the ceiling once add-ons are attached. Read from the US version of the page on 1 September 2026, Basic includes 100 responses a month and stops at 750. Plus includes 1,000 and stops at 2,500. Business includes 10,000 and stops at 50,000. A hard ceiling above the included allowance is a materially different shape from an overage rate, because it converts a busy month into a tier change rather than a bill.

    The second is seats. Basic is a single user, Plus allows three, Business and Growth Flow allow five, and six or more users routes to Enterprise. Editors are counted in the plan rather than added to it.

    As that page rendered in US dollars, Basic is $39 a month or $28 billed yearly, Plus $79 or $56, Business $129 or $91, Growth Flow $379 or $266 with a 14 day trial that requires a card, and Talent $169 or $119. Typeform's Contacts and Automations add-on is a further $25 a month for 2,400 actions or $75 for 12,000.

    One warning about that page before any figure from it goes in a budget. It localises the entire currency to the visitor's location, and it does it without a symbol: a fetch from a UK address rendered the same plans as "30 GBP / mo" for Basic and the same code against 295 for Growth Flow, with the ISO code in place of a currency sign and different numerals rather than a converted total. A scan for a dollar sign returns nothing at all on that render, which reads exactly like a page with no prices on it.

    Responses, with a ceilingTypeform
    • Monthly response base per plan
    • A separate maximum monthly limit above it
    • Seats counted in the plan: 1, 3, then 5
    • Six or more users routes to Enterprise
    • Currency localised to the visitor
    Responses, seats freeFillout and Tally
    • Fillout: 1,000 responses free, then 2,000 and 5,000
    • Fillout: unlimited seats on every tier including free
    • Tally: unlimited forms and submissions on the free tier
    • Tally: paid tiers buy branding, domains and analytics
    Responses, workspaces, self hostingFormbricks
    • 250 responses a month on the free tier
    • 2,000 on Pro and 5,000 on Scale
    • Counts workspaces as well as responses
    • Open source with a self hosted option
    What each product counts, read from its own pricing page on 1 September 2026. The unit differs in kind, which is why headline rates compare badly.

    Tally: the free tier is the product

    Section illustration: Tally: the free tier is the product

    Tally's pricing page leads with the line that explains its position on this SERP: "Tally gives you unlimited forms and submissions, completely free, as long as you stay within our fair usage guidelines". Conditional logic, calculations, payments, signatures, file uploads, partial duplicate prevention and integrations with Google Sheets, Notion, Airtable, Zapier and Make are all listed under that free tier, and the page puts its scale at "Powering 500,000+ teams".

    The paid tiers on that page buy presentation and administration rather than capacity. Tally's Pro rendered at $24 per month and its Business at $74, with a Pay monthly and Pay yearly toggle advertising two months off. Pro removes Tally branding, adds custom domains, unlimited collaborators, partial submissions, custom CSS, drop off analytics and version history. Business adds data retention controls, email verification and further governance.

    For a B2B team the fair usage clause is the thing to read rather than the price. A free tier without a published number is a policy rather than an allowance, and it is worth confirming what it covers before a campaign form sits behind it.

    Fillout: seats are free, responses are the meter

    Fillout prices on responses alone and states the seat position on the page: "No per-seat charges. Invite your whole company for free." Unlimited seats appear on every tier including the free one, which is the single largest structural difference from Typeform for a team where several people build forms.

    Its free tier carries 1,000 responses a month with unlimited forms, multi page forms, payments, scheduling, PDF generation, conditional logic and unlimited file uploads. As the page rendered on 1 September 2026 with its "Billed annually (Save 20%)" control selected, Starter shows $15 a month with $228 struck through beside $180 billed annually, Pro $40 with $588 struck beside $480, and Business $75 with $1068 struck beside $900. The response ladder runs 1,000, 2,000, 5,000 and then unlimited on Business, which also adds a custom domain, form analytics and conversion tracking.

    The shape that suits B2B here is the combination of a generous free response allowance with free seats. A team that fails Typeform's Basic tier on editors rather than on volume solves that problem at no cost.

    Formbricks: open source, and a workspace count

    Formbricks sells the same job with two axes Typeform does not have. It is open source with a self hosted option, and its cloud plans count workspaces alongside responses.

    On its pricing page the Hobby tier is free with one workspace and 250 responses a month. On the same page Pro rendered at $74 a month with three workspaces and 2,000 responses, and Scale at $325 with five workspaces and 5,000 responses, both with unlimited seats. The page's billing control had Annually selected with a "Get 2 months free" label attached, and it states its hosting location as Frankfurt, which is the reason a European team with a data residency requirement ends up on this shortlist at all.

    The trade is the one open source always presents. Self hosting removes the response meter and replaces it with an operational cost that has to be owned by somebody, and a marketing team without an engineer attached is usually better off on the cloud tier.

    Jotform, and what our own reading of it found

    Section illustration: Jotform, and what our own reading of it found

    Jotform is the alternative most often named on this SERP, and it is covered in full elsewhere on this site rather than restated here. Its meters and the seat constraint that surprises teams are set out in Jotform pricing, and the same four way meter comparison run with Jotform as the anchor is in Jotform alternatives.

    Worth carrying across from that reading: Jotform's own pricing page localises currency the same way Typeform's does, so a figure taken from either page without checking the symbol beside it can be the right number in the wrong currency.

    How to choose between them
    • Yes: You counted responses in your busiest month, not your average one
    • Yes: You counted the people who need to BUILD forms, separately from those who read results
    • Yes: You know whether the plan has an overage rate or a hard ceiling
    • Yes: You checked whether a free tier's allowance is a number or a fair usage policy
    • Yes: You confirmed the currency the pricing page served to you
    • No: You compared the products on their question types
    • No: You assumed the conversational format is the reason the form converts
    Five questions that decide this shortlist, and two that waste a shortlist meeting.

    The question underneath the shortlist

    Response volume decides this purchase and it is the number teams guess at. Count the responses your forms collected in the busiest month of the last year, count the people who need to build rather than read, and the shortlist usually collapses to one or two products before any feature is compared.

    Two of the failure modes here are not about the form at all.

    A form converts traffic that already arrived, and switching builders does nothing to the flow of visitors. Where the constraint is the offer or the message match rather than the field count, the argument is set out in landing page lead generation, and it decides whether this purchase is worth a meeting.

    A survey has its own failure mode, which is the response rate rather than the tool. Getting the right people to answer at all is a targeting and outreach problem, and the version of it we work on is in cold email for user research.

    The third is a reporting habit worth naming. A completion rate computed over a few dozen responses moves several points on one person's behaviour, so a switch justified by a small before and after is usually measuring noise. The general form of that error is in conversion rate.

    The short version

    Section illustration: The short version

    Typeform's meter is responses per month with a base allowance and a separate hard maximum, and seats are counted inside the plan at one, three and five. In US dollars on 1 September 2026, its page had Basic at $39 a month or $28 billed yearly, Plus $79 or $56, Business $129 or $91, and Growth Flow $379 or $266.

    Tally's free tier covers unlimited forms and submissions under a fair usage policy, and its paid tiers at $24 and $74 buy branding and administration. Fillout gives 1,000 free responses a month with unlimited seats on every tier, stepping to 2,000, 5,000 and unlimited. Formbricks runs 250 free responses on one workspace, $74 for 2,000 across three and $325 for 5,000 across five, and can be self hosted.

    Count your busiest month and your builders before comparing anything, and check which currency the pricing page served you before a figure reaches a budget.

    If the constraint is the number of qualified people arriving on the form rather than the form itself, see what one campaign produces against your own market.

    Plan contents and prices above were read from each vendor's own pricing page on 1 September 2026. Typeform's figures are from the US rendering of its page; the same page served pounds to a fetch from the United Kingdom. Verify current terms with the vendor before relying on them.

    Questions

    Frequently asked questions.

    Frequently asked questions
    What is the cheapest real alternative to Typeform?
    Tally and Fillout both publish free tiers that carry more volume than Typeform's entry plan. Tally lists unlimited forms and submissions under a fair usage policy, and Fillout lists 1,000 responses a month with unlimited seats. Whether either is genuinely cheaper depends on your busiest month rather than your average one, and on how many people need to build forms.
    How many responses does Typeform include?
    Its comparison table publishes a monthly response base and a separate maximum. Read from the US version of the page on 1 September 2026, Basic includes 100 responses a month and stops at 750, Plus includes 1,000 and stops at 2,500, and Business includes 10,000 and stops at 50,000. The maximum is the ceiling reachable with add-ons attached.
    Which alternative works for a team with several form builders?
    Fillout and Formbricks both list unlimited seats on every tier, and Fillout states the position on its own page as no per-seat charges. Typeform counts editors inside the plan, so a team of six or more users is routed to a quoted Enterprise conversation regardless of how few responses it collects.
    Is an open source form builder worth it for a marketing team?
    Formbricks is open source with a self hosted option, which removes the response meter and replaces it with an operational cost somebody has to own. That trade suits teams with engineering capacity or a data residency requirement. A marketing team without an engineer attached is usually better served by the cloud tier, which starts free at 250 responses a month.
    typeformform builderslead capturepricinglead generation
    Byline

    About the author.

    Ben Carden

    Ben Carden is CRO at RevenueFlow, which builds and operates outbound revenue engines for B2B companies. Previously at Gartner Enterprise. Studied at London School of Economics.

    Ben Carden · CRO

    Connect on LinkedIn →
    Your next move

    Ready to scale your outreach?

    We build GTM engines that book real meetings. See the receipts.

    Further reading

    Related articles.